Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Ahimsa Yatra Sampannata Samaroh Karyakram
Praises Terapanth for expanding the tradition of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’ and propagating the mantra of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ as an spiritual pledge
“Real self-realization is possible only in the absence of any kind of addiction”
“India’s tendency has never been to do everything through government; here government, society and spiritual authority always had an equal role”
27 MAR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Ahimsa Yatra Sampannata Samaroh Karyakram of Shwetambar Terapanth through a message via video conferencing.
At the outset, the Prime Minister recalled the thousands years old tradition of Indian saints that emphasizes constant movement. He specially noted that the Shwetambar Terapanth has made abdication of lethargy into a spiritual pledge. He complimented Acharya Mahashraman ji for completing 18 thousand kilometre ‘padyatra’ in three countries. The Prime Minister lauded the Acharya for expanding the tradition of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’ and propagating the mantra of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ as an spiritual pledge. The Prime Minister also recalled his long association with the Shwetambara Terapanth and remembered his earlier statement that “ये तेरा पंथ है, ये मेरा पंथ है’ – This Terapanth is My path.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of the ‘padyatra’ that was flagged off from the Red Fort in 2014 and noted the coincidence that he himself started his new journey as Prime Minister of India in the same year and embarked on the journey of public service and public welfare. Shri Modi also praised the theme of the padyatra i.e. harmony,morality and deaddiction. He said real self-realization is possible only in the absence of any kind of addiction. Freedom from addition leads to merging of self with the universe and welfare of all is realized.
The Prime Minister said that today amidst Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the country is calling for duty towards society and the nation transcending the self. The country is moving with the feeling of Saka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s tendency has never been to do everything through government and here government, society and spiritual authority always had an equal role. Country is reflecting this spirit while walking on the path of duty towards achieving its pledges, he added.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister requested the spiritual leaders to continue taking the efforts and pledges of the country forward.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அகிம்சை யாத்திரை நிறைவு விழா நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் உரை
‘வாசுதேவ குடும்பகம்’ பாரம்பரியத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதையும் மற்றும் ‘ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்’ என்ற மந்திரத்தை ஆன்மீக உறுதிமொழியாக பரப்புவதற்கு தேர்ப்பந்துக்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
‘‘எந்தவித பழக்கத்துக்கும் அடிமையாக நிலையில்தான், உண்மையான சுயஉணர்தல் சாத்தியமாகும்’’
‘‘அனைத்தையும் அரசு மூலம் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பது இந்தியாவின் இயல்பாக இருந்ததில்லை; இங்கே அரசு, சமூகம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எப்போதும் சம அளவிலான பங்கைக் கொண்டிருந்தன’’
27 MAR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
அகிம்சை யாத்திரை நிறைவு விழா நிகழ்ச்சியில், காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று உரையாற்றினார்.
நிலையான இயக்கத்தை வலியுறுத்தும் இந்திய சாதுக்களின் பல ஆயிரம் ஆண்டு பாரம்பரியத்தை பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். சோம்பல் துறப்பதை, ஆன்மீக உறுதியாக, ஷ்வதேம்பர் தேராபந்த் மாற்றியதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 3 நாடுகளில் 18 ஆயிரம் கிலோ மீட்டர் பாதயாத்திரையை ஆச்சார்ய மகாஷ்ரம்மன் நிறைவேற்றியதற்கு அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். ‘வாசுதேவ குடும்பகம் பாரம்பரியத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதையும் மற்றும் ‘ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற மந்திரத்தைஆன்மீக உறுதிமொழியாக தேராபந்த் பரப்புவதையும் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். ஸ்வேதாம்பர் தேராபந்துடன் நீண்ட காலத் தொடர்பு இருந்ததை நினைவு கூர்ந்த பிரதமர், இந்த தேராபந்த்-தான் எனது பாதை எனத் தான் கூறியதையும் நினைவு படுத்தினார்.
கடந்த 2014ம் ஆண்டு செங்கோட்டையில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட பாதயாத்திரையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய பிரமதர், தானும் இந்தியாவின் பிரதமர் என்ற பயணத்தையும், மக்கள் சேவை மற்றும் மக்கள் நலன் என்ற பயணத்தையும் அதே ஆண்டில் தொடங்கியதும் தற்செயலாக நடந்த சம்பவம் என குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பாதயாத்திரையின் கருப்பொருளான நல்லிணக்கம், ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் பற்றிலிருந்து விடுபடுவது ஆகியவற்றை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டினார். எந்தவித பழக்கத்துக்கும் அடிமையாக நிலையில்தான், உண்மையான சுயஉணர்தல் சாத்தியமாகும் என அவர் கூறினார். பற்றிலிருந்து விடுபடுவது, பிரபஞ்சத்துடன் ஒருவர் இணைவதற்கும், அனைவருக்குமான நலனை உணர்வதற்கும் வழிவகுக்கிறது.
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்துக்கு இடையில், சமூகத்துக்கான கடமைக்கு நாடு அழைக்கிறது என்றும், சுயநலத்தை தாண்டி நாடு செல்கிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
அனைவருடனும், அனைவரின் வளர்ச்சி, அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை, அனைவரின் முயற்சி என்ற உணர்வுடன் நாடு சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது எனவும், இங்கு அரசு, சமூகம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக அதிகாரம் ஆகியவை சம பங்கைக் கொண்டிருந்தன எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். தனது உறுதிமொழிகளை அடையக் கடமை என்ற பாதையில் செல்லும்போது, இந்த உணர்வை நாடு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
முடிவில், ஆன்மீகத் தலைவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொண்டு, நாட்டின் உறுதிமொழிகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் எனப் பிரதமர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.