नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
1 फरवरी से 11 मार्च, 2022 तक लगभग 22,500 भारतीय यूक्रेन से भारत लौटे हैं
ऑपरेशन गंगा के तहत 90 निकासी उड़ानों का संचालन किया गया
ऑपरेशन गंगा के तहत हवाई किराया पूरी तरह भारत सरकार द्वारा वहन किया गया
21 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
1 फरवरी से 11 मार्च, 2022 तक लगभग 22,500 भारतीय नागरिक यूक्रेन से भारत आए हैं। ऑपरेशन गंगा के तहत 90 निकासी उड़ानों का संचालन किया गया, जिनमें भारतीय वायु सेना की 14 उड़ानें भी शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने निकासी उड़ानों के संचालन के लिए भारतीय एयरलाइनों के साथ तालमेल किया था। छह निजी एयरलाइनों अर्थात् एयर एशिया, एयर इंडिया, एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस, गो फर्स्ट, इंडिगो और स्पाइसजेट ने ऑपरेशन गंगा के तहत चार्टर्ड सेवाओं का संचालन किया।
सरकार ने यूक्रेन से सटे देशों- रोमानिया, हंगरी, पोलैंड और स्लोवाकिया से भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालने के लिए ऑपरेशन गंगा के तहत छह निजी एयरलाइनों- एयर एशिया, एयर इंडिया, एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस, गो फर्स्ट, इंडिगो और स्पाइसजेट के साथ तालमेल किया है।
एयर इंडिया और एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस दोनों ने मिलकर ऑपरेशन गंगा के तहत 23 निकासी उड़ानें संचालित की हैं। ऑपरेशन गंगा के तहत संचालित की गई सभी हवाई उड़ानों का किराया पूरी तरह से भारत सरकार ने वहन किया है।
यह जानकारी नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Around 22,500 Indians have returned from Ukraine to India from 1 February - 11 March, 2022
90 evacuation flights were operated under Operation Ganga
The air fare for Operation Ganga entirely borne by Government of India
21 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Around 22,500 Indian nationals have returned from Ukraine to India from 1 February - 11 March, 2022. 90 evacuation flights were operated under Operation Ganga including 14 Indian Air Force flights.
The Government had coordinated with the Indian carriers for the operation of evacuation flights. Six private airlines, namely Air Asia, Air India, Air India Express, Go First, Indigo and Spicejet operated chartered services under Operation Ganga.
The Government has coordinated with six private airlines, namely Air Asia, Air India, Air India Express, Go First, Indigo and Spicejet for evacuation of Indian nationals from countries adjoining Ukraine viz. Romania, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia under Operation Ganga.
Air India and Air India Express together have operated 23 evacuation flights under Operation Ganga. The air fare for all the flights operated under Operation Ganga has been borne entirely by the Government.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.