பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உக்ரைனிலிருந்து இந்தியர்களை மீட்பதற்காக தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஆபரேஷன் கங்காவில் தொடர்புடையவர்களைப் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இணைய வழியாக சந்தித்தார்
15 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஆபரேஷன் கங்காவில் தொடர்புடையவர்களுடன் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காலை கலந்துரையாடினார். ஆபரேஷன் கங்கா மூலம் உக்ரைனிலிருந்து சுமார் 23,000 இந்தியக் குடிமக்களும், 18 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 147 வெளிநாட்டவர்களும் வெற்றிகரமாக மீட்கப்பட்டனர்.
இந்த கலந்துரையாடலின்போது இந்திய சமூகம் மற்றும் உக்ரைன், போலந்து, ஸ்லொவேகியா, ரூமேனியா, ஹங்கேரி ஆகியவற்றின் தனியார் துறை பிரதிநிதிகளும் ஆபரேஷன் கங்காவின் பகுதியாக தங்களின் அனுபவங்களை, தாங்கள் எதிர்கொண்ட சவால்களை விவரித்தனர். மேலும் சிக்கலான மனிதநேய இயக்கத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்ததால் பெற்ற கவுரவத்தையும் தங்களின் திருப்தி உணர்வையும் வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
இந்த இயக்கம் வெற்றி பெறுவதற்கு அயராது பாடுபட்ட இந்திய சமூகத் தலைவர்கள், தொண்டர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த தனிநபர்கள், அரசு அலுவலர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு கனிவான பாராட்டுக்களைப் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நெருக்கடியான தருணத்தில் இந்திய குடிமக்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு அரசால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முயற்சிகள் பற்றியும் அவர் கூறினார். உக்ரைன் மற்றும் அதன் அண்டை நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களுடன் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் கலந்துரையாடியதை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர் அனைத்து வெளிநாட்டு அரசுகளிடமிருந்தும் பெறப்பட்ட ஆதரவுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually met stakeholders involved in Operation Ganga launched for evacuation of Indians from Ukraine
15 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with stakeholders involved in Operation Ganga earlier today. Operation Ganga successfully evacuated about 23000 Indian citizens, as well as 147 foreign nationals belonging to 18 countries, from Ukraine.
During the interaction, representatives of the Indian Community and private sector in Ukraine, Poland, Slovakia, Romania and Hungary narrated their experiences of being part of Operation Ganga, the challenges they faced, and expressed their sense of satisfaction and honour at having contributed to such a complex humanitarian operation.
Prime Minister expressed his warm appreciation for Indian community leaders, volunteer groups, companies, private individuals and government officials who worked tirelessly for the success of the operation. He praised the patriotic fervor, the sense of community service, and the team-spirit displayed by all stakeholders involved in Operation Ganga. Prime Minister especially praised the various community organisations, pointing out that their selfless service exemplifies the Indian civilizational values that they continue to embody even in foreign shores.
Speaking about the efforts made by Government to ensure the safety of Indian nationals during the crisis, Prime Minister recalled his personal interactions with leaders of Ukraine and its neighbouring countries, and expressed gratitude for the support received from all the foreign governments.
Reiterating the high priority that government attaches to the safety of Indians abroad, Prime Minister recalled that India has always acted with alacrity to assist its citizens during any international crisis. Guided by India’s age-old philosophy of Vasidhaiva Kutumbakam, India has also extended humanitarian support to nationals of other countries during emergencies.