Ministry of Civil Aviation
Around 22,500 Indians have returned from Ukraine to India from 1 February - 11 March, 2022
90 evacuation flights were operated under Operation Ganga
The air fare for Operation Ganga entirely borne by Government of India
21 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Around 22,500 Indian nationals have returned from Ukraine to India from 1 February - 11 March, 2022. 90 evacuation flights were operated under Operation Ganga including 14 Indian Air Force flights.
The Government had coordinated with the Indian carriers for the operation of evacuation flights. Six private airlines, namely Air Asia, Air India, Air India Express, Go First, Indigo and Spicejet operated chartered services under Operation Ganga.
The Government has coordinated with six private airlines, namely Air Asia, Air India, Air India Express, Go First, Indigo and Spicejet for evacuation of Indian nationals from countries adjoining Ukraine viz. Romania, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia under Operation Ganga.
Air India and Air India Express together have operated 23 evacuation flights under Operation Ganga. The air fare for all the flights operated under Operation Ganga has been borne entirely by the Government.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
یکم فروری سے 11 مارچ، 2022 تک تقریباً 22500 ہندوستانی شہری یوکرین سے بھارت لوٹے
آپریشن گنگا کے تحت انہیں ملک واپس لانے میں 90 پروازوں کا استعمال کیا گیا
آپریشن گنگا کا مکمل ہوائی کرایہ حکومت ہند نے برداشت کیا
21 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
یکم فروری سے 11 مارچ، 2022 تک تقریباً 22500 ہندوستانی شہری یوکرین سے بھارت لوٹ چکے ہیں۔ انہیں وہاں سے نکالنے کے لیے آپریشن گنگا کے تحت 90 پروازیں بھری گئیں، جن میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے 14 طیارے بھی شامل تھے۔
حکومت نے وہاں پھنسے لوگوں کو نکالنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ہوائی جہازوں کو پورا تعاون فراہم کیا۔ آپریشن گنگا کے تحت چھ پرائیویٹ ایئرلائنس نے چارٹرڈ سروسز کا انتظام کیا تھا۔ ان پرائیویٹ ایئرلائنس کے نام ہیں ایئر ایشیا، ایئر انڈیا، ایئر انڈیا ایکسپریس، گو فرسٹ، انڈیگو اور اسپائس جیٹ۔
حکومت نے یوکرین کے پڑوسی ممالک، یعنی رومانیہ، ہنگری، پولینڈ اور سلوواکیا میں پھنسے ہندوستانی شہریوں کو نکالنے کے لیے، آپریشن گنگا کے تحت چھ پرائیویٹ ایئرلائنس، ایئر ایشیا، ایئر انڈیا، ایئر انڈیا ایکسپریس، گو فرسٹ، انڈیگو اور اسپائس جیٹ کے ساتھ تعاون کیا۔
آپریشن گنگا کے تحت ایئر انڈیا اور ایئر انڈیا ایکسپریس نے 23 پروازیں بھریں۔ آپریشن گنگا کے تحت پرواز کرنے والے تمام ہوائی جہازوں کا کرایہ مکمل طور پر حکومت نے برداشت کیا۔