Ministry of Culture
Matrubhumi – the projection mapping show highlighting the facets of India will now be exhibited at the historic Red Fort throughout the year
30 MAR 2022 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
As ten - day Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata completed its fifth day yesterday , the Projection Mapping Show ‘Matrubhumi’ is receiving an overwhelming response at the cultural extravaganza . The show will be a permanent fixture at the historic Red Fort and will run throughout the year.
The projection mapping show ‘Matrubhumi’ offers a grand spectacle using light, sound and music ’ with stare-of-the-art technology. The projection mapping show highlights rich and diverse culture of India through its long, amazing, and chequered history and stirs numerous emotions of patriotism to instil pride among the citizens.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Bharat Bhagya Vidhata has already earned its place as one of the greatest cultural melange in the country. With ‘Matrubhumi,’ the Ministry of Culture & Tourism, in association with Monument Mitra, Dalmia Bharat Limited, are collaboratively highlighting India’s rich history and heritage to newer generations through engaging interactive sequences projected at Red Fort.
Dignitaries from across the nation have already visited the festival. The inauguration ceremony was graced by Smt. Smriti Irani, Minister of Women and Child Development; and Commissioner of Police, Shri Rakesh Asthana inaugurated the projection mapping show at the Red Fort on the opening night.
Beautifully conceptualised, scripted and executed, this 30-minutes show is a one-of-its-kind visual and cultural treat. The projection at Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata takes place until April 3rd and is free for all.
Timelines are as follows:
March 29th - March 31st - 7:30pm – 8:00pm
April 1st & April 2nd - 8:30pm – 9:00pm
April 3rd- 7:30pm – 8:00pm
The overwhelming response to the grandeur projection at the festival has now been made a permanent place at the Red Fort, so that even after the 10-day festival is over on 3rd April, the show will be continued throughout the year.

وزارات ثقافت
تاریخی لال قلعہ میں ماتربھومی نام کی پروجیکشن میپنگ کا شو، جس میں بھارت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے، اب سال بھر جاری رہے گا
30 MAR 2022 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
دس روزہ ریڈ فورٹ فیسٹول – بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا نے کل اپنا پانچواں دن مکمل کرلیا ہے۔ ایسے میں پروجیکشن میپنگ شو ‘ماتربھومی’ کو ثقافتی جشن میں زبردست رد عمل حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ اس شو کا تاریخی لال قلعہ میں مستقل سلسلہ سال بھر تک جاری رہے گا۔
پروجیکشن میپنگ شو ‘ماتر بھومی’ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ لائٹ، ساؤنڈ اور موسیقی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک بڑے منظر کی پیش کش کرتا ہے۔ پروجیکشن میپنگ شو میں ہندوستان کی مالا مال اور گونا گو ثقافت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے اور شہریوں میں حب الوطنی کے زبردست جذبے کو ابھارا گیا ہے اور ان میں فخر کا جذبہ پیدا کیا گیا ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہو تسو کے حصے کے طور پر بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا نے پہلے ہی ملک میں سب سے بڑے ثقافتی آمیزش کی حیثیت سے اپنا مقام حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ ماتر بھومی کے ساتھ ثقافت اور سیاحت کی وزارت ، مونیومنٹ مترا ، ڈالمیا بھارت لمیٹڈ کے اشتراک سے مشترکہ طور پر بھارت کی مالا مال تاریخ اور وراثت کو اجاگر کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت لال قلعہ پر پیش کئے گئے بات چیت کے سلسلے کے ذریعہ نئی نسلوں تک بھارت کی تاریخ اور وراثت کو اجاگر کر رہی ہے۔
ملک بھر کی شخصیتوں نے پہلے ہی اس فیسٹول کا دورہ کیا ہے ۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی، جب کہ پولیس کمشنر جناب راکیش استھانہ نے افتتاحی رات میں لال قلعہ پر پروجیکشن میپنگ شو کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس پروگرام کا خوبصورتی کے ساتھ تصور پیش کیا گیا اور اس شو کو خوبصورتی سے تحریر کیا گیا اور اسے تیار کیا گیا۔ 30 منٹ کا یہ شو دیکھنے کے لحاظ سے اپنی نوعیت کا منفرد شو تھا اور ثقافت کے اعتبار سے بھی شاندار رہا۔ ریڈ فورٹ فیسٹول - بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا پر پروجیکشن میپنگ شو 3 اپریل تک جاری رہے گا اور یہ سب کے لئے مفت ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے اوقات حسب ذیل ہیں:
29 مارچ سے 31 مارچ تک شام ساڑھے سات بجے سے رات آٹھ بجے تک۔
یکم اپریل سے 2 اپریل تک رات ساڑھے آٹھ بجے سے رات نو بجے تک۔
3 اپریل کو شام ساڑھے سات بجے سے رات آٹھ بجے تک۔
اس فیسٹول میں عظیم پرجیکشن میپنگ شو کو، جو شاندار رد عمل ملا ہے، اس نے اب لال قلعہ پر مستقل جگہ بنالی ہے۔ تاکہ 3 اپریل کو 10 روزہ فیسٹول کے بعد بھی یہ شو سال بھر تک جاری رہے گا۔