Ministry of Culture
Matrubhumi – the projection mapping show highlighting the facets of India will now be exhibited at the historic Red Fort throughout the year
30 MAR 2022 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
As ten - day Red Fort Festival – Bharat Bhagya Vidhata completed its fifth day yesterday , the Projection Mapping Show ‘Matrubhumi’ is receiving an overwhelming response at the cultural extravaganza . The show will be a permanent fixture at the historic Red Fort and will run throughout the year.
The projection mapping show ‘Matrubhumi’ offers a grand spectacle using light, sound and music ’ with stare-of-the-art technology. The projection mapping show highlights rich and diverse culture of India through its long, amazing, and chequered history and stirs numerous emotions of patriotism to instil pride among the citizens.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Bharat Bhagya Vidhata has already earned its place as one of the greatest cultural melange in the country. With ‘Matrubhumi,’ the Ministry of Culture & Tourism, in association with Monument Mitra, Dalmia Bharat Limited, are collaboratively highlighting India’s rich history and heritage to newer generations through engaging interactive sequences projected at Red Fort.
Dignitaries from across the nation have already visited the festival. The inauguration ceremony was graced by Smt. Smriti Irani, Minister of Women and Child Development; and Commissioner of Police, Shri Rakesh Asthana inaugurated the projection mapping show at the Red Fort on the opening night.
Beautifully conceptualised, scripted and executed, this 30-minutes show is a one-of-its-kind visual and cultural treat. The projection at Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata takes place until April 3rd and is free for all.
Timelines are as follows:
March 29th - March 31st - 7:30pm – 8:00pm
April 1st & April 2nd - 8:30pm – 9:00pm
April 3rd- 7:30pm – 8:00pm
The overwhelming response to the grandeur projection at the festival has now been made a permanent place at the Red Fort, so that even after the 10-day festival is over on 3rd April, the show will be continued throughout the year.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ভারতের সংস্কৃতির বিভিন্ন দিক প্রোজেকশনের মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরার প্রদর্শনী – মাতৃভূমি এখন থেকে ঐতিহাসিক লালকেল্লায় সারা বছর প্রদর্শিত হবে
30 MAR 2022 10:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২২
‘ভারত ভাগ্য বিধাতা’ – ১০ দিনের বিশেষ এই উৎসবের আজ ষষ্ঠ দিন। লালকেল্লায় অনুষ্ঠিত এই উৎসবে ‘মাতৃভূমি’ প্রদর্শনীটি সকলকে আকৃষ্ট করেছে। এখন থেকে ঐতিহাসিক লালকেল্লায় সারা বছর ধরে এই প্রদর্শনীটি চালু থাকবে।
‘মাতৃভূমি’ প্রদর্শনীতে আলো, ধ্বনি ও সঙ্গীতের প্রয়োগে দেশের সমৃদ্ধশালী ও বৈচিত্র্যময় সংস্কৃতি তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের ইতিহাসের নানা তথ্য নাগরিকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই প্রদর্শনী দেখে নাগরিকরা দেশপ্রেমে উদ্বুদ্ধ হয়ে উঠবেন।
‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ পালনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতের মহান সংস্কৃতি ‘ভারত ভাগ্য বিধাতা’র মধ্য দিয়ে তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে। সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, মনুমেন্ট মিত্র ডালমিয়া ভারত লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে লালকেল্লায় এই প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। ‘ভারত ভাগ্য বিধাতা’ উৎসবের উদ্বোধন করেন কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি। অনুষ্ঠানে বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ৩০ মিনিটের প্রদর্শনীটি তেসরা এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে সকলে দেখতে পাবেন। আজ, আগামীকাল এবং তেসরা এপ্রিল এর প্রদর্শনের সময় সন্ধ্যা ৭-৩০ মিনিট থেকে রাত ৮টা পর্যন্ত। এপ্রিল মাসের প্রথম দু’দিন দর্শকরা রাত ৮-৩০ মিনিট থেকে ৯টা পর্যন্ত এই প্রদর্শনী দেখতে পাবেন। উৎসবে জাঁকজমকপূর্ণ বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আগে প্রদর্শনী তেসরা এপ্রিল শেষ হওয়ার কথা থাকলেও বর্তমানে এটি সারা বছর ধরে দেখানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।