Ministry of Civil Aviation
Around 22,500 Indians have returned from Ukraine to India from 1 February - 11 March, 2022
90 evacuation flights were operated under Operation Ganga
The air fare for Operation Ganga entirely borne by Government of India
21 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Around 22,500 Indian nationals have returned from Ukraine to India from 1 February - 11 March, 2022. 90 evacuation flights were operated under Operation Ganga including 14 Indian Air Force flights.
The Government had coordinated with the Indian carriers for the operation of evacuation flights. Six private airlines, namely Air Asia, Air India, Air India Express, Go First, Indigo and Spicejet operated chartered services under Operation Ganga.
The Government has coordinated with six private airlines, namely Air Asia, Air India, Air India Express, Go First, Indigo and Spicejet for evacuation of Indian nationals from countries adjoining Ukraine viz. Romania, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia under Operation Ganga.
Air India and Air India Express together have operated 23 evacuation flights under Operation Ganga. The air fare for all the flights operated under Operation Ganga has been borne entirely by the Government.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
1 फेब्रुवारी ते 11 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत सुमारे 22,500 भारतीय युक्रेनमधून भारतात परतले
ऑपरेशन गंगा अंतर्गत 90 मदत उड्डाणांचे परिचालन करण्यात आले
ऑपरेशन गंगा अंतर्गत प्रवाशांचा विमानांच्या तिकीटाचा खर्च संपूर्णपणे केंद्र सरकारने केला
21 MAR 2022 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मार्च 2022
दिनांक 1 फेब्रुवारी ते 11 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत सुमारे 22,500 भारतीय नागरिक युक्रेनमधून भारतात परतले आहेत. ऑपरेशन गंगा अंतर्गत 90 मदत उड्डाणे चालवण्यात आली होती ज्यात भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या 14 उड्डाणांचा समावेश होता.
मदत उड्डाणे चालवण्यासाठी सरकारने भारतीय हवाई कंपन्यांशी समन्वय साधला होता. ऑपरेशन गंगा अंतर्गत एअर एशिया, एअर इंडिया, एअर इंडिया एक्स्प्रेस, गो फर्स्ट, इंडिगो आणि स्पाइसजेट या सहा खासगी विमान कंपन्यांनी चार्टर्ड सेवा चालवल्या.
युक्रेनला लागून असलेल्या रुमानिया, हंगेरी, पोलंड आणि स्लोव्हाकिया देशांतील भारतीय नागरिकांना बाहेर काढण्यासाठी सरकारने एअर एशिया, एअर इंडिया, एअर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस, गो फर्स्ट, इंडिगो आणि स्पाइसजेट या सहा खासगी विमान कंपन्यांशी समन्वय साधला होता.
ऑपरेशन गंगा अंतर्गत एअर इंडिया आणि एअर इंडिया एक्सप्रेसने मिळून 23 मदत उड्डाणे चालवली आहेत. ऑपरेशन गंगा अंतर्गत चालवल्या जाणार्‍या सर्व उड्डाणांसाठीचे हवाई भाडे संपूर्णपणे सरकारने भरले आहे.
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ) व्ही.के. सिंग (निवृत्त) यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.