Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves amendment in Mega Power Policy 2009 for Provisional Mega Power Projects
30 MAR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the time extension (36 months) to identified 10 Provisional Mega certified projects for furnishing the final Mega Certificates to the Tax authorities.
Extension of time period for furnishing final mega certificate will enable developers to competitively bid for future PPAs and get tax exemptions as per Policy terms. The increased liquidity will boost the overall growth of the country and also ensure the revival of various stressed power assets.
The time period for the 10 Provisional Mega projects which are commissioned/ partly commissioned for furnishing the final Mega certificates to the Tax authorities has been extended to 156 months instead of 120 months from the date of import. During this extended period, bids for firm power (combination of intermittent renewable energy, storage and conventional power) will be invited in co-ordination with Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) and Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) and these Mega projects will be expected to participate in such bids to secure PPAs. Ministry of Power will also develop an alternative in this period, based on present electricity markets while ensuring that benefits are passed onto consumers in a competitive manner.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने विद्यमान महा वीज प्रकल्पांसाठी वीज धोरण 2009 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यास दिली मंजुरी
30 MAR 2022 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने आज कर लेखा परिक्षकांना अंतिम मेगा प्रमाणपत्रे प्रदान करण्यासाठी 10 विद्यमान प्रमाणित प्रकल्पांना आणखी मुदतवाढ (36 महिने) मंजूर केली आहे.
अंतिम मेगा प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्यासाठी कालावधी वाढवल्यामुळे विकासक भविष्यातील पीपीएसाठी स्पर्धात्मकपणे बोली लावू शकतील आणि धोरणाच्या अटींनुसार कर सवलती मिळवू शकतील. ही वाढीव तरलता देशाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाला चालना देईल आणि तोट्यात असलेल्या विविध वीज निर्मिती प्रकल्पांचे पुनरुज्जीवन सुनिश्चित करेल.
कर लेखा परिक्षकांना अंतिम मेगा प्रमाणपत्रे सादर करण्यासाठी कार्यान्वित/अंशत: कार्यान्वित 10 मेगा प्रकल्पांचा कालावधी आयात तारखेपासून 120 महिन्यांऐवजी 156 महिन्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला आहे. या वाढीव कालावधीत, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (MNRE) आणि सोलर एनर्जी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (SECI) यांच्या समन्वयाने स्थिर ऊर्जा (अनियमित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, संचयन आणि पारंपारिक उर्जेचे संयोजन) साठी बोली मागविण्यात येतील आणि पीपीए सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी मेगा प्रकल्पांनी अशा बोलींमध्ये भाग घेणे अपेक्षित आहे. या कालावधीत वीज मंत्रालय स्पर्धात्मक पद्धतीने लाभ ग्राहकांपर्यंत पोहोचतील हे सुनिश्चित करत सध्याच्या वीज संबंधी बाजारपेठांच्या आधारे एक पर्याय विकसित करेल.