Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan to organise Shaheed Diwas in 623 Districts on the theme “Tribute to Revolutionaries”
Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS will participate in special Programmes being organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 2 UTs
22 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) will organise Shaheed Diwas in all 623 District NYKS across the country on 23rd March 2022 by involving large number of Youth Volunteers and members of NYKs affiliated Youth Clubs.
It may be recalled that on 23rd March 1931, Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev were hanged to death. In fond remembrance of the sacrifices made by the brave young revolutionaries & great sons of our Country, India observes Shaheed Diwas every year on 23rd March.
Coinciding with the occasion, this year as part of Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shaheed Diwas is being organized by NYKS by focussing on the theme ‘Tribute to Revolutionaries’. Considering the theme, during Shaheed Diwas 2022, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan will celebrate the contributions made by the revolutionary freedom fighters in all 623 district NYKs across the country.
The programs aim at instilling sense of gratitude, pride, honor and duty among the young generation by celebrating the life, works and philosophy of these freedom fighters. Their stories will inspire the youth to create spirit of Patriotism and Nationalism and motivate them further in engaging in National Building activities.
Honoring the memory of the revolutionary martyrs of India’s freedom struggle, the key activities by the district NYKs include Garlanding of portraits, Lighting the lamp, Seminars /Lectures on life of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru & Sukhdev, Pledge Taking, Sports meet, Skits, Spot Quiz, Distribution of goodies, Plog Run, Knowledge Competitions, etc.
Besides, homage will be paid to the martyrs on one hand and will inculcate spirit of Nationalism and Patriotism amongst the Youth. Educational Institutions, other youth organisations like NSS, NCC and Bharat Scouts and Guide. The NYKS is also involving Freedom Fighters, Academicians, Artists, Iconic Personalities, State/District Administration in various programmes. The Youth Volunteers associated with NYKS will participate in special Programmes being organised at 14 locations in 8 States and 02 UTs by the Ministry of Culture associated with History of India’s Freedom Struggle.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
नेहरू युवा केन्‍द्र संगठन ‘‘स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि’’ विषय पर 623 जिलों में शहीद दिवस का आयोजन करेगा
एनवाईकेएस से जुड़े युवा स्वयंसेवक 8 राज्यों और 2 केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 14 स्थलों पर आयोजित किए जा रहे विशेष कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे
22 MAR 2022 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में, नेहरू युवा केन्द्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) 23 मार्च 2022 को देश भर के सभी 623 जिला एनवाईकेएस में बड़ी संख्या में युवा स्वयंसेवकों और एनवाईकेएस से जुड़े युवा क्लबों के सदस्यों को शामिल करके शहीद दिवस का आयोजन करेगा।
गौरतलब है कि 23 मार्च 1931 को स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानी भगत सिंह, राजगुरु और सुखदेव को फांसी दे दी गई थी। हमारे देश के बहादुर युवा स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों और महान सपूतों द्वारा किए गए बलिदानों की याद में, भारत हर वर्ष 23 मार्च को शहीद दिवस मनाता है।
इस अवसर पर, इस वर्ष आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, शहीद दिवस का आयोजन एनवाईकेएस द्वारा ‘स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि’ विषय पर केन्द्रित करते हुए किया जा रहा है। विषय को ध्यान में रखते हुए, शहीद दिवस 2022 के दौरान, नेहरू युवा केन्द्र संगठन देश भर के सभी 623 जिला एनवाईकेएस में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों द्वारा किए गए योगदान का उत्‍सव मनाएगा।
इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य इन स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन, कार्यों और दर्शन के प्रति समर्पण जताते हुए युवा पीढ़ी के बीच कृतज्ञता, गर्व, सम्मान और कर्तव्य की भावना का सृजन करना है। उनकी गाथाएं युवाओं में न सिर्फ देशभक्ति और राष्ट्रवाद की भावना को जगाने बल्कि उन्‍हें राष्ट्र निर्माण की गतिविधियों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगी।
भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के क्रांतिकारी शहीदों की स्मृति का सम्मान करते हुए, जिला एनवाईकेएस द्वारा प्रमुख गतिविधियों के रूप में चित्रों की माला, दीप प्रज्ज्वलन, भगत सिंह, राजगुरु और सुखदेव के जीवन पर संगोष्ठी/व्याख्यान, शपथ ग्रहण, खेलकूद, नाटक, स्‍थल प्रश्नोत्तरी, उपहारों का वितरण, प्लॉग रन और ज्ञान प्रतियोगिताएं आदि शामिल हैं।
इन गतिविधियों के अलावा शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के साथ-साथ युवाओं, शैक्षिक संस्थानों, अन्य युवा संगठनों जैसे एनएसएस, एनसीसी और भारत स्काउट्स एंड गाइड में राष्ट्रीयता और देशभक्ति की भावना जगाई जाएगी। एनवाईकेएस विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, शिक्षाविदों, कलाकारों, प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों और राज्य/जिला प्रशासन को भी शामिल कर रहा है। एनवाईकेएस से जुड़े युवा स्वयंसेवक, संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा 8 राज्यों और 02 केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 14 स्थलों पर आयोजित किए जा रहे भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के इतिहास से जुड़े विशेष कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे।