যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
বিপ্লবীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা শীর্ষক বিষয়ে নেহরু যুব কেন্দ্র সংগঠন ৬২৩টি জেলায় শহীদ দিবস পালন করবে
22 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২২
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে নেহরু যুব কেন্দ্র সংগঠন আগামীকাল দেশের ৬২৩টি জেলায় শহীদ দিবস উপলক্ষে একাধিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলিতে তরুণ স্বেচ্ছাসেবক এবং নেহরু যুব কেন্দ্রের স্বীকৃত ইয়ুথ ক্লাবগুলির সদস্যদের সামিল করা হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ১৯৩১-এর ২৩শে মার্চ ভগৎ সিং, রাজগুরু ও শুকদেবকে ফাঁসি দেওয়া হয়েছিল। মহান এই তিন বিপ্লবীর সর্বোচ্চ আত্মত্যাগকে স্মরণে রেখে দেশে প্রতি বছর ২৩শে মার্চ দিনটি শহীদ দিবস হিসেবে পালন করা হয়ে থাকে।
শহীদ দিবস পালনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এ বছর নেহরু যুব কেন্দ্র সংগঠন ‘বিপ্লবীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য’ শীর্ষক বিষয়ে একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসাবে দেশের ৬২৩টি জেলাতে একাধিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। জেলাস্তরে এ ধরনের অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল – স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের জীবন, কর্ম ও আদর্শের মাধ্যমে তরুণ সমাজের মধ্যে কৃতজ্ঞতা, গর্ববোধ, সম্মান ও কর্তব্য পালনের মানসিকতা গড়ে তোলা। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের জীবন ও কর্ম তরুণদের মধ্যে দেশাত্মবোধ ও জাতীয়তা বোধের মানসিকতা গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে।
ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে শহীদ বিপ্লবীদের স্মরণে জেলা নেহরু যুব কেন্দ্রগুলি শহীদ দিবস পালনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের প্রতিকৃতিতে মাল্যদান, প্রদীপ প্রজ্জ্বলন, সেমিনার/লেকচার, শপথ গ্রহণ, ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতা, বিচক্ষণতা যাচাই প্রভৃতি কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করছে।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan to organise Shaheed Diwas in 623 Districts on the theme “Tribute to Revolutionaries”
Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS will participate in special Programmes being organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 2 UTs
22 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) will organise Shaheed Diwas in all 623 District NYKS across the country on 23rd March 2022 by involving large number of Youth Volunteers and members of NYKs affiliated Youth Clubs.
It may be recalled that on 23rd March 1931, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev were hanged to death. In fond remembrance of the sacrifices made by the brave young revolutionaries & great sons of our Country, India observes Shaheed Diwas every year on 23rd March.
Coinciding with the occasion, this year as part of Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shaheed Diwas is being organized by NYKS by focussing on the theme ‘Tribute to Revolutionaries’. Considering the theme, during Shaheed Diwas 2022, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan will celebrate the contributions made by the revolutionary freedom fighters in all 623 district NYKs across the country.
The programs aim at instilling sense of gratitude, pride, honor and duty among the young generation by celebrating the life, works and philosophy of these freedom fighters. Their stories will inspire the youth to create spirit of Patriotism and Nationalism and motivate them further in engaging in National Building activities.
Honoring the memory of the revolutionary martyrs of India’s freedom struggle, the key activities by the district NYKs include Garlanding of portraits, Lighting the lamp, Seminars /Lectures on life of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru & Sukhdev, Pledge Taking, Sports meet, Skits, Spot Quiz, Distribution of goodies, Plog Run, Knowledge Competitions, etc.
Besides, homage will be paid to the martyrs on one hand and will inculcate spirit of Nationalism and Patriotism amongst the Youth. Educational Institutions, other youth organisations like NSS, NCC and Bharat Scouts and Guide. The NYKS is also involving Freedom Fighters, Academicians, Artists, Iconic Personalities, State/District Administration in various programmes. The Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS will participate in special Programmes being organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 02 UTs by the Ministry of Culture associated with History of India’s Freedom Struggle.