Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Ahimsa Yatra Sampannata Samaroh Karyakram
Praises Terapanth for expanding the tradition of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’ and propagating the mantra of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ as an spiritual pledge
“Real self-realization is possible only in the absence of any kind of addiction”
“India’s tendency has never been to do everything through government; here government, society and spiritual authority always had an equal role”
27 MAR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Ahimsa Yatra Sampannata Samaroh Karyakram of Shwetambar Terapanth through a message via video conferencing.
At the outset, the Prime Minister recalled the thousands years old tradition of Indian saints that emphasizes constant movement. He specially noted that the Shwetambar Terapanth has made abdication of lethargy into a spiritual pledge. He complimented Acharya Mahashraman ji for completing 18 thousand kilometre ‘padyatra’ in three countries. The Prime Minister lauded the Acharya for expanding the tradition of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbkam’ and propagating the mantra of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ as an spiritual pledge. The Prime Minister also recalled his long association with the Shwetambara Terapanth and remembered his earlier statement that “ये तेरा पंथ है, ये मेरा पंथ है’ – This Terapanth is My path.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of the ‘padyatra’ that was flagged off from the Red Fort in 2014 and noted the coincidence that he himself started his new journey as Prime Minister of India in the same year and embarked on the journey of public service and public welfare. Shri Modi also praised the theme of the padyatra i.e. harmony,morality and deaddiction. He said real self-realization is possible only in the absence of any kind of addiction. Freedom from addition leads to merging of self with the universe and welfare of all is realized.
The Prime Minister said that today amidst Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the country is calling for duty towards society and the nation transcending the self. The country is moving with the feeling of Saka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s tendency has never been to do everything through government and here government, society and spiritual authority always had an equal role. Country is reflecting this spirit while walking on the path of duty towards achieving its pledges, he added.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister requested the spiritual leaders to continue taking the efforts and pledges of the country forward.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅହିଂସା ଯାତ୍ରା ସଂପନ୍ନତା ସମାରୋହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପ; “ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ୍‌” ପରମ୍ପରାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ତେରାପନ୍ଥକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
“ଯେକୌଣସି କୁଅଭ୍ୟାସରୁ ଦୂରେଇ ରହିଲେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ଆତ୍ମସମୀକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ଭବ”
27 MAR 2022 4:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
“ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଇବା ଭାରତର ପ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି ନୁହେଁ, ଏଠାରେ ସରକାର, ସମାଜ ଓ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଗୁରୁମାନଙ୍କ ସଦାସର୍ବଦା ସମାନ ଭୂମିକା ଥାଏ”
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୨୭.୩.୨୦୨୨) ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇ ଶ୍ୱେତାମ୍ବର ତେରାପନ୍ଥଙ୍କ ଅହିଂସା ଯାତ୍ରା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନତା ସମାରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଥମରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାଧୁସନ୍ଥମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷର ପରମ୍ପରା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରି ଏହା ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ବିଶେଷକରି ଶ୍ୱେତାମ୍ବର ତେରାପନ୍ଥ କିପରି ଆଳସ୍ୟ ପରିହାରକୁ ଏକ ସଂକଳ୍ପଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି ତା’ର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ତିନିଟି ଦେଶରେ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମହେଶରମଣଜୀ ଅଠର ହଜାର କିଲୋମିଟର ପଦଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପଭାବେ ବିବେଚନା କରିବା ତଥା ‘ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ୍‌’ ପରମ୍ପରାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ୱେତାମ୍ବର ତେରାପନ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସହ ନିଜର ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସ୍ମରଣ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ‘ୟେ ତେରାପନ୍ଥ ହେ, ୟେ ମେରା ପନ୍ଥ ହେ, ଏହି ତେରାପନ୍ଥ ମୋର ପଥ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଦଯାତ୍ରାର ମହତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୨୦୧୪ ମସିହାରେ ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ଯେଉଁ ପଦଯାତ୍ରାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହେଉଥିଲା ତାର ଅପୂର୍ବ ସଂଯୋଗ ଏହି ଯେ ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ସେହିବର୍ଷ ନୂତନ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ଥିଲା ଜନସେବା ଓ ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣର ଯାତ୍ରା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ପଦଯାତ୍ରାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା, ନୈତିକତା, ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ ଓ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହବାସ୍ଥାନର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଯେକୌଣସି କୁ-ଅଭ୍ୟାସଠାରୁ ଦୂରେଇ ରଖିବା ହିଁ ପ୍ରକୃତ ଆତ୍ମସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।କୁଅଭ୍ୟାସଠାରୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ରହିଲେ ଆତ୍ମା-ପରମାତ୍ମାର ମିଳନ ଘଟି ସର୍ବଜନ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ କାଳରେ ଦେଶ ସମାଜଠାରୁ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟବୋଧ ଆଶା କରିବା ସହ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଉଛି । ଦେଶ ସବ୍‌କା ସାଥ୍‌, ସବ୍‌କା ବିକାଶ, ସବ୍‌କା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ସବ୍‌କା ପ୍ରୟାସ ସହ ଆଗକୁ ବଢୁଛି । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସବୁ କାମ କରାଇବା ଭାରତର ପ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି କେବେ ବି ନ ଥିଲା । ଏଠାରେ ସରକାର, ସମାଜ ଓ ଧାର୍ମିକ ଗୁରୁଙ୍କର ସବୁବେଳେ ସମାନ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି । ଏହାର ସଂକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦେଶ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ଉପଜୀବ୍ୟ କରି କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପଥରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି।
ଶେଷରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଗୁରୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଓ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ।