Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) Invites Comments on the Consultation Paper on “Provider Payments and Price Setting under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana”
01 APR 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) released a consultation paper on the Provider Payments and Price Setting under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).
The consultation paper provides global overview of the different provider payment systems which are used in various insurance schemes. The paper also presents a detailed description of how the providers are reimbursed. Secondly, the paper discusses the use of cost evidence for price-setting under PMJAY. It presents an analysis of the heterogeneity in cost of providing healthcare according to various hospital characteristics and discusses a framework for determining differential case-based payments to hospitals. Thirdly, the paper describes the proposed simulation pilot of diagnosis-related group (DRG) which the NHA aims to implement in 5 States to determine cost weights as per patient characteristics based on level of severity and comorbidity. Fourth, the paper describes a framework for use of Health Technology Assessment (HTA) for decisions on inclusion of new interventions in health benefits package and its pricing. Finally, the paper describes an approach to continually update the prices on an annual basis for inflation.
Through this consultation paper, NHA seeks feedback of stakeholders on the different issues related to provider payment methods, approach towards pricing, the methodology for determining price weights, proposed approach for assessing cost weights to determine DRG based provider payments, the proposed HTA-informed value-based pricing system, and the calculation of annual price revisions for inflation adjustment.
Giving his views on the consultation paper, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority, remarked, “We are evolving a standardized methodology of determining prices for different procedures under the health benefit package. This document will help develop a standardized and transparent pricing policy which will ensure efficiency, acceptability, quality, and sustainability within the Indian health care ecosystem for PMJAY. Therefore, I urge all stakeholders to go through this paper and provide us with their valuable feedback.”
NHA will also organise a public webinar on the price consultation paper to provide a forum for live discussion with NHA leadership. Links will be shared on the PMJAY website.
Full text of the consultation paper is available for download on PMJAY’s website under Publications section (Hyperlink: https://pmjay.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-03/AB%20PM-JAY%20Price%20Consultation%20Paper_25.03.2022.pdf). Comments and feedback can be emailed to hpqa.pricing@nha.gov.in. Further consultation papers will be released on related issues in the coming months.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قومی صحت اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے ’’آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت ادائیگیاں طے کرنے اور قیمتوں کے تعین‘‘ پر مشاورتی پیپر کے بارے میں آرا ء و تجاویز طلب کی ہیں
01 APR 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
قومی صحت اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم – جے اے وائی) کے تحت ادائیگیاں طے کرنے اور قیمتوں کے تعین پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا ہے۔
مشاورتی پیپر مختلف ادائیگیاں طے کرنے والے عالمی نظام کا جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے جو مختلف بیمہ اسکیموں میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ اس پیپر میں اس بات کی بھی تفصیلی وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ فراہم کنندگان کو کس طرح ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔ دوم، پیپر ،پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت قیمتوں کے تعین کے لیے لاگت کے ثبوت کے استعمال پر بحث کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہسپتالوں کی مختلف خصوصیات کے مطابق صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کی لاگت میں فرق کا بھی تجزیہ پیش کرتا ہے اور اسپتالوں کو تفریق کے معاملےپر مبنی ادائیگیوں کے تعین کے لیے ایک فریم ورک پر بات کرتا ہے۔ تیسرا، پیپر امراض کی تشخیص سے متعلقہ گروپ (ڈی آر جی ) کے مجوزہ مکرسازی کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔ قومی صحت اتھارٹی اس پیپر کو 5 ریاستوں میں لاگو کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے تاکہ مریض کی خصوصیات کے مطابق علاج ومعالجہ کی لاگت کا تعین کیا جا سکے۔ چوتھا، پیپر صحت کے فوائد کے پیکج اور اس کی قیمتوں کے سلسلے میں نئے اقدامات کو شامل کرنے کے فیصلوں کے لیے صحت ٹیکنالوجی کے تجزیہ (ایچ ٹی اے) کے استعمال کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کی بھی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔ آخر میں پیپر سالانہ بنیادوں پر مہنگائی کو مدنظررکھتے ہوئے قیمتوں کو مسلسل جدید تربنانے کے طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔
اس مشاورتی پیپر کے ذریعے قومی صحت اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے ) ادائیگی طے کرنے کے طریقوں، قیمتوں کے تعین کے لیے نقطہ نظر، قیمتوں کے وزن کے تعین کے لیے طریقہ کارکا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے مجوزہ نقطہ نظر سے متعلق مختلف امور پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی آراء اور تجاویز طلب کرتی ہے تاکہ ڈی آر جی پر مبنی ادائیگیوں کا تعین ، نیز مجوزہ ایچ ٹی اے - مطلع کردہ قدر پر مبنی قیمتوں کا نظام اور مہنگائی کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے لیے سالانہ قیمتوں میں ترمیم کا حساب کتاب لگایا جاسکے۔
مشاورتی پیپر کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے قومی صحت اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما نے کہا "ہم صحت فوائد پیکج کے تحت مختلف طریقہ کار کے لیے قیمتوں کے تعین کا ایک معیاری طریقہ کار وضع کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ پیپر معیاری اور شفاف قیمتوں کی پالیسی تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا جو پی ایم جے اے وائی کے لیے ہندوستانی حفظان صحت ایکوسسٹم کے اندر کارکردگی، قبولیت، معیار اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ لہذا، میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس پیپرکا بغور مطالعہ کریں اور ہمیں اپنی قیمتی آراء سے نوازیں۔"
قومی صحت اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) ، این ایچ اے کی سربراہی میں قیمتوں سے متعلق مشاورتی پیپر پر لائیو مباحثے کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک عوامی ویبنار کا بھی اہتمام کرے گی۔ ویبنار کے لنکس پی ایم جے اے وائی کی ویب سائٹ پر شیئر کیے جائیں گے۔
مشاورتی پیپر کا مکمل متن پی ایم جے اے وائی کی ویب سائٹ (Hyperlink: https://pmjay.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-03/AB%20PM-JAY%20Price%20Consultation%20Paper_25.03.2022.pdf). پر اشاعت سیکشن کے تحت ڈاؤن کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔ تبصرے اور تاثرات hpqa.pricing@nha.gov.in. پر ای میل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ آنے والے مہینوں میں متعلقہ امور پر مزید مشاورتی پیپرس جاری کیے جائیں گے۔