Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to visit Dubai from 26th to 28th March
To attend CEO Roundtable and participate in event “Celebrating & Taking Indian Media & Entertainment Industry Global” at India Pavilion at the Dubai Expo
25 MAR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will be on a three-day official visit to Dubai from 26th March to 28th March, 2020. During the visit the minister will attend CEO roundtable with leading personalities of the cinema exhibition and television world. He will also visit the India Pavilion at the Dubai Expo where Media and Entertainment Week has been going on throughout the week. The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting will also meet ministers and industry leaders during the visit.
CEO roundtable on Saturday will be attended by Mr. Ignace Lahoud, CEO, VOX Cinemas; Mr. Satyajit Pendharkar, COO – Star Cinemas; Mr. Ajay Sethi, Founder MD - Channel 2 Group; Mr. Vivek Sethia & Mr. Mathew Johnson, ARN Group and Mr. Sudhir Nagpal, Head – International Business, Star TV.
On Sunday 27th March, 2022, Shri Thakur will visit India Pavilion at the Dubai Expo to participate in the event “Celebrating & Taking Indian Media & Entertainment Industry Global”. Eminent film personality Shri Ranveer Singh is likely to join the Minister during the visit. Minister will interact with many leaders of the sector during his visit to the Pavilion. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will meet Mr. Jamal Al Sharif, Executive Board Member at Dubai Film and TV Commission, Dubai Development Authority at the Expo on 28th March.
The Minister is likely to meet a range of people to promote India’s interests in the sector. The proposed meetings include H.H. Sheikh Suroor bin Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Nahyan; H.E. Noura bint Mohammed Al Kaabi; Hon’ble Minister of Culture and Youth, Her Excellency Reem Ebrahim Al Hashimy, Minister of State for International Cooperation; H.E. Helal Saeed Almarri Nahyan, Member of the Board, International Humanitarian City (IHC) and Director General of Dubai’s Department of Tourism and Commerce Marketing (Dubai Tourism); H.E. Dr Khalid Omar Al Midfa, Chairman - Sharjah Media City (Shams); H.E. Mohamed Khalifa Al Mubarak, Chairman, Department of Culture and Tourism and Chairman twofour54; H.E. Shihab Alhammadi , Managing Director - Sharjah Media City (Shams); Mr Malek Al Malek, Group CEO - Tecom Group; Mr. Majed Al Suwaidi, Managing Director - Dubai Media City, Dubai Studio City and Dubai Production City at TECOM Group Dubai; Mr. Suhail Galadari, Co Chairman - Galadari Brothers Group; Mr. Abdullah bin Khalifa Al-Attiyah, Chairman - Gulf New; Waleed bin Ibrahim Al-Ibrahim, Founder and Chairman - Middle East Broadcasting Center (MBC).

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ 26 ਤੋਂ 28 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਦੁਬਈ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ
ਦੁਬਈ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਈਓ ਰਾਊਂਡਟੇਬਲ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸੇਲਿਬ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਟੇਕਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਂਡ ਐਂਟਰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ’’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
25 MAR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ 26 ਤੋਂ 28 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੁਬਈ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੀਈਓ ਰਾਊਂਡਟੇਬਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਰਾਊਂਡਟੇਬਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਨਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਦੁਬਈ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ‘ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਰਾਊਂਡਟੇਬਲ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਕਸ ਸਿਨਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਗਨੇਸ ਲਾਹੌਦ; ਸਟਾਰ ਸਿਨਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੀਓਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੱਤਿਆਜੀਤ ਪੇਂਢਾਰਕਰ; ਚੈਨਲ-2 ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੇ ਸੇਠੀ; ਏਆਰਐੱਨ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਸੇਠੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੈਥਯੂ ਜਾਨਸਨ ਤੇ ਸਟਾਰ ਟੀਵੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧੀਰ ਨਾਗਪਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਐਤਵਾਰ 27 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਦੁਬਈ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਵਿੱਚ ‘‘ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਟੇਕਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਂਡ ਐਂਟਰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ’’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਘੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਹਸਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਣਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਜਗਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ 28 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਈ ਫਿਲਮ ਐਂਡ ਟੀਵੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਮਾਲ ਅਲ ਸ਼ਰੀਫ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਸੁਰੂਰ ਬਿਨ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਖਲੀਫਾ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨੂਰਾ ਬਿੰਤ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਅਲ ਕਾਬੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰੀਮ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਅਲ ਹਾਸ਼ਿਮੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ (ਆਈਐੱਚਸੀ) ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਬਈ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਦੁਬਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਹਲਾਲ ਸਈਦ ਅਲਮਾਰਰੀ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ, ਸ਼ਾਰਜਾਹ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਿਟੀ (ਸ਼ਮਸ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਖਾਲਿਦ ਉਮਰ ਅਲ ਮਿਦਫਾ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਫੌਰ54 ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਖਲੀਫਾ ਅਲ ਮੁਬਾਰਕ, ਸ਼ਾਰਜਾਹ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਿਟੀ (ਸ਼ਮਸ) ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਿਹਾਬ ਅਲਹਮਾਦੀ, ਟੇਕੌਮ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਲੇਕ ਅਲ ਮਾਲੇਕ, ਦੁਬਈ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਿਟੀ, ਦੁਬਈ ਸਟੂਡੀਓ ਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਬਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਟੀ, ਟੇਕੋਮ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੁਬਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਜਿਦ ਅਲ ਸੁਵੇਦੀ, ਗਲਾਦਾਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਦਰਜ਼ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਹੈਲ ਗਲਾਦਾਰੀ, ਗਲਫ ਨਿਊ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਬਿਨ ਖਲੀਫਾ ਅਲ-ਅੱਤਿਯਾਹ, ਮਿਡਿਲ ਈਸਟ ਬਰਾਡਕਾਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐੱਮਬੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵਲੀਦ ਬਿਨ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਅਲ-ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।