Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
741.62 LMT of Paddy procured in KMS 2021-22 (up to 27.03.2022)
105.14 Lakh farmers benefitted with MSP value of Rs. 1,45,358.13 crore
28 MAR 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The paddy procurement is progressing smoothly in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22 at MSP from farmers, as was done in previous years.
A quantity of 741.62 LMT of Paddy has been procured in KMS 2021-22 upto 27.03.2022 in the procuring States/UTs of Chandigarh, Gujarat, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Telangana, Rajasthan, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, West Bengal, NEF (Tripura), Bihar, Odisha, Maharashtra, Puducherry, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
Till now about 105.14 Lakh farmers have been benefitted with MSP value of Rs. 1,45,358.13 crore.
State-wise Paddy Procurement in KMS 2021-22
(upto 27.03.2022)/As on 28.03.2022
State/UT
Quantity of Paddy Procurement (MTs)
No of farmers benefitted
MSP value (Rs. In Crore)
Andhra Pradesh
3938505
597138
7719.47
Telangana
7022000
1062428
13763.12
Assam
123297
16685
241.66
Bihar
4490319
642225
8801.03
Chandigarh
27286
1956
53.48
Chhattisgarh
9201000
2105972
18033.96
Gujarat
121865
25081
238.86
Haryana
5530596
310083
10839.97
Himachal Pradesh
27628
5851
54.15
Jharkhand
586401
112021
1149.35
Jammu & Kashmir
40520
8724
79.42
Karnataka
200890
67400
393.74
Kerala
323454
126501
633.97
Madhya Pradesh
4582610
661756
8981.92
Maharashtra
1335973
474855
2618.51
Odisha
5716134
1290846
11203.62
Puducherry
271
67
0.53
Punjab
18728335
933263
36707.54
NEF (Tripura)
31250
14575
61.25
Tamil Nadu
2814138
409088
5515.71
Uttar Pradesh
6553029
947326
12843.94
Uttrakhand
1156066
56034
2265.89
West Bengal
1603387
643401
3142.64
Rajasthan
7357
563
14.42
Total
74162312
10513839
145358.13

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2021-22 मध्ये 741.62 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी करण्यात आली (27.03.2022 पर्यंत)
105.14 लाख शेतकर्‍यांना 1,45,358.13 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या किमान हमी भावाचा फायदा झाला
28 MAR 2022 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मार्च 2022
गेल्या वर्षीप्रमाणे यंदाही खरीप विपणन हंगाम (KMS) 2021-22 मध्ये शेतकर्‍यांकडून किमान हमी भावाने धान खरेदी सुरळीतपणे सुरु आहे.
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2021-22 मध्ये 27.03.2022 पर्यंत चंदीगड, गुजरात, आसाम, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, झारखंड, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, तेलंगणा, राजस्थान, केरळ, तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल, एनइएफ (त्रिपुरा), बिहार, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, पुडुचेरी, छत्तीसगड, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 741.62 लाख मेट्रिक टन धानाची खरेदी करण्यात आली आहे.
आतापर्यंत सुमारे 105.14 लाख शेतकर्‍यांना 1,45,358.13 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या किमान हमी भावाचा लाभ झाला आहे.
State-wise Paddy Procurement in KMS 2021-22 (upto 27.03.2022)/As on 28.03.2022
State/UT
Quantity of Paddy Procurement (MTs)
No of farmers benefitted
MSP value (Rs. In Crore)
Andhra Pradesh
3938505
597138
7719.47
Telangana
7022000
1062428
13763.12
Assam
123297
16685
241.66
Bihar
4490319
642225
8801.03
Chandigarh
27286
1956
53.48
Chhattisgarh
9201000
2105972
18033.96
Gujarat
121865
25081
238.86
Haryana
5530596
310083
10839.97
Himachal Pradesh
27628
5851
54.15
Jharkhand
586401
112021
1149.35
Jammu & Kashmir
40520
8724
79.42
Karnataka
200890
67400
393.74
Kerala
323454
126501
633.97
Madhya Pradesh
4582610
661756
8981.92
Maharashtra
1335973
474855
2618.51
Odisha
5716134
1290846
11203.62
Puducherry
271
67
0.53
Punjab
18728335
933263
36707.54
NEF (Tripura)
31250
14575
61.25
Tamil Nadu
2814138
409088
5515.71
Uttar Pradesh
6553029
947326
12843.94
Uttrakhand
1156066
56034
2265.89
West Bengal
1603387
643401
3142.64
Rajasthan
7357
563
14.42
Total
74162312
10513839
145358.13