Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan to organise Shaheed Diwas in 623 Districts on the theme “Tribute to Revolutionaries”
Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS will participate in special Programmes being organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 2 UTs
22 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) will organise Shaheed Diwas in all 623 District NYKS across the country on 23rd March 2022 by involving large number of Youth Volunteers and members of NYKs affiliated Youth Clubs.
It may be recalled that on 23rd March 1931, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev were hanged to death. In fond remembrance of the sacrifices made by the brave young revolutionaries & great sons of our Country, India observes Shaheed Diwas every year on 23rd March.
Coinciding with the occasion, this year as part of Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shaheed Diwas is being organized by NYKS by focussing on the theme ‘Tribute to Revolutionaries’. Considering the theme, during Shaheed Diwas 2022, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan will celebrate the contributions made by the revolutionary freedom fighters in all 623 district NYKs across the country.
The programs aim at instilling sense of gratitude, pride, honor and duty among the young generation by celebrating the life, works and philosophy of these freedom fighters. Their stories will inspire the youth to create spirit of Patriotism and Nationalism and motivate them further in engaging in National Building activities.
Honoring the memory of the revolutionary martyrs of India’s freedom struggle, the key activities by the district NYKs include Garlanding of portraits, Lighting the lamp, Seminars /Lectures on life of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru & Sukhdev, Pledge Taking, Sports meet, Skits, Spot Quiz, Distribution of goodies, Plog Run, Knowledge Competitions, etc.
Besides, homage will be paid to the martyrs on one hand and will inculcate spirit of Nationalism and Patriotism amongst the Youth. Educational Institutions, other youth organisations like NSS, NCC and Bharat Scouts and Guide. The NYKS is also involving Freedom Fighters, Academicians, Artists, Iconic Personalities, State/District Administration in various programmes. The Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS will participate in special Programmes being organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 02 UTs by the Ministry of Culture associated with History of India’s Freedom Struggle.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
“புரட்சியாளர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி” என்ற தலைப்பில் 623 மாவட்டங்களில் தியாகிகள் தினம் கடைப்பிடிக்க நேரு யுவகேந்திரா சங்கதன் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
22 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாடு முழுவதும் 623 மாவட்டங்களில் மார்ச் 23-ம் தேதி அன்று தியாகிகள் தினம் கடைப்பிடிக்க நேரு யுவகேந்திர சங்கதன் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இதில் நேரு யுவகேந்திராவைச் சேர்ந்த பெருமளவிலான இளைஞர் தன்னார்வலர்கள் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்கள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 1931ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 23ம் தேதி பகத்சிங், ராஜ்குரு, சுக்தேவ் ஆகியோர் தூக்கிலிடப்பட்ட தினம் இந்நாளில் நினைவு கூரப்படுகிறது. நாட்டிற்காக துணிச்சலுடன் போராடி தியாகம் செய்த புரட்சியாளர்களை நினைவு கூரும் வகையில், ஆண்டுதோறும் மார்ச் 23ம் தேதி தியாகிகள் தினமாக கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது.
சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் வாழக்கை வரலாற்றையும் அவர்களது பணிகளையும் கொண்டாடுவதன் மூலம், இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு தங்களது கடமையை அறியச் செய்வதே இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கமாகும். இளைஞர்களிடையே தேசப்பக்தியும், தேசியவாதமும் உருவாகி, ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நாட்டைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் அவர்களை மேலும் பங்கேற்கச் செய்ய முடியும்.
பகத்சிங், ராஜ்குரு, சுக்தேவ் ஆகியோரின் படங்களுக்கு மாலை அணிவித்தல், விளக்கேற்றுதல், கருத்தரங்குகள் உள்ளிட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் நடைபெற உள்ளன. அவர்களுடைய வாழ்க்கை வரலாறு குறித்த விளக்கவுரைகளும் நடைபெற உள்ளன. மேலும், உறுதிமொழி எடுத்தல், விளையாட்டு, வினாடி வினா, பொது அறிவு போட்டிகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றுக்கும் நேரு யுவகேந்திரா ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1808056