Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually met stakeholders involved in Operation Ganga launched for evacuation of Indians from Ukraine
15 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with stakeholders involved in Operation Ganga earlier today. Operation Ganga successfully evacuated about 23000 Indian citizens, as well as 147 foreign nationals belonging to 18 countries, from Ukraine.
During the interaction, representatives of the Indian Community and private sector in Ukraine, Poland, Slovakia, Romania and Hungary narrated their experiences of being part of Operation Ganga, the challenges they faced, and expressed their sense of satisfaction and honour at having contributed to such a complex humanitarian operation.
Prime Minister expressed his warm appreciation for Indian community leaders, volunteer groups, companies, private individuals and government officials who worked tirelessly for the success of the operation. He praised the patriotic fervor, the sense of community service, and the team-spirit displayed by all stakeholders involved in Operation Ganga. Prime Minister especially praised the various community organisations, pointing out that their selfless service exemplifies the Indian civilizational values that they continue to embody even in foreign shores.
Speaking about the efforts made by Government to ensure the safety of Indian nationals during the crisis, Prime Minister recalled his personal interactions with leaders of Ukraine and its neighbouring countries, and expressed gratitude for the support received from all the foreign governments.
Reiterating the high priority that government attaches to the safety of Indians abroad, Prime Minister recalled that India has always acted with alacrity to assist its citizens during any international crisis. Guided by India’s age-old philosophy of Vasidhaiva Kutumbakam, India has also extended humanitarian support to nationals of other countries during emergencies.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوکرین سے بھارتیوں کے انخلاء کے لیے شروع کیے گئے آپریشن گنگا میں شامل حصص داروں سے ورچوئل طریقے پر ملاقات کی
15 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/مارچ 2022 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آپریشن گنگا میں شامل حصص داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ آپریشن گنگا نے کامیابی سے تقریباً 23000 بھارتی شہریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 18 ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے 147 غیر ملکی شہریوں کو یوکرین سے نکالنے کا کام کیا ۔
بات چیت کے دوران، یوکرین، پولینڈ، سلوواکیہ، رومانیہ اور ہنگری میں بھارتی کمیونٹی اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے نمائندوں نے آپریشن گنگا کا حصہ بننے کے اپنے تجربات اور انہیں درپیش چیلنجوں کو بیان کیا اور اس پیچیدہ انسانی آپریشن میں تعاون کرنے پر اپنے اطمینان اور اعزاز کے احساس کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آپریشن کی کامیابی کے لیے انتھک محنت کرنے والے بھارتی کمیونٹی لیڈروں، رضاکار گروپوں، کمپنیوں، نجی افراد اور سرکاری اہلکاروں کی زبردست تعریف کی ۔انہوں نے آپریشن کی کامیابی کیلئے حب الوطنی کے جذبے، کمیونٹی سروس کے جذبے اور آپریشن گنگا میں شامل تمام حصص داروں کی طرف سے د کھائی گئی ٹیم اسپرٹ کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے خاص طور پر متعدد کمیونٹی تنظیموں کی ستائش کی ۔انہوں نے اس جانب اشارہ کیا کہ ان کی بے لوث خدمات جنہیں وہ غیر ملکی ساحلوں میں بھی مجسم بنا رہے ہیں، بھارت کی تہذیبی قدروں کی نظیر پیش کرتی ہیں۔
بحران کے دوران بھارتی شہریوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے یوکرین اور اس کے پڑوسی ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ اپنی ذاتی بات چیت کو یاد کیا اور تمام غیر ملکی حکومتوں سے ملنے والے تعاون کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس اعلی ترجیح کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جو حکومت بیرون ملک مقیم بھارتیوں کی حفاظت کو دیتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ بھارت نے ہمیشہ کسی بھی بین الاقوامی بحران کے دوران اپنے شہریوں کی مدد کے لئے پوری تندہی سے کام کیا ہے۔ بھارت کے پرانے فلسفے وسو دھیو کٹمبکم کی رہنمائی میں، بھارت نے ہنگامی حالات کے دوران دوسرے ممالک کے شہریوں کو انسانی امداد بھی فراہم کی ہے۔