Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare issues instructions laying down procedure and time-line for change of option by the pensioners/family pensioners for availing OPD facility under CGHS or Fixed Medical Allowance
24 MAR 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
As per the existing instructions, pensioners/family pensioners residing in an area not covered by CGHS have the option to avail Fixed Medical Allowance (FMA) of Rs. 1000/- per month in lieu of OPD facility under CGHS. The pensioners/family pensioners can change the option from FMA to OPD facility under CGHS or vice versa once during their life time. Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, GoI, has now issued instructions laying down the procedure and time-line for change of option by the pensioners/family pensioners for availing OPD facility under CGHS or Fixed Medical Allowance.
As per these instructions, if a pensioner/family pensioner in receipt of FMA, intends to avail the OPD facility under CGHS, he/she may apply to the concerned pension disbursing bank for discontinuation of FMA. The pension disbursing bank shall discontinue the payment of FMA and issue a certificate to this effect within three working days from the date of receipt of application. Thereafter, the pensioner can apply to the concerned CGHS authorities for issue of CGHS card after paying requisite CGHS contributions, if not already paid and the CGHS authorities will, issue a provisional CGHS card to the pensioner/family pensioner within four working days from the date of completion of all formalities and deposit of contributions by the pensioner/family pensioner, till issue of a regular CGHS Card.
If a pensioner/family pensioner, who is availing CGHS/medical facility for both IPD and OPD, intends to avail FMA while residing in a non-CGHS area or on shifting of residence from a CGHS area to a non-CGHS area, he can apply to the CGHS authorities for surrender of OPD facility under CGHS. The CGHS authorities will make necessary endorsement on the CGHS card and issue a certificate within four working days from the date of receipt of application, that the pensioner/family pensioner is not availing OPD facility. Thereafter, the pensioner/family pensioner can submit an application to the Head of Office along with a copy of the surrender certificate for issue of a revised pension payment authority for payment of FMA. The revised Pension Payment Authority will be issued within two months from the date of submission of application by the pensioner/family pensioner. The payment of FMA in such cases will be made from the date of issue of the surrender certificate by the CGHS authorities.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने सीजीएचएस के अंतर्गत ओपीडी सुविधा या निश्चित चिकित्सा भत्ता का लाभ लेने के लिए पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा विकल्प परिवर्तन के लिए प्रक्रिया और समय-सीमा निर्धारित करने का निर्देश जारी किया
24 MAR 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान निर्देशों के अनुसार सीजीएचएस के दायरे में नहीं आने वाले क्षेत्र में रहने वाले पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों के पास सीजीएचएस के अंतर्गत ओपीडी सुविधा के बदले में प्रतिमाह 1000 रुपए का निश्चित चिकित्सा भत्ता (एफएमए) का लाभ उठाने का विकल्प है। पेंशनभोगी/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी जीवनकाल में एक बार एफएमए से सीजीएचएस के अंतर्गत ओपीडी सुविधा या इसके विपरीत विकल्प को बदल सकते हैं। कार्मिक लोक शिकायत तथा पेंशन मंत्रालय के पेंशन तथा पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने अब सीजीएचएस के अंतर्गत ओपीडी सुविधा या निश्चित चिकित्सा भत्ता का लाभ उठाने के लिए पेंशनभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा विकल्प बदलने की प्रक्रिया और समय-सीमा तय करने का निर्देश जारी किया है।
इन निर्देशों के अनुसार यदि एफएमए पाने वाला पेंशनभोगी/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी सीजीएचएस के अंतर्गत ओपीडी सुविधा का लाभ लेना चाहता है तो वह एफएमए सुविधा को बंद करने के लिए संबंधित पेंशन वितरण बैंक में आवेदन कर सकता है। पेंशन वितरित करने वाला बैंक एफएमए का भुगतान बंद कर देगा और आवेदन प्राप्ति की तिथि से तीन कार्यदिवस के अंदर इस संबंध में प्रमाणपत्र जारी करेगा। इसके बाद पेंशनभोगी आवश्यक सीजीएचएस योगदान का भुगतान करने के बाद सीजीएचएस कार्ड जारी करने के लिए संबंधित सीजीएचएस अधिकारियों को आवदेन कर सकता है, यदि पहले से भुगतान नहीं किया गया है और सीजीएचएस अधिकारी पेंशनभोगी/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी को सभी औपचारिकताएं पूरी होने की तिथि से चार कार्यदिवसों के भीतर एक अनंतिम सीजीएचएस कार्ड जारी करेंगे।
यदि कोई पेंशनभोगी/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी, जो आईपीडी और ओपीडी दोनों के लिए सीजीएचएस/चिकित्सा सुविधा का लाभ उठा रहा है, गैर सीजीएचएस क्षेत्र में रहते हुए या सीजीएचएस क्षेत्र से गैर सीजीएचएस क्षेत्र में निवास बदलने पर एफएमए का लाभ उठाना चाहता है तो वह सीजीएचएस के अंतर्गत ओपीडी सुविधा के समर्पण के लिए सीजीएचएस अधिकारियों को आवेदन कर सकता है। सीजीएचएस अधिकारी सीजीएचएस कार्ड पर आवश्यक अनुमोदन करेंगे और आवेदन प्राप्त होने की तिथि से चार कार्य दिवसों के अंदर इस बात का प्रमाणपत्र जारी करेंगे कि पेंशनभोगी/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी ओपीडी सुविधा का लाभ नहीं उठा रहा है। इसके बाद पेंशनभोगी/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी एफएमए के भुगतान के लिए समर्पण प्रमाणपत्र की प्रति के साथ कार्यालय प्रमुख को पेंशन भुगतान प्राधिकार जारी करने के लिए आवेदन जमा कर सकता है। पेंशनभोगी/पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगी द्वारा आवेदन जमा करने के दो महीने के भीतर संशोधित पेंशन भुगतान प्राधिकार जारी किया जाएगा। ऐसे मामलों में एफएमए का भुगतान सीजीएचएस अधिकारियों द्वारा समर्पण प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने की तिथि से किया जाएगा।