சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கட்டணங்கள் மற்றும் விலை நிர்ணயம் குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை குறித்த கருத்துகளை தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் வரவேற்கிறது
01 APR 2022 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கட்டணங்கள் மற்றும் விலை நிர்ணயம் குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு வழங்குநர் கட்டண முறைகளின் உலகளாவிய கண்ணோட்டத்தை ஆலோசனைக் கட்டுரை வழங்குகிறது. வழங்குநர்களுக்கு எவ்வாறு நிதி திருப்பிச் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது என்பது பற்றிய விரிவான விளக்கத்தையும் இது வழங்குகிறது.
இரண்டாவதாக, திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விலை நிர்ணயம் செய்வதற்கான செலவு ஆதாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது பற்றி கட்டுரை விவாதிக்கிறது. பல்வேறு மருத்துவமனைகளில் சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான செலவில் உள்ள பன்முகத்தன்மையின் பகுப்பாய்வை இது முன்வைப்பதோடு மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு வழங்க வேண்டிய கட்டணங்களை தீர்மானிப்பதற்கான கட்டமைப்பைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்கிறது.
மூன்றாவதாக, நோயறிதல் தொடர்பான குழுவின் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட மாதிரியை கட்டுரை விவரிக்கிறது. நான்காவதாக, சுகாதார தொழில் நுட்ப மேம்பாடு (ஹெல்த் டெக்னாலஜி அசெஸ்மென்ட்) பயன்பாட்டு செயல்முறைகளை கட்டுரை விவரிக்கிறது. இறுதியாக, பணவீக்கத்திற்கான வருடாந்திர அடிப்படையில் விலைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து புதுப்பிக்கும் அணுகுமுறையை அது அலசுகிறது.
இந்தக் கட்டுரையின் மூலம் பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்த பங்குதாரர்களின் கருத்துகளை தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் வரவேற்கிறது.
கட்டுரை குறித்து பேசிய தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர். ஆர் எஸ் சர்மா, அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் இந்த ஆய்வறிக்கையை ஆராய்ந்து, அவர்களின் மதிப்புமிக்க கருத்துக்களை எங்களுக்கு வழங்குமாறு நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன், என்றார்.
https://pmjay.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-03/AB%20PM JAY%20Price%20Consultation%20Paper_25.03.2022.pdf எனும் இணைப்பில் கட்டுரையை காணலாம்.
அறிக்கை குறித்த கருத்துகளை hpqa.pricing@nha.gov.in எனும் மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிக்கு அனுப்பலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1812209

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) Invites Comments on the Consultation Paper on “Provider Payments and Price Setting under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana”
01 APR 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) released a consultation paper on the Provider Payments and Price Setting under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).
The consultation paper provides global overview of the different provider payment systems which are used in various insurance schemes. The paper also presents a detailed description of how the providers are reimbursed. Secondly, the paper discusses the use of cost evidence for price-setting under PMJAY. It presents an analysis of the heterogeneity in cost of providing healthcare according to various hospital characteristics and discusses a framework for determining differential case-based payments to hospitals. Thirdly, the paper describes the proposed simulation pilot of diagnosis-related group (DRG) which the NHA aims to implement in 5 States to determine cost weights as per patient characteristics based on level of severity and comorbidity. Fourth, the paper describes a framework for use of Health Technology Assessment (HTA) for decisions on inclusion of new interventions in health benefits package and its pricing. Finally, the paper describes an approach to continually update the prices on an annual basis for inflation.
Through this consultation paper, NHA seeks feedback of stakeholders on the different issues related to provider payment methods, approach towards pricing, the methodology for determining price weights, proposed approach for assessing cost weights to determine DRG based provider payments, the proposed HTA-informed value-based pricing system, and the calculation of annual price revisions for inflation adjustment.
Giving his views on the consultation paper, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority, remarked, “We are evolving a standardized methodology of determining prices for different procedures under the health benefit package. This document will help develop a standardized and transparent pricing policy which will ensure efficiency, acceptability, quality, and sustainability within the Indian health care ecosystem for PMJAY. Therefore, I urge all stakeholders to go through this paper and provide us with their valuable feedback.”
NHA will also organise a public webinar on the price consultation paper to provide a forum for live discussion with NHA leadership. Links will be shared on the PMJAY website.
Full text of the consultation paper is available for download on PMJAY’s website under Publications section (Hyperlink: https://pmjay.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-03/AB%20PM-JAY%20Price%20Consultation%20Paper_25.03.2022.pdf). Comments and feedback can be emailed to hpqa.pricing@nha.gov.in. Further consultation papers will be released on related issues in the coming months.