Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Prof. K. VijayRaghavan, the Principal Scientific Adviser India, and Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director IIT Madras, inaugurate the AquaMAP Water Management and Policy Centre
21 MAR 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, inaugurated the new water management and policy centre, AquaMAP, at IIT Madras and launched its website – https://aquamap.iitm.ac.in/ on March 19, 2022. Joining him at the launch were Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, Prof. Ligy Philip, Faculty Coordinator of AquaMAP, and Dr. P. Balasubramanian, CEO, Theme Work Analytics and Krishnan Narayanan, President, itihaasa Research and Digital, IIT Madras Alumni Association.
Providing a context in which AquaMAP has been established, Prof. VijayRaghavan said, “Our world faces the consequences of climate change and the pressure on biodiversity. Thus, renewing our air, water, and land and pressing sustainable development to become important.” Prof. Kamakoti added, “Water consumption in the agriculture sector is the maximum among all the needs, and therefore focus on improving the agricultural water use efficiency is one of the major focuses of AquaMAP.
AquaMAP aims at providing solutions for complex and challenging water problems by designing and evolving smart and optimal water management practices and implementing them in the field, at different locations across the country, as a scalable model by leveraging best practices in management and innovative technologies. AquaMAP is a national water centre and IIT Madras is collaborating with IIT Dharwad around the broad theme of ‘Data Science for Water Security and Agriculture Sustenance’.
The key activities of AquaMAP include:
1. Field (in villages and towns) implementation of water technologies and management practices
2. Identify grand challenges in water/wastewater management for focused attention
3. Set up of a state-of-the-art Hydro-Informatics Laboratory
Prof. Ligy Philip, announcing the first three projects the Centre is supporting, said, “We have a multi-disciplinary faculty team, from Chemistry, Civil, Chemical, Humanities departments, supporting me at AquaMAP. We also have a fantastic set of water experts counseling us in our Governing and Advisory Board.
1. Water and soil quality analysis: Creation of a digital twin of the Village for environmental management
2. Waste management for Clean and Healthy Village
3. Automatic Control of Rural Water Supply Schemes
Dr. Balasubramanian said, “Krishnan and I are thankful to IIT Madras for giving us an opportunity to give back to our alma mater and to the nation through AquaMAP. Through the unique Alumni – Engagement model, the centre will be able to tap into our alumni with expertise and interest in the water domain.”
Find the AquaMAP website at https://aquamap.iitm.ac.in/
List of Governing Board Members, Advisory Board Members: https://dev-aquamap.pantheonsite.io/management/

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन और आईआईटी मद्रास के निदेशक प्रो. वी. कामाकोटी ने एक्वामैप जल प्रबंधन और नीति केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
21 MAR 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजय राघवन ने 19 मार्च, 2022 को आईआईटी मद्रास में नए जल प्रबंधन और नीति केंद्र, एक्वामैप का उद्घाटन किया और इसकी वेबसाइट - https://aquamap.iitm.ac.in/ लॉन्च की। आईआईटी मद्रास के निदेशक प्रो. वी. कामाकोटी, एक्वामैप के संकाय समन्वयक प्रो. लिगी फिलिप, थीम वर्क एनालिटिक्स के सीईओ डॉ. पी. बालासुब्रमण्यन और इतिहास रिसर्च एंड डिजिटल, आईआईटी मद्रास एलुमनाई एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष कृष्णन नारायणन कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
एक्वामैप की स्थापना का संदर्भ देते हुए प्रो. विजयराघवन ने कहा, "हमारी दुनिया जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्‍परिणामों और जैव विविधता पर दबाव का सामना कर रही है। इस प्रकार, हमारी हवा, पानी और जमीन को नवीनीकृत करना और सतत विकास पर बल देना महत्वपूर्ण बन गया है।‘’ प्रो. कामाकोटी ने कहा, "कृषि क्षेत्र में पानी की खपत सभी जरूरतों में सबसे अधिक है, और इसलिए कृषि जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना एक्वामैप के प्रमुख कार्यों में से एक है।"
एक्वामैप का उद्देश्य प्रबंधन और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों में सर्वोत्तम पहलों का लाभ उठाकर एक मापनीय मॉडल के रूप में देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्मार्ट और सर्वोत्‍तम जल प्रबंधन पहलों को डिजाइन और विकसित करके जटिल और चुनौतीपूर्ण जल समस्याओं का समाधान प्रदान करना है। एक्वामैप एक राष्ट्रीय जल केंद्र है और आईआईटी मद्रास 'जल सुरक्षा और कृषि जीविका के लिए डेटा विज्ञान' के व्यापक विषय को लेकर आईआईटी धारवाड़ के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
एक्वामैप की प्रमुख गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं:
1. क्षेत्र (गांवों और कस्बों में) जल प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रबंधन कार्यों का कार्यान्वयन
2. ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए जल/अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन में बड़ी चुनौतियों की पहचान करना
3. अत्याधुनिक हाइड्रो-इन्‍फॉर्मेटिक्‍स विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना करना
प्रोफेसर लिगी फिलिप ने केंद्र द्वारा समर्थित पहली तीन परियोजनाओं की घोषणा करते हुए कहा, "हमारे पास एक्वामैप में सहायता करने के लिए रसायन विज्ञान, सिविल, रसायन, मानविकी विभागों से एक बहु-अनुशासनात्मक संकाय टीम है। हमारे पास हमारे संचालन एवं सलाहकार बोर्ड में परामर्श देने वाले जल विशेषज्ञों का एक शानदार समूह भी है।
1 जल और मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता विश्लेषण: पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के लिए गांव के डिजिटल ट्विन का निर्माण
2 स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ गांव के लिए अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन
3 ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति योजनाओं का स्वत: नियंत्रण
डॉ. बालासुब्रमण्यन ने कहा, ‘‘कृष्‍णन और मैं एक्वामैप के माध्यम से अपने संस्थान और राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का अवसर देने के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास के आभारी हैं। विशिष्‍ट एलुमनाई-एंगेजमेंट मॉडल के माध्यम से केंद्र पानी के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता और रुचि रखने वाले पूर्व छात्रों का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम होगा।
एक्वामैप वेबसाइट यहां देखें https://aquamap.iitm.ac.in/
संचालन बोर्ड के सदस्यो सलाहकार बोर्ड के सदस्यों की सूची यहां देखें: https://dev-aquamap.pantheonsite.io/management/