Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan to organise Shaheed Diwas in 623 Districts on the theme “Tribute to Revolutionaries”
Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS will participate in special Programmes being organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 2 UTs
22 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) will organise Shaheed Diwas in all 623 District NYKS across the country on 23rd March 2022 by involving large number of Youth Volunteers and members of NYKs affiliated Youth Clubs.
It may be recalled that on 23rd March 1931, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev were hanged to death. In fond remembrance of the sacrifices made by the brave young revolutionaries & great sons of our Country, India observes Shaheed Diwas every year on 23rd March.
Coinciding with the occasion, this year as part of Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shaheed Diwas is being organized by NYKS by focussing on the theme ‘Tribute to Revolutionaries’. Considering the theme, during Shaheed Diwas 2022, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan will celebrate the contributions made by the revolutionary freedom fighters in all 623 district NYKs across the country.
The programs aim at instilling sense of gratitude, pride, honor and duty among the young generation by celebrating the life, works and philosophy of these freedom fighters. Their stories will inspire the youth to create spirit of Patriotism and Nationalism and motivate them further in engaging in National Building activities.
Honoring the memory of the revolutionary martyrs of India’s freedom struggle, the key activities by the district NYKs include Garlanding of portraits, Lighting the lamp, Seminars /Lectures on life of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru & Sukhdev, Pledge Taking, Sports meet, Skits, Spot Quiz, Distribution of goodies, Plog Run, Knowledge Competitions, etc.
Besides, homage will be paid to the martyrs on one hand and will inculcate spirit of Nationalism and Patriotism amongst the Youth. Educational Institutions, other youth organisations like NSS, NCC and Bharat Scouts and Guide. The NYKS is also involving Freedom Fighters, Academicians, Artists, Iconic Personalities, State/District Administration in various programmes. The Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS will participate in special Programmes being organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 02 UTs by the Ministry of Culture associated with History of India’s Freedom Struggle.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯಿಂದ 623 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ “ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ” ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಶಹೀದ್ ದಿನ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
8 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 2 ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ 14 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್.ವೈ.ಕೆ.ಎಸ್ ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಸೇವಕರು ಭಾಗಿ
22 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯಿಂದ [ಎನ್.ವೈ.ಕೆ.ಎಸ್] 2022 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 23 ರಂದು ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 623 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶಹೀದ್ ದಿನ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಸೇವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್.ವೈ.ಕೆ ನೊಂದಾಯಿತ ಯುವ ಕ್ಲಬ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
1931 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 23 ರಂದು ಭಗತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ರಾಜ್ ಗುರು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಖ್ ದೇವ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಮರಣದಂಡನೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷೆ ವಿಧಿಸಿದ ಘಟನೆಯ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಯುವ ಕೆಚ್ಚೆದೆಯ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಮಹಾನ್ ಪುತ್ರರು ಮಾಡಿದ ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಭಾರತ ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 23 ರಂದು ಶಹೀದ್ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕಾಕತಾಳೀಯವಾಗಿ ಈ ಬಾರಿ ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಶಹೀದ್ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಎನ್.ವೈ.ಕೆ.ಎಸ್ ನಿಂದ “ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ” ಎಂಬ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ಶಾಹೀದ್ ದಿನ 2022 ರ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 623 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಎನ್.ವೈ.ಕೆ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರು ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಜೀವನ, ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ತತ್ವ ಚಿಂತನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ, ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ, ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರ ಕಥೆಗಳು ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹವನ್ನು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯತೆಯ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವರನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಸ್ಮರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಕೆ.ವೈ.ಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೀಪ ಬೆಳಗಿಸಿ ಭಾವಚಿತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಲಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡುವ, ವಿಚಾರಗೋಷ್ಠಿಗಳು, ಭಗತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ರಾಜ್ ಗುರು, ಸುಖ್ ದೇವ್ ಅವರ ಜೀವನ ಕುರಿತ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸಗಳು, ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಕೂಟಗಳು, ನಾಟಕಗಳು, ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ರಸ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಸಿಹಿ ವಿತರಣೆ, ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ, ಜ್ಞಾನಾಧಾರಿತ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೇ ಒಂದು ಕಡೆ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಶ್ರದ್ಧಾಂಜಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ ಮನೋಭಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಇತರೆ ಎನ್.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್, ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ್ ಸ್ಕೌಟ್ಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಗೈಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞರು, ಕಲಾವಿದರು, ಎನ್.ವೈ.ಕೆ.ಎಸ್ ಗಳು, ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು, ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ/ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಹಮ್ಮಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯುವ ಸಮೂಹದ ಜತೆಗೂಡಿ ಎನ್.ವೈ.ಕೆ.ಎಸ್ ನಿಂದ 8 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 2 ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ 14 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.