Ministry of Defence
Second batch of Padma awardees 2022 visits National War Memorial; Pays homage to the fallen heroes of India
Awardees urge people, especially youth, to visit NWM & learn about the gallant deeds of the Armed Forces
29 MAR 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of Padma awardees 2022 paid a visit to the iconic National War Memorial (NWM) in New Delhi on March 29, 2022. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind had conferred two Padma Vibhushan, nine Padma Bhushan and 54 Padma Shri awards for the year 2022 at the Civil Investiture Ceremony-II held in Rashtrapati Bhavan on March 28, 2022. Among those who visited NWM were Padma Vibhushan recipient Dr Prabha Atre, who laid wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at NWM. Padma Shri winners Prof (Dr) Maria Krzysztof Byrski of Poland, Dr Chirpat Prapandvidya of Thailand, Smt Basanti Devi, Shri Dhaneswar Engti, Guru Tulku Rinpoche, Dr (Prof) Harmohinder Singh Bedi, Sadguru Brahmeshanand Acharya Swamiji and Shri Abdulkhadar Imamsab Nadakattin were also present.
As the awardees went around the NWM, they were informed about the gallant deeds of the Armed Forces by the service personnel. The awardees appreciated the Government’s initiative of organising the visit to the NWM, saying that the monument radiates the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage and sacrifice of the soldiers. They urged people, especially the youth, to visit the monument and learn about the heroic stories of the soldiers.
“It was a great honour for us to come here and pay respects to our soldiers. We are really proud of them because they are protecting us and taking our Nation forward,” said Padma Vibhushan winner Dr Prabha Atre, a renowned Indian classical vocalist.
The first batch of Padma awardees 2022, including Padma Bhushan winners Shri Devendra Jhajharia & Shri Sachchidanand Swami and Padma Shri winners Sardar Jagjit Singh Dardi, Shri Kaajee Singh & Pandit Ram Dayal Sharma, had visited the iconic monument on March 22, 2022.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1808239

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
২০২২ সালের পদ্ম সম্মানে ভূষিত দ্বিতীয় দলটির জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক ভ্রমণ ; ভারতের শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
29 MAR 2022 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
২০২২এ পদ্ম সম্মানে ভূষিত দ্বিতীয় দলটি আজ নতুন দিল্লীর জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক ভ্রমণ করেছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ গতকাল দু-জনকে পদ্ম বিভূষণ, ৯ জনকে পদ্মভূষণ এবং ৫৪ জনকে পদ্মশ্রী সম্মানে সম্মানিত করেছেন। আজ যাঁরা জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে ভ্রমণ করেছেন তাঁরা হলেন- পদ্ম বিভূষণ ডঃ প্রভা আর্তে, পোল্যান্ডের অধ্যাপক পদ্মশ্রী (ডঃ) মারিয়া কারজিস্তোফ বিরস্কি, থাইল্যান্ডের পদ্মশ্রী ডঃ চিরপাত প্রপান্দবিদ্যা, পদ্মশ্রী বাসন্তী দেবী, পদ্মশ্রী ধনেশ্বর ইনতি, পদ্মশ্রী গুরু টুলকু ঋণপোচে, পদ্মশ্রী ডঃ হরমহিন্দর সিং বেদী, পদ্মশ্রী সদগুরু ব্রহ্মেশানন্দ আচার্য স্বামীজি এবং পদ্মশ্রী আব্দুলখাদের ইমামসাব নাদাকাত্তিন।
পদ্ম সম্মানে ভূষিতদের স্বশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সাহসিকতা সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানানো হয়। জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকে আসা পদ্ম পুরস্কার প্রাপকরা সরকারের এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানান। তাঁরা বলেন, যুব সম্প্রদায় সহ জনগণের এই স্মারক দেখতে আসা উচিত এবং আমাদের সেনানীদের বীরত্ব সম্পর্কে অবহিত হওয়া প্রয়োজন। ২০২২এর পদ্ম সম্মানে সম্মানিত প্রথম দলের সদস্যরা ২২শে মার্চ এই স্মারক ভ্রমণ করেছেন।