Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre focusses on promoting exports of GI-tagged niche agricultural products
GI-tagged products of India find new markets in the United Kingdom, South Korea and Bahrain
Virtual Buyer-Seller meets arise as crucial platforms to improve market access
17 MAR 2022 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote exports of locally sourced Geographical Indications (GI) tagged agricultural products, Centre has been striving to identify new products and new export destinations.
While Darjeeling Tea and Basmati Rice are the two popular GI-tagged agricultural products of India, which have ready markets across the globe, there is a host of GI-tagged products in various corners of the country which have niche but loyal customers and need to be marketed properly to reach more potential buyers.
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call for ‘Vocal for Local’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, the Centre, through Agricultural and Processed Food Export Development Authority (APEDA) has been facilitating trial shipments into new markets world wide for products such as Kala Namak rice, Naga Mircha, Assam Kaji Nemu, Bangalore Rose Onion, Nagpur Oranges, GI varieties of Mangoes, GI-tagged Shahi Litchi, Bhalia wheat, Madurai Malli, BardhamanMihidana and Sitabhog, Dahanu Gholvad Sapota, Jalgaon Banana, Vazhakulam Pineapple, Marayoor Jaggery, etc.
Notable shipments of GI products in 2021 included export of Naga Mircha (King Chilli) from Nagaland to UK, Black Rice from Manipur and Assam to the United Kingdom, Assam Lemon to the United Kingdom and Italy, three GI varieties of Mango (Fazli, Khirsapati, and Laxmanbhog) from West Bengal and one GI variety of Mango (Zardalu) from Bihar to Bahrain and Qatar. Around 30 kgs of a sample shipment of Joynagar Moa, a sweetmeat delicacy from South 24 Pargana district of West Bengal was sent via Kolkata airport to Bahrain.
Subsequent to the sample shipment, further orders for Joynagar Moa were received from Bahrain.
In a major thrust to exports of GI-tagged products from Bihar, the first shipment of 524 Kg GI tagged Shahi Litchi was exported from Muzaffarpur district of Bihar to London in May 2021. The year also witnessed the export of GI tagged Banaganapalle Mango from Andhra Pradesh to South Korea.
The Government has placed great emphasis on connecting farmer producer organisations (FPOs), food producer companies (FPCs) and exporters with international business communities to create an export hub in Varanasi, especially for GI-tagged agricultural products.
To ensure GI tagged product promotion, a prime location has been identified at the departure area of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi. In June 2021, the season’s first shipment of 1048 kg GI Tagged Malihabadi Dusseheri Mango was exported from Lucknow to the United Kingdom and UAE.
To promote the unique GI Products from the North Eastern Region such as Manipur Black Rice (Chak-Hao), Manipur Kachai Lemon, Mizo Chilli, Arunachal Orange, Meghalaya Khasi Mandarin, Assam Kaji Nemu, Karbi Anglong Ginger, Joha Rice, and Tripura Queen Pineapple, Centre through APEDA has been organising buyer-seller meets, conducting awareness and capacity building workshops with the participation of representatives of the NER States, FPOs/FPCs, Exporters, Associations, and Government Departments such as Indian Railways, AAICLAS, NAFED, DGFT, IIFPT etc.
GI products from other regions included Sangli raisins, Nagpur Orange, Dahanu Gholvad Chikoo, Marathwada Kesar Mango, Jalgaon Banana from Maharashtra, Kandhamal Turmeric from Odisha and Bangalore Rose Onion from Karnataka, Allahabad Surkha Guava, Kalanamak Rice from Uttar Pradesh, Madurai Malli from Tamil Nadu etc.
In 2020, virtual buyer-seller meets were organized with UAE and USA, two of the largest export markets for APEDA scheduled products, in association with the Embassy of India in Abu Dhabi and the Embassy of India in Washington DC.
The meet on GI products provided a platform for interaction between Indian exporters and importers of USA and UAE. The exporters were informed about the potential GI products for exports such as Basmati Rice, Mango, Pomegranates, Bangalore Rose Onions, SangliGrapes/Raisin, Banana and products of North-Eastern Region such as Joha Rice of Assam, Black Rice (Chak-Hao), Naga Mircha, and their derived processed products. During April 2020 to March 2021, VBSMs were held with potential importing countries such as UAE, Indonesia, Kuwait Iran, Thailand, Bhutan, Belgium, Switzerland, Germany, Saudi Arabia, Uzbekistan, etc., for the promotion of APEDA scheduled products. Special focus was given on export of GI-tagged products.
APEDA also organized in-store promotional programmes in importing countries in association with foreign retailers such as Al-Zajira Group of Bahrain and Family Food Center of Doha, Qatar. Dispatch of samples of GI-tagged Nanjangud Banana from Karnataka to LuLu Group, UAE was also facilitated to enhance exports.
As on date, there are 417 registered GI products and of them, around 150 GI tagged products are agricultural and food products, out of which more than 100 registered GI products fall under the category of APEDA scheduled products (Cereals, Fresh Fruits and vegetables, processed products, etc).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र जीआई-टैग वाले कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान दे रहा है
भारत के जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पादों के लिये यूके, दक्षिण कोरिया और बहरीन में नये बाजार
वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें बाजार तक पहुंच में सुधार लाने के महत्त्वपूर्ण मंच
17 MAR 2022 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
जियॉग्राफिकल इंडीकेशंस(जीआई टैग) वाले स्थानीय स्तर पर मौजूद कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के क्रम में केंद्र नये उत्पादों तथा नये निर्यात गंतव्यों की पहचान करने के प्रयासों में लगा है।
दार्जलिंग चाय और बासमती चावल, भारत के दो लोकप्रिय जीआई-टैग कृषि उत्पाद हैं, जिनकी पहुंच विश्वभर के बाजारों तक है। हालांकि, देश के विभिन्न स्थानों के जीआई-टैग उत्पादों की भरमार है तथा उनके ग्राहक भी मौजूद हैं, लेकिन ज्यादा से ज्यादा विक्रेताओं तक पहुंच बनाने के लिये जरूरी है कि उन उत्पादों को बेहतर तरीके से बाजार में उतारा जाये।
प्रधानमंत्री के वोकल फॉर लोकल और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान के अनुरूप केंद्र, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (अपेडा) के जरिये काला नमक चावल, नगा मिर्च, असम काजी नेमू, बेंगलुरु लाल प्याज, नागपुरी संतरा, जीआई किस्म के आम, जीआई-टैग वाली शाही लीची, भलिया गेहूं, मदुरै मल्ली, बर्धमान मिहीदाना और सीताभोग, धनऊ गोलवाड सपोता, जलगांव केला, वजाकुलुम अनन्नास, मारायूर गुड़, आदि जैसे उत्पादों को दुनिया भर के नये बाजारों में भेज रहा है। इसे फिलहाल परीक्षण के तौर पर भेजा जा रहा है।
वर्ष 2021 में जीआई-टैग वाले प्रमुख उत्पादों को जहाज से भेजा गया, जिनमें नगालैंड की नगा मिर्च को यूके, मणिपुर और असम के काले चावल को यूके, असमी नीब को यूके और इटली, जीआई-टैग वाले पश्चिम बंगाल के आमों की तीन किस्मों (फज़ली, खिरसापति और लक्ष्मणभोग) को यूके तथा बिहार के एक जीआई आम (ज़र्दालू) को बाहरीन और कतर निर्यात किया गया। पश्चिम बंगाल के दक्षिण 24 परगना जिले से जयनगरेर मोया नामक मिठाई को नमूने के तौर पर कोलकाता एयरपोर्ट से बहरीन रवाना किया गया।
नमूना भेजने के बाद बहरीन से जयनगरेर मोया के और आर्डर मिलने लगे।
बिहार से जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिये जीआई-टैग वाली 524 किलोग्राम शाही लीची का पहला शिपमेन्ट मई 2021 में बिहार के मुजफ्फरनगर से लंदन रवाना किया गया। इसी वर्ष आंध्रप्रदेश के जीआई-टैग वाले बंगानपल्ली आम को दक्षिण कोरिया भेजा गया।
सरकार ने वाराणसी में निर्यात केंद्र बनाने, खास तौर पर जीआई-टैग वाले कृषि उत्पादों के लिये, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), खाद्य उत्पाद कंपनियों और निर्यातकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापारिक समुदायों से जोड़ने पर बहुत जोर दिया है।
जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पादों के प्रोत्साहन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये, वाराणसी के लाल बहादुर शास्त्री अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विमान पत्तन के प्रस्थान परिसर में एक मुख्य स्थान की पहचान की गई है। जून 2021 में मौसम के पहले शिपमेन्ट के तहत जीआई-टैग वाले 1048 किलोग्राम मलीहाबादी आम को लखनऊ से यूके तथा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात निर्यात किया गया।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र, जैसे मणिपुर के काले चावल, मणिपुर के कचाई नीबू, मीजो मिर्च, अरुणाचली संतरे, मेघालय की खासी मैनडरिन, असमी काजी नेमू, करबी आंगलोंग अदरक, जोहा चावल और त्रिपुरा के अनन्नास जैसे अनोखे जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये, केंद्र अपेडा के जरिये विक्रेता-क्रेता बैठकों का आयोजन करता रहा है। साथ ही उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों, एफपीओ/एफपीसी, निर्यातकों, संघों और भारतीय रेल, एएआसीएलएएस, नाफेड, डीजीएफटी, आईआईएफपीटी जैसे सरकारी विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों के सहयोग से क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं का भी आयोजन केंद्र करता रहा है।
अन्य क्षेत्रों के जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पादों में सांगली किशमिश, नागपुरी संतरा, धनाऊ गोलवाड चीकू, मराठावाड़ केसर आम, जलगांव का केला (सभी महाराष्ट्र), ओडिशा की कंधामल हल्दी, कर्नाटक की बेंगलुरू लाल प्याज, इलाहाबादी सुर्ख अमरूद, काला नमक चावल (सभी उत्तरप्रदेश), तमिलनाडु की मदुरै मल्ली के मोतिया फूल आदि शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2020 में वर्चुअल विक्रेता-क्रेता बैठकों का आयोजन संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और अमेरिका के साथ हुआ। ये दोनों एपेडा में दर्ज उत्पादों के सबसे बड़े निर्यात बाजार हैं। ये बैठकें अबू धाबी और वॉशिंगटन डीसी स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों के सहयोग से हुईं।
जीआई उत्पादों पर बैठक ने भारतीय निर्यातकों तथा अमेरिका और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के आयातकों के बीच बातचीत का मंच उपलब्ध कराया। निर्यातकों को जीआई उत्पादकों की क्षमता के बारे में बताया गया, जिनमें बासमती चावल, आम, अनार, बेगलुरू लाल प्याज, सांगली अंगूर/किशमिश, केला और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के उत्पाद, जैसे असम का जोहा चावल, काला चावल, नगा मिर्च, आदि शामिल थीं। इनके प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों की भी जानकारी दी गई। अप्रैल 2020 से मार्च 2021 के दौरान संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, इंडोनीशिया, कुवैत, ईरान, ताईलैंड, भूटान, बेल्जियम, स्विट्जरलैंड, जर्मनी, सउदी अरब, उजबेकिस्तान आदि जैसे बड़े आयातक देशों के साथ बैठकें की गईं, जिनके दौरान अपेडा में दर्ज उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन दिया गया। जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पादों के निर्यात पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
अपेडा ने बहरीन के अल-जज़ीरा ग्रुप और दोहा, कतर के फैमिली फूट सेंटर जैसे विदेशी खुदरा स्टोरों के सहयोग से जीआई-टैग उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देने की व्यवस्था की। इन उत्पादों को उपरोक्त कंपनियों के खुदरा स्टोरों में रखा गया। कर्नाटक के जीआई-टैग ननजानगुड़ केले को नमूने के तौर पर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के लू-लू ग्रुप को भेजा गया। इस कदम से भी निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिला।
अब तक 417 जीआई उत्पाद पंजीकृत हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 150 जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पाद कृषि और खाद्य उत्पाद हैं। इनमें से 100 से अधिक पंजीकृत जीआई उत्पाद जैसे खाद्यान्न, ताजे फल और सब्जियां, प्रसंस्कृत उत्पाद आदि अपेडा की अनुसूची में दर्ज हैं।