Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan to organise Shaheed Diwas in 623 Districts on the theme “Tribute to Revolutionaries”
Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS will participate in special Programmes being organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 2 UTs
22 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) will organise Shaheed Diwas in all 623 District NYKS across the country on 23rd March 2022 by involving large number of Youth Volunteers and members of NYKs affiliated Youth Clubs.
It may be recalled that on 23rd March 1931, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev were hanged to death. In fond remembrance of the sacrifices made by the brave young revolutionaries & great sons of our Country, India observes Shaheed Diwas every year on 23rd March.
Coinciding with the occasion, this year as part of Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shaheed Diwas is being organized by NYKS by focussing on the theme ‘Tribute to Revolutionaries’. Considering the theme, during Shaheed Diwas 2022, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan will celebrate the contributions made by the revolutionary freedom fighters in all 623 district NYKs across the country.
The programs aim at instilling sense of gratitude, pride, honor and duty among the young generation by celebrating the life, works and philosophy of these freedom fighters. Their stories will inspire the youth to create spirit of Patriotism and Nationalism and motivate them further in engaging in National Building activities.
Honoring the memory of the revolutionary martyrs of India’s freedom struggle, the key activities by the district NYKs include Garlanding of portraits, Lighting the lamp, Seminars /Lectures on life of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru & Sukhdev, Pledge Taking, Sports meet, Skits, Spot Quiz, Distribution of goodies, Plog Run, Knowledge Competitions, etc.
Besides, homage will be paid to the martyrs on one hand and will inculcate spirit of Nationalism and Patriotism amongst the Youth. Educational Institutions, other youth organisations like NSS, NCC and Bharat Scouts and Guide. The NYKS is also involving Freedom Fighters, Academicians, Artists, Iconic Personalities, State/District Administration in various programmes. The Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS will participate in special Programmes being organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 02 UTs by the Ministry of Culture associated with History of India’s Freedom Struggle.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
नेहरू युवा केंद्र 623 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये "क्रांतिकारकांना मानवंदना" या संकल्पनेवर आधारित शहीद दिवसाचे करणार आयोजन
एनवायकेएसशी संबंधित युवा स्वयंसेवक 8 राज्ये आणि 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 14 ठिकाणी आयोजित केलेल्या विशेष कार्यक्रमांमध्ये होणार सहभागी
22 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवांतर्गत, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटन (एनवायकेएस) 23 मार्च 2022 रोजी देशभरातील सर्व 623 जिल्ह्यातील केंद्रांमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने युवा स्वयंसेवक आणि एनवायकेएस संलग्न युवक संघटनांच्या (युथ क्लबच्या) सदस्यांच्या सहभागाने शहीद दिवस आयोजित करणार आहे.
भगतसिंग, राजगुरू आणि सुखदेव यांना 23 मार्च 1931 रोजी फाशी देण्यात आली होती. आपल्या देशाच्या शूर तरुण क्रांतिकारकांनी आणि महान सुपुत्रांनी केलेल्या बलिदानाच्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ, देशात दरवर्षी 23 मार्च रोजी शहीद दिवस साजरा करण्यात येतो.
या अनुषंगाने, यंदा स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सव अंतर्गत, एनवायकेएसद्वारे ‘ क्रांतिकारकांना मानवंदना’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित शहीद दिवसाचे आयोजन केले जात आहे. शहीद दिवस 2022 साजरा करण्यासाठी नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटन देशभरातील सर्व 623 जिल्ह्यातील केंद्रांवर स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या योगदानाचा उत्सव सोहळा आयोजित करणार आहे.
स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांचे जीवन, कार्य आणि तत्त्वज्ञान या प्रती समर्पण व्यक्त करत तरुण पिढीमध्ये कृतज्ञता, अभिमान, सन्मान आणि कर्तव्याची भावना जागृत करणे हा कार्यक्रमांचा उद्देश आहे. त्यांच्या शौर्यगाथा तरुणांमधे देशभक्ती आणि राष्ट्रवादाची भावना निर्माण करण्यास आणि राष्ट्रीय उभारणीच्या कार्यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रेरित करतील.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील क्रांतिकारक हुतात्म्यांच्या स्मृतींना आदरांजली वाहण्यासाठी, जिल्हा एनवायकेएसच्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांमध्ये तैलचित्रांना पुष्पहार अर्पण करणे, दीपप्रज्वलन करणे, भगतसिंग, राजगुरू आणि सुखदेव यांच्या जीवनावरील चर्चासत्रे/व्याख्याने, शपथ ग्रहण, क्रीडा संमेलन, नाट्यछटा (स्किट्स), प्रश्नमंजुषा, भेटवस्तूंचे वितरण, प्लॉग रन, ज्ञानमंजूषा यांचा समावेश आहे.
याशिवाय, शहिदांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करत असतानाच, युवक, शैक्षणिक संस्था, एनएसएस, एनसीसी आणि भारत स्काउट्स तसेच गाईड यासारख्या इतर संस्थांमध्ये राष्ट्रप्रेम आणि देशभक्तीची भावना जागवली जाईल. एनवायकेएस विविध कार्यक्रमांमध्ये स्वातंत्र्य सैनिक, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, कलाकार, प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तिमत्व, राज्य/जिल्हा प्रशासन यांनाही सहभागी करुन घेत आहे. एनवायकेएसशी संबंधित युवा स्वयंसेवक, सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाद्वारे 8 राज्ये आणि 02 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 14 ठिकाणी आयोजित केलेल्या भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य संग्रामाच्या इतिहासाशी संबंधित विशेष कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होतील.