രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 ലെ പത്മ പുരസ്‌കാര ജേതാക്കളുടെ രണ്ടാം ബാച്ച് ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകം സന്ദർശിച്ചു
29 MAR 2022 1:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 29, 2022
2022 ലെ പത്മ അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളുടെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ബാച്ച് 2022 മാർച്ച് 29 ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകം (NWM) സന്ദർശിച്ചു.2022 മാർച്ച് 28 ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ നടന്ന സിവിൽ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റിചർ ചടങ്ങ്-II-ൽ 2022 ലെ രണ്ട് പത്മ വിഭൂഷൺ, ഒമ്പത് പത്മ ഭൂഷൺ, 54 പത്മ ശ്രീ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാം നാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് സമ്മാനിച്ചിരുന്നു.
പത്മ വിഭൂഷൺ ജേതാവ് ഡോ. പ്രഭാ ആത്രേ എൻ.ഡബ്ല്യു.എമ്മിൽ വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച ധീരജവാന്മാർക്ക് പുഷ്പചക്രം സമർപിക്കുകയും ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പത്മ ശ്രീ ജേതാക്കളായ പോളണ്ടിലെ പ്രൊഫ (ഡോ) മരിയ ക്രിസ്റ്റോഫ് ബിർസ്‌കി, തായ്‌ലൻഡിലെ ഡോ ചിർപത് പ്രപാന്ദ്വിദ്യ, ശ്രീമതി ബസന്തി ദേവി, ശ്രീ ധനേശ്വർ ഏംഗ്ടി, ഗുരു തുൽകു റിൻപോച്ചെ, ഡോ (പ്രൊഫ) ഹർമോഹീന്ദർ സിംഗ് ബേദി, സദ്ഗുരു ബ്രഹ്മേശാനന്ദ് ആചാര്യ സ്വാമിജി, ശ്രീ അബ്ദുൾഖാദർ ഇമാംസാബ് നാദ നാദകത്തിൻ എന്നിവരും സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.
സായുധ സേനയുടെ ധീരമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കൾക്ക് സേവന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അറിവുകൾ പകർന്നു നൽകി. സ്മാരകം സന്ദർശിക്കാനും സൈനികരുടെ വീരകഥകളെക്കുറിച്ച് പഠിക്കാനും അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കൾ എല്ലാവരോടും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് യുവാക്കളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
2022 ലെ പത്മ അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളുടെ ആദ്യ ബാച്ച്, 2022 മാർച്ച് 22 ന് ഈ സ്മാരകം സന്ദർശിച്ചിരുന്നു.

Ministry of Defence
Second batch of Padma awardees 2022 visits National War Memorial; Pays homage to the fallen heroes of India
Awardees urge people, especially youth, to visit NWM & learn about the gallant deeds of the Armed Forces
29 MAR 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of Padma awardees 2022 paid a visit to the iconic National War Memorial (NWM) in New Delhi on March 29, 2022. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind had conferred two Padma Vibhushan, nine Padma Bhushan and 54 Padma Shri awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II held in Rashtrapati Bhavan on March 28, 2022. Among those who visited NWM were Padma Vibhushan recipient Dr Prabha Atre, who laid wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at NWM. Padma Shri winners Prof (Dr) Maria Krzysztof Byrski of Poland, Dr Chirpat Prapandvidya of Thailand, Smt Basanti Devi, Shri Dhaneswar Engti, Guru Tulku Rinpoche, Dr (Prof) Harmohinder Singh Bedi, Sadguru Brahmeshanand Acharya Swamiji and Shri Abdulkhadar Imamsab Nadakattin were also present.
As the awardees went around the NWM, they were informed about the gallant deeds of the Armed Forces by the service personnel. The awardees appreciated the Government’s initiative of organising the visit to the NWM, saying that the monument radiates the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage and sacrifice of the soldiers. They urged people, especially the youth, to visit the monument and learn about the heroic stories of the soldiers.
“It was a great honour for us to come here and pay respects to our soldiers. We are really proud of them because they are protecting us and taking our Nation forward,” said Padma Vibhushan winner Dr Prabha Atre, a renowned Indian classical vocalist.
The first batch of Padma awardees 2022, including Padma Bhushan winners Shri Devendra Jhajharia & Shri Sachchidanand Swami and Padma Shri winners Sardar Jagjit Singh Dardi, Shri Kaajee Singh & Pandit Ram Dayal Sharma, had visited the iconic monument on March 22, 2022.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1808239