प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यूक्रेन से भारतीयों को सुरक्षित निकालने के लिए शुरू किए गए ऑपरेशन गंगा में शामिल हितधारकों से वर्चुअल तौर पर मुलाकात की
15 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ऑपरेशन गंगा में शामिल हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की। ऑपरेशन गंगा के बल पर लगभग 23000 भारतीय नागरिकों के साथ-साथ 18 देशों के 147 विदेशी नागरिकों को भी यूक्रेन से सफलतापूर्वक सुरक्षित निकाला।
बातचीत के दौरान, यूक्रेन, पोलैंड, स्लोवाकिया, रोमानिया और हंगरी में भारतीय समुदाय और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने ऑपरेशन गंगा का हिस्सा बनने के अपने अनुभव, उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में बताया और इस तरह के एक जटिल मानवीय ऑपरेशन में अपने योगदान पर संतोष और सम्मान की भावना व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय समुदाय के नेताओं, स्वयंसेवी समूहों, कंपनियों, व्यक्ति विशेष और सरकारी अधिकारियों की अत्यधिक सराहना की, जिन्होंने ऑपरेशन की सफलता के लिए अथक प्रयास किया। उन्होंने ऑपरेशन गंगा में शामिल सभी हितधारकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित देशभक्ति के उत्साह, सामुदायिक सेवा की भावना और टीम भावना की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष रूप से विभिन्न सामुदायिक संगठनों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि उनकी निस्वार्थ सेवा भारतीय सभ्यता के मूल्यों का उदाहरण है जो वे विदेशी धरती पर भी अपनाते हैं।
संकट के दौरान भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने यूक्रेन और उसके पड़ोसी देशों के नेताओं के साथ अपनी व्यक्तिगत बातचीत को याद किया और सभी विदेशी सरकारों से प्राप्त समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
विदेशों में भारतीयों की सुरक्षा को सरकार द्वारा दी जाने वाली उच्च प्राथमिकता को दोहराते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने किसी भी अंतरराष्ट्रीय संकट के दौरान अपने नागरिकों की सहायता के लिए हमेशा तत्परता से काम किया है। भारत ने वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के अपने सदियों पुराने दर्शन से प्रेरित होकर, आपात स्थितियों के दौरान अन्य देशों के नागरिकों को भी मानवीय सहायता प्रदान की है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually met stakeholders involved in Operation Ganga launched for evacuation of Indians from Ukraine
15 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with stakeholders involved in Operation Ganga earlier today. Operation Ganga successfully evacuated about 23000 Indian citizens, as well as 147 foreign nationals belonging to 18 countries, from Ukraine.
During the interaction, representatives of the Indian Community and private sector in Ukraine, Poland, Slovakia, Romania and Hungary narrated their experiences of being part of Operation Ganga, the challenges they faced, and expressed their sense of satisfaction and honour at having contributed to such a complex humanitarian operation.
Prime Minister expressed his warm appreciation for Indian community leaders, volunteer groups, companies, private individuals and government officials who worked tirelessly for the success of the operation. He praised the patriotic fervor, the sense of community service, and the team-spirit displayed by all stakeholders involved in Operation Ganga. Prime Minister especially praised the various community organisations, pointing out that their selfless service exemplifies the Indian civilizational values that they continue to embody even in foreign shores.
Speaking about the efforts made by Government to ensure the safety of Indian nationals during the crisis, Prime Minister recalled his personal interactions with leaders of Ukraine and its neighbouring countries, and expressed gratitude for the support received from all the foreign governments.
Reiterating the high priority that government attaches to the safety of Indians abroad, Prime Minister recalled that India has always acted with alacrity to assist its citizens during any international crisis. Guided by India’s age-old philosophy of Vasidhaiva Kutumbakam, India has also extended humanitarian support to nationals of other countries during emergencies.