वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और यूके के बीच भारत-यूके मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के दूसरे दौर की बातचीत पूरी
25 MAR 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूके ने 17 मार्च, 2022, दिन गुरुवार को भारत-यूके मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के दूसरे दौर की बातचीत पूरी कर ली।
भारतीय अधिकारियों के एक शिष्टमंडल ने लंदन में तकनीकी बातचीत में हिस्सा लिया। बातचीत हाइब्रिड माध्यम से की गई, जिसके तहत कुछ वार्ताकारों ने यूके वार्ता केंद्र में बातचीत में हिस्सा लिया और अन्य लोगों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से वार्ता में शिरकत की।
इस दौर की बातचीत में संधि के मसौदे को साझा किया गया और उसके अधिकतर अध्यायों पर चर्चा की गई। इसी के आधार पर समझौता किया जायेगा। दोनों पक्षों के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों ने अलग-अलग 64 सत्रों में एक-साथ चर्चा की। इन चर्चाओं में 26 नीतिगत विषय शामिल थे।
बातचीत के तीसरे दौर की मेजबानी भारत करेगा, जो अप्रैल 2022 में होनी है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UK conclude second round of talks for India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA)
25 MAR 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
On Thursday 17 March 2022, the Republic of India and the United Kingdom concluded the second round of talks for an India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA).
A delegation of Indian officials undertook technical talks in London. The negotiations were conducted in a hybrid fashion, with some negotiators in a dedicated UK negotiations facility, and others attending virtually.
For this round of negotiations, draft treaty text was shared and discussed across most chapters that will make up the agreement. Technical experts from both sides came together for discussions in 64 separate sessions covering 26 policy areas.
The third round of negotiations is due to be hosted by India in April 2022.