Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, the Principal Scientific Adviser India, and Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director IIT Madras, inaugurate the AquaMAP Water Management and Policy Centre
21 MAR 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, inaugurated the new water management and policy centre, AquaMAP, at IIT Madras and launched its website – https://aquamap.iitm.ac.in/ on March 19, 2022. Joining him at the launch were Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, Prof. Ligy Philip, Faculty Coordinator of AquaMAP, and Dr. P. Balasubramanian, CEO, Theme Work Analytics and Krishnan Narayanan, President, itihaasa Research and Digital, IIT Madras Alumni Association.
Providing a context in which AquaMAP has been established, Prof. VijayRaghavan said, “Our world faces the consequences of climate change and the pressure on biodiversity. Thus, renewing our air, water, and land and pressing sustainable development to become important.” Prof. Kamakoti added, “Water consumption in the agriculture sector is the maximum among all the needs, and therefore focus on improving the agricultural water use efficiency is one of the major focuses of AquaMAP.
AquaMAP aims at providing solutions for complex and challenging water problems by designing and evolving smart and optimal water management practices and implementing them in the field, at different locations across the country, as a scalable model by leveraging best practices in management and innovative technologies. AquaMAP is a national water centre and IIT Madras is collaborating with IIT Dharwad around the broad theme of ‘Data Science for Water Security and Agriculture Sustenance’.
The key activities of AquaMAP include:
1. Field (in villages and towns) implementation of water technologies and management practices
2. Identify grand challenges in water/wastewater management for focused attention
3. Set up of a state-of-the-art Hydro-Informatics Laboratory
Prof. Ligy Philip, announcing the first three projects the Centre is supporting, said, “We have a multi-disciplinary faculty team, from Chemistry, Civil, Chemical, Humanities departments, supporting me at AquaMAP. We also have a fantastic set of water experts counseling us in our Governing and Advisory Board.
1. Water and soil quality analysis: Creation of a digital twin of the Village for environmental management
2. Waste management for Clean and Healthy Village
3. Automatic Control of Rural Water Supply Schemes
Dr. Balasubramanian said, “Krishnan and I are thankful to IIT Madras for giving us an opportunity to give back to our alma mater and to the nation through AquaMAP. Through the unique Alumni – Engagement model, the centre will be able to tap into our alumni with expertise and interest in the water domain.”
Find the AquaMAP website at https://aquamap.iitm.ac.in/
List of Governing Board Members, Advisory Board Members: https://dev-aquamap.pantheonsite.io/management/

ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਕੇ ਵਿਜੈ ਰਾਘਵਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਵੀ ਕਾਮਾਕੋਟੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ, ਨੇ ਐਕੁਆਮੈਪ (AquaMAP) ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
21 MAR 2022 11:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਨੇ 19 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਐਕੁਆਮੈਪ (AquaMAP) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ – https://aquamap.iitm.ac.in/ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਵੀ ਕਾਮਾਕੋਟੀ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਲਿਗੀ ਫਿਲਿਪ, ਐਕੁਆਮੈਪ ਦੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ, ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਪੀ ਬਾਲਾਸੁਬਰਾਮਣੀਯਨ, ਸੀਈਓ, ਥੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਣ ਨਰਾਇਣਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਾ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡਡਿਜੀਟਲ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (IIT Madras Alumni Association) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਐਕੁਆਮੈਪ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਵਿਜੈ ਰਾਘਵਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸਾਡੀ ਹਵਾ, ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਦਬਾਓ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਕਾਮਾਕੋਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਲੁੜੀਂਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਐਕੁਆਮੈਪ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਫੋਕਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।"
ਐਕੁਆਮੈਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੇਲੇਬਲ ਮੌਡਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਐਕੁਆਮੈਪ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ 'ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਡਾਟਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ' ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਧਾਰਵਾੜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਕੁਆਮੈਪ (AquaMAP) ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. ਫੀਲਡ (ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ) ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ
2. ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ/ਗੰਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ
3. ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹਾਈਡਰੋ-ਇਨਫੋਰਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ
ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਲੀਗੀ ਫਿਲਿਪ ਨੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੇ ਪਾਸ ਕੈਮਿਸਟਰੀ, ਸਿਵਲ, ਕੈਮੀਕਲ, ਹਿਊਮੈਨਟੀਜ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਟੀਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਐਕੁਆਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵੀ ਹੈ।”
1. ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ: ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜੁੜਵਾਂ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਕਰਨਾ
2. ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਪਿੰਡ ਲਈ ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ
3. ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ
ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਾਸੁਬਰਾਮਣੀਯਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ - ਸਾਨੂੰ ਐਕੁਆਮੈਪ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੂਲ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਦੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਹਾਂ। ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਐਲੂਮਨੀ - ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਮੋਡਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।"
AquaMAP ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://aquamap.iitm.ac.in/ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ: https://dev-aquamap.pantheonsite.io/management/