Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves amendment in Mega Power Policy 2009 for Provisional Mega Power Projects
30 MAR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the time extension (36 months) to identified 10 Provisional Mega certified projects for furnishing the final Mega Certificates to the Tax authorities.
Extension of time period for furnishing final mega certificate will enable developers to competitively bid for future PPAs and get tax exemptions as per Policy terms. The increased liquidity will boost the overall growth of the country and also ensure the revival of various stressed power assets.
The time period for the 10 Provisional Mega projects which are commissioned/ partly commissioned for furnishing the final Mega certificates to the Tax authorities has been extended to 156 months instead of 120 months from the date of import. During this extended period, bids for firm power (combination of intermittent renewable energy, storage and conventional power) will be invited in co-ordination with Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) and Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) and these Mega projects will be expected to participate in such bids to secure PPAs. Ministry of Power will also develop an alternative in this period, based on present electricity markets while ensuring that benefits are passed onto consumers in a competitive manner.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
தற்காலிக மெகா மின் திட்டங்களுக்கான மெகா மின்சாரக் கொள்கை 2009-ல் திருத்தம் செய்ய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
30 MAR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
வரிவிதிப்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இறுதி மெகா சான்றிதழ்கள் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கு அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ள 10 தற்காலிக சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட மெகா திட்டங்களுக்கான கால அளவை (36 மாதங்கள்) நீடிக்க பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தக் கால நீடிப்பு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைப்புகள் எதிர்காலத்தில் மின்சாரம் வாங்குவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தப் புள்ளிகளில் போட்டியிடவும், கொள்கை விதிமுறைகளின்படி வரிவிலக்குப் பெறவும் ஏதுவாக இருக்கும்.
இந்தக் கால நீடிப்பில் மின்சார நிறுவனத்திற்கான ஒப்பந்தப் புள்ளிகள் (புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி, சேமிப்பு மற்றும் மரபு சார்ந்த மின்சாரம்) புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் இந்திய சூரிய எரிசக்திக் கழகம் ஆகியவற்றில் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் வரவேற்கப்படும். இந்த மெகா திட்டங்கள் இத்தகைய திட்டங்கள் இது போன்ற ஒப்பந்தப் புள்ளிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தக் கால அவகாசத்தில் தற்போதைய மின்சார சந்தைகள் அடிப்படையில் போட்டி முறையில் பயன்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு பயன்களை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் மாற்றுத் திட்டத்தை மின்சார அமைச்சகமும் உருவாக்கும்.