Ministry of Railways
Railway Committee addresses the concerns of candidates for Non Technical Popular Categories
20 times unique candidates will be shortlisted with Pay Level wise for 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT) for Non Technical Popular Categories (CEN 01/2019)
Revised results of all Pay Levels to be declared by the first week of April, 2022
For RRC-01/2019 (Level-1), a single stage exam to be conducted
10 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways in terms of Order No. ERB-I/2022/23/06 dated 26.01.2022 has constituted a Committee to examine the concerns of candidates of CEN 01/2019 (Non technical Popular Categories) and CEN RRC-01/2019 (Level-1). It has now been decided as follows:
● 20 times unique candidates will be shortlisted with Pay Level wise for 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT) for CEN 01/2019 (Non technical Popular Categories).
● The candidates already announced qualified will continue to remain qualified.
● The list of additional candidates getting shortlisted will be notified at each Pay Level.
● RRB wise 2nd Stage CBT for each Pay Level with all candidates of one RRB accommodated in a single shift which should eliminate normalization. Wherever single shift is not possible because of capacity constraints or otherwise, percentile based normalization will be done.
● CEN RRC-01/2019 (Level-1) will be a single stage exam. There will be no second stage CBT.
● RRC wise CBT will be held for Level-1. Also maximum available capacity is recommended to be used, to significantly reduce the number of shifts involved for each RRC and to speed up the examination process.
● Percentile based normalization, which is simple and easy to understand, will be used wherever the number of shifts involved are more than one.
● Medical standards as prescribed in Indian Railway Medical Manual (IRMM) will be used for different posts of Level-1.
● Any available Income and Asset Certificate for candidates, who have applied under Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), will be considered as Valid.
SCHEDULE (TENTATIVE) OF CEN 01/2019 (Non technical Popular Categories) and CEN RRC-01/2019 (Level-1)
● Revised results of all Pay Levels to be declared by the first week of April, 2022.
● 2nd stage CBT for Pay Level 6 to be held in May, 2022.
● 2nd Stage CBT for other Pay Levels to be conducted after giving a reasonable gap.
● It has been decided to follow revised methodology with special conditions for conduct of CBT for Level-1 due to elimination of 2nd stage CBT etc.
● This will involve mobilising of additional infrastructure and logistics to conduct CBT for Level-1 with significant increase in per shift requirement. Efforts will be made to have the exam conducting agency (ECA) on board to conduct the CBT for Level-1 as early as possible.
● Hence, CBT for Level-1 is planned to be held tentatively from July 2022 onwards.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे समिति गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों के उम्मीदवारों की समस्याओं का समाधान किया
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (सीईएन 01/2019) में दूसरे चरण के कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट (सीबीटी) के लिए वेतनमान स्तर के अनुसार 20 गुना उम्मीदवारों का चयन किया जाएगा
अप्रैल 2022 के पहले सप्ताह तक सभी वेतनमान स्तर के संशोधित परिणाम घोषित किए जाएंगे
आरआरसी-01/2019 (लेवल-1) के लिए, एक चरण की परीक्षा आयोजित की जाएगी
10 MAR 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने आदेश सं. ईआरबी-I/2022/23/06 दिनांक 26 जनवरी 2022 के अनुसार सीईएन 01/2019 (गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां) और सीईएन आरआरसी-01/2019 (लेवल-1) के उम्मीदवारों की समस्याओं की जांच के लिए एक समिति गठित की है। अब इस प्रकार निर्णय लिया गया है:
● सीईएन 01/2019 (गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों) के लिए दूसरे चरण के कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट (सीबीटी) के लिए वेतनमान स्तर के अनुसार 20 गुना उम्मीदवारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जाएगा।
● पहले से ही योग्य घोषित किए गए उम्मीदवार योग्य बने रहेंगे।
● चयन किए जाने वाले अतिरिक्त उम्मीदवारों की सूची प्रत्येक वेतनमान स्तर पर अधिसूचित की जाएगी।
● प्रत्येक वेतनमान स्तर के लिए आरआरबी के अनुसार द्वितीय चरण सीबीटी, जिसमें एक आरआरबी के सभी उम्मीदवारों को एक ही पाली में समायोजित किया जाएगा, जिससे सामान्यीकरण समाप्त हो जाएगा। जहां क्षमता की कमी के कारण या अन्यथा एकल पारी संभव नहीं है, वहां पर्सेंटाइल आधारित सामान्यीकरण किया जाएगा।
● सीईएन आरआरसी-01/2019 (लेवल-1) सिंगल स्टेज परीक्षा होगी। कोई दूसरा चरण सीबीटी का नहीं होगा।
● लेवल -1 के लिए आरआरसी के अनुसार सीबीटी आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक आरआरसी में पाली की संख्या को कम करने और परीक्षा प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के लिए अधिकतम उपलब्ध क्षमता का उपयोग करने की भी सिफारिश की जाती है।
● पर्सेंटाइल आधारित सामान्यीकरण, जो सरल और समझने में आसान है, का उपयोग उन जगहों पर किया जाएगा जहां पालियों की संख्या एक से अधिक है।
● लेवल-1 के विभिन्न पदों के लिए भारतीय रेलवे चिकित्सा नियमावली (आईआरएमएम) में निर्धारित चिकित्सा मानकों का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
● आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों (ईडब्ल्यूएस) के तहत आवेदन करने वाले उम्मीदवारों के लिए कोई भी उपलब्ध आय और संपत्ति प्रमाणपत्र मान्य माना जाएगा।
सीईएन 01/2019 (गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां) और सीईएन आरआरसी-01/2019 (लेवल-1) की अनुसूची (संभावित)
● सभी वेतनमान स्तर के संशोधित परिणाम अप्रैल, 2022 के पहले सप्ताह तक घोषित किए जाएंगे।
● वेतनमान स्तर- 6 के लिए द्वितीय चरण सीबीटी मई 2022 में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
● अन्य वेतनमान स्तर के लिए द्वितीय चरण सीबीटी उचित अंतराल के बाद आयोजित किया जाएगा।
● द्वितीय चरण सीबीटी आदि को समाप्त करने के कारण लेवल-1 के लिए सीबीटी के संचालन के लिए विशेष शर्तों के साथ संशोधित पद्धति का पालन करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
● इसमें प्रति पाली आवश्यकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के साथ लेवल-1 के लिए सीबीटी आयोजित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक्स को जुटाना शामिल होगा। लेवल-1 के लिए सीबीटी को जल्द से जल्द आयोजित करने के लिए परीक्षा संचालन एजेंसी (ईसीए) को तत्पर रखने का प्रयास किया जाएगा।
● इसलिए, लेवल-1 के लिए सीबीटी जुलाई 2022 से संभावित रूप से आयोजित करने की योजना है।