Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to visit Dubai from 26th to 28th March
To attend CEO Roundtable and participate in event “Celebrating & Taking Indian Media & Entertainment Industry Global” at India Pavilion at the Dubai Expo
25 MAR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will be on a three-day official visit to Dubai from 26th March to 28th March, 2020. During the visit the minister will attend CEO roundtable with leading personalities of the cinema exhibition and television world. He will also visit the India Pavilion at the Dubai Expo where Media and Entertainment Week has been going on throughout the week. The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting will also meet ministers and industry leaders during the visit.
CEO roundtable on Saturday will be attended by Mr. Ignace Lahoud, CEO, VOX Cinemas; Mr. Satyajit Pendharkar, COO – Star Cinemas; Mr. Ajay Sethi, Founder MD - Channel 2 Group; Mr. Vivek Sethia & Mr. Mathew Johnson, ARN Group and Mr. Sudhir Nagpal, Head – International Business, Star TV.
On Sunday 27th March, 2022, Shri Thakur will visit India Pavilion at the Dubai Expo to participate in the event “Celebrating & Taking Indian Media & Entertainment Industry Global”. Eminent film personality Shri Ranveer Singh is likely to join the Minister during the visit. Minister will interact with many leaders of the sector during his visit to the Pavilion. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will meet Mr. Jamal Al Sharif, Executive Board Member at Dubai Film and TV Commission, Dubai Development Authority at the Expo on 28th March.
The Minister is likely to meet a range of people to promote India’s interests in the sector. The proposed meetings include H.H. Sheikh Suroor bin Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Nahyan; H.E. Noura bint Mohammed Al Kaabi; Hon’ble Minister of Culture and Youth, Her Excellency Reem Ebrahim Al Hashimy, Minister of State for International Cooperation; H.E. Helal Saeed Almarri Nahyan, Member of the Board, International Humanitarian City (IHC) and Director General of Dubai’s Department of Tourism and Commerce Marketing (Dubai Tourism); H.E. Dr Khalid Omar Al Midfa, Chairman - Sharjah Media City (Shams); H.E. Mohamed Khalifa Al Mubarak, Chairman, Department of Culture and Tourism and Chairman twofour54; H.E. Shihab Alhammadi , Managing Director - Sharjah Media City (Shams); Mr Malek Al Malek, Group CEO - Tecom Group; Mr. Majed Al Suwaidi, Managing Director - Dubai Media City, Dubai Studio City and Dubai Production City at TECOM Group Dubai; Mr. Suhail Galadari, Co Chairman - Galadari Brothers Group; Mr. Abdullah bin Khalifa Al-Attiyah, Chairman - Gulf New; Waleed bin Ibrahim Al-Ibrahim, Founder and Chairman - Middle East Broadcasting Center (MBC).

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর ২৬ থেকে ২৮ মার্চ পর্যন্ত দুবাই সফর করবেন
25 MAR 2022 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর তিন দিনের সরকারি সফরে দুবাই যাচ্ছেন। ২৬ থেকে ২৮ মার্চ,২০২২ পর্যন্ত তাঁর এই সফর চলবে। মন্ত্রী তাঁর এই সফরকালে সিনেমা এবং টেলিভিশন জগতের শীর্ষস্থানীয় ব্যক্তি তথা কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক দের সাথে গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন। তিনি দুবাইতে এক্সপো ইন্ডিয়া প্যাভিলিয়ন পরিদর্শন করবেন। সেখানে সপ্তাহব্যাপী মিডিয়া ও বিনোদন সপ্তাহ চলছে। কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রী তাঁর এই সফরকালে সেখানকার মন্ত্রী ও শিল্প নেতাদের সঙ্গে দেখা করবেন।
শনিবার তাঁর এই গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে উপস্থিত থাকবেন ভক্স সিনেমার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক মিস্টার ইগনেশ লাহুড, স্টার সিনেমার মিস্টার সত্যজিৎ পেনধরকার, চ্যানেল টু গ্রুপের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা মিস্টার অজয় শেঠী, এ আর এন গ্রুপের পক্ষ থেকে মিস্টার বিবেক শেঠিয়া ও মিস্টার ম্যাথু জনসন এবং স্টার টিভির আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য শাখার প্রধান মিস্টার সুধীর নাগপাল।
শনিবার, ২৭ মার্চ ঠাকুর দুবাই এক্সপোতে ভারতের প্যাভিলিয়ন পরিদর্শন করবেন। এছাড়া ওই দিন তিনি "সেলিব্রেটিং অ্যান্ড টেকিং ইন্ডিয়ান মিডিয়া অ্যান্ড এন্টারটেইনমেন্ট ইন্ডাস্ট্রি গ্লোবাল"- শীর্ষক আলোচনা সভায় অংশ নেবেন। বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্র ব্যক্তিত্ব শ্রী রনবীর সিং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর এই সফরের সময় তাঁর সাথে যোগ দিতে পারেন।
শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর ২৮ মার্চ এক্সপোতে দুবাই ফিল্ম এনটিভি কমিশন, দুবাই উন্নয়ন সংস্থার এক্সিকিউটিভ বোর্ড মেম্বার মিস্টার জামাল আল-শরিফ-এর সঙ্গে দেখা করবেন।