Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually met stakeholders involved in Operation Ganga launched for evacuation of Indians from Ukraine
15 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with stakeholders involved in Operation Ganga earlier today. Operation Ganga successfully evacuated about 23000 Indian citizens, as well as 147 foreign nationals belonging to 18 countries, from Ukraine.
During the interaction, representatives of the Indian Community and private sector in Ukraine, Poland, Slovakia, Romania and Hungary narrated their experiences of being part of Operation Ganga, the challenges they faced, and expressed their sense of satisfaction and honour at having contributed to such a complex humanitarian operation.
Prime Minister expressed his warm appreciation for Indian community leaders, volunteer groups, companies, private individuals and government officials who worked tirelessly for the success of the operation. He praised the patriotic fervor, the sense of community service, and the team-spirit displayed by all stakeholders involved in Operation Ganga. Prime Minister especially praised the various community organisations, pointing out that their selfless service exemplifies the Indian civilizational values that they continue to embody even in foreign shores.
Speaking about the efforts made by Government to ensure the safety of Indian nationals during the crisis, Prime Minister recalled his personal interactions with leaders of Ukraine and its neighbouring countries, and expressed gratitude for the support received from all the foreign governments.
Reiterating the high priority that government attaches to the safety of Indians abroad, Prime Minister recalled that India has always acted with alacrity to assist its citizens during any international crisis. Guided by India’s age-old philosophy of Vasidhaiva Kutumbakam, India has also extended humanitarian support to nationals of other countries during emergencies.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পৰা ভাৰতীয়সকলক স্থানান্তৰ কৰাৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ কৰা অপাৰেচন গংগাত জড়িত অংশীদাৰসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
15 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আগতে অপাৰেচন গংগাৰ সৈতে জড়িত অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। অপাৰেচন গংগাত সফলতাৰে ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ২৩০০০ ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ লগতে ১৮ খন দেশৰ ১৪৭ জন বিদেশী নাগৰিকক স্থানান্তৰিত কৰা হয়।
বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত ইউক্ৰেইন, পোলেণ্ড, শ্লোভাকিয়া, ৰোমানিয়া আৰু হাংগেৰীত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে অপাৰেচন গংগাৰ অংশীদাৰ হোৱাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা, তেওঁলোকে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে আৰু এনে এক জটিল মানৱীয় অভিযানত অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ সন্তুষ্টি আৰু সন্মানৰ অনুভূতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অভিযানৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে অক্লান্ত পৰিশ্ৰম কৰা ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ নেতা, স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক গোট, কোম্পানী, ব্যক্তিগত ব্যক্তি আৰু চৰকাৰী বিষয়াসকলৰ প্ৰতি উষ্ম প্ৰশংসা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ দেশপ্ৰেমৰ উৎসাহ, সমাজ সেৱাৰ অনুভূতি আৰু অপাৰেচন গংগাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰদৰ্শিত দল-মনোভাৱৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষকৈ বিভিন্ন সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সংগঠনৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ নিঃস্বাৰ্থ সেৱাই ভাৰতীয় সভ্যতাৰ মূল্যবোধৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে যিবোৰ তেওঁলোকে আনকি বিদেশী উপকূলতো মূৰ্ত কৰি আহিছে।
সংকটৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইউক্ৰেইন আৰু ইয়াৰ চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহৰ নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা ব্যক্তিগত বাৰ্তালাপৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু সকলো বিদেশী চৰকাৰৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
বিদেশত ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ সুৰক্ষাক চৰকাৰে দিয়া উচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ কথা দোহাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে যিকোনো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংকটৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ নাগৰিকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ সদায় আগ্ৰহেৰে কাম কৰি আহিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। ভাৰতৰ বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকমৰ পুৰণি দৰ্শনৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্দেশিত, ভাৰতে জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাত আন দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলকো মানৱীয় সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছে।