Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
741.62 LMT of Paddy procured in KMS 2021-22 (up to 27.03.2022)
105.14 Lakh farmers benefitted with MSP value of Rs. 1,45,358.13 crore
28 MAR 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The paddy procurement is progressing smoothly in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22 at MSP from farmers, as was done in previous years.
A quantity of 741.62 LMT of Paddy has been procured in KMS 2021-22 upto 27.03.2022 in the procuring States/UTs of Chandigarh, Gujarat, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Telangana, Rajasthan, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, West Bengal, NEF (Tripura), Bihar, Odisha, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
Till now about 105.14 Lakh farmers have been benefitted with MSP value of Rs. 1,45,358.13 crore.
State-wise Paddy Procurement in KMS 2021-22
(upto 27.03.2022)/As on 28.03.2022
State/UT
Quantity of Paddy Procurement (MTs)
No of farmers benefitted
MSP value (Rs. In Crore)
Andhra Pradesh
3938505
597138
7719.47
Telangana
7022000
1062428
13763.12
Assam
123297
16685
241.66
Bihar
4490319
642225
8801.03
Chandigarh
27286
1956
53.48
Chhattisgarh
9201000
2105972
18033.96
Gujarat
121865
25081
238.86
Haryana
5530596
310083
10839.97
Himachal Pradesh
27628
5851
54.15
Jharkhand
586401
112021
1149.35
Jammu & Kashmir
40520
8724
79.42
Karnataka
200890
67400
393.74
Kerala
323454
126501
633.97
Madhya Pradesh
4582610
661756
8981.92
Maharashtra
1335973
474855
2618.51
Odisha
5716134
1290846
11203.62
Puducherry
271
67
0.53
Punjab
18728335
933263
36707.54
NEF (Tripura)
31250
14575
61.25
Tamil Nadu
2814138
409088
5515.71
Uttar Pradesh
6553029
947326
12843.94
Uttrakhand
1156066
56034
2265.89
West Bengal
1603387
643401
3142.64
Rajasthan
7357
563
14.42
Total
74162312
10513839
145358.13

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021-22 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ 741.62 LMT നെല്ല് സംഭരിച്ചു (27.03.2022 വരെ)
28 MAR 2022 3:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മാർച്ച് 28, 2022
2021-22 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിൽകർഷകരിൽ നിന്ന് താങ്ങുവില നിരക്കിൽ നെല്ല് സംഭരണം മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളിലെ പോലെ സുഗമമായി പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.
കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും 2021-22 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ, 27.03.2022 വരെ 741.62 LMT നെല്ല് സംഭരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇതുവരെ ഏകദേശം 105.14 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്ക് താങ്ങുവില നിരക്കിൽ 1,45,358.13 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2021-22 ലെ (27.03.2022 വരെഖാരിഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിലെ നെല്ല് സംഭരണം/28.03.2022 വരെ:
State/UT
Quantity of Paddy Procurement (MTs)
No of farmers benefitted
MSP value (Rs. In Crore)
Andhra Pradesh
3938505
597138
7719.47
Telangana
7022000
1062428
13763.12
Assam
123297
16685
241.66
Bihar
4490319
642225
8801.03
Chandigarh
27286
1956
53.48
Chhattisgarh
9201000
2105972
18033.96
Gujarat
121865
25081
238.86
Haryana
5530596
310083
10839.97
Himachal Pradesh
27628
5851
54.15
Jharkhand
586401
112021
1149.35
Jammu & Kashmir
40520
8724
79.42
Karnataka
200890
67400
393.74
Kerala
323454
126501
633.97
Madhya Pradesh
4582610
661756
8981.92
Maharashtra
1335973
474855
2618.51
Odisha
5716134
1290846
11203.62
Puducherry
271
67
0.53
Punjab
18728335
933263
36707.54
NEF (Tripura)
31250
14575
61.25
Tamil Nadu
2814138
409088
5515.71
Uttar Pradesh
6553029
947326
12843.94
Uttrakhand
1156066
56034
2265.89
West Bengal
1603387
643401
3142.64
Rajasthan
7357
563
14.42
Total
74162312
10513839
145358.13