President's Secretariat
Envoys of five nations present credentials to President of India
16 MAR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind accepted credentials from Ambassadors/High Commissioners of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria, the Republic of Malawi, Canada, the Republic of Indonesia and the Russian Federation at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 16, 2022). Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr. Abderrahmane Benguerrah, Ambassador of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria
2. H.E. Mr. Leonard Senza Mengezi, High Commissioner of the Republic of Malawi
3. H.E. Mr. Cameron Dean MacKay, High Commissioner of Canada
4. H.E. Ms. Ina Hagniningtyas Krisnamurthi, Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia
5. H.E. Mr. Denis Evgenyevich Alipov, Ambassador of the Russian Federation
After presentation of credentials, the President interacted with the five envoys separately. He congratulated them on their appointments and emphasized on the warm and friendly relations that India shared with the countries and the multifaceted relationship that India enjoyed with each of them. The President also wished them success in strengthening of bilateral ties and for their well-being and progress and prosperity of the friendly people.
Through the Ambassadors and the High Commissioners, the President also conveyed his personal regards to their leaderships. The envoys present at the event reiterated their commitment to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে পাঁচ রাষ্ট্রদূত তাঁদের পরিচয়পত্র জমা দিলেন
16 MAR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ আলজেরিয়া, মালাওয়ি, কানাডা, ইন্দোনেশিয়া এবং রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রদূতদের পরিচয়পত্র গ্রহণ করেছেন। যাঁরা পরিচয়পত্র জমা দিলেন :
১) আলজেরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রদূত আব্দেররহমান বেঙ্গুইরা
২) মালাওয়ির হাই কমিশনার মিঃ লিওনার্ড সেনজা মেনগেজি
৩) কানাডার হাই কমিশনার মিঃ ক্যামেরন দ্যঁ ম্যাকে
৪) ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রদূত মিস ইনা হাগনিনিনগ্যাতিয়াস কৃষ্ণমূর্তি
৫) রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রদূত মিঃ ডেনিশ এভগেনিভিচ অ্যালিপোভ
পরিচয়পত্র গ্রহণ করার পর রাষ্ট্রপতি পাঁচ জন রাষ্ট্রদূতের সঙ্গে পৃথকভাবে মতবিনিময় করেন। তিনি তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, এই দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের উষ্ণ সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। ভারত প্রতিটি দেশের সঙ্গে বহুস্তরীয় সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলেছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি আশা করেন, সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আগামী দিনে আরও দৃঢ় হবে এবং তিনি ঐ দেশগুলির জনগণের সমৃদ্ধি ও কল্যাণ কামনা করেন।
রাষ্ট্রদূতরা ও হাই কমিশনাররা রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে তাঁদের দেশের নেতৃবৃন্দের পক্ষ থেকে ব্যক্তিগত শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তাঁরা ভারতের সঙ্গে নিবিড়ভাবে কাজ করে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।