Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% share capital of L&T Investment Management Limited by HSBC Asset Management (India) Private Limited
10 MAR 2022 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 100% share capital of L&T Investment Management Limited (L&T AMC/Target) by HSBC Asset Management (India) Private Limited (HSBC AMC/Acquirer)
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of 100% equity share capital of L&T AMC by HSBC AMC from L&T Finance Holdings Limited (L&T Sponsor/Seller) and its nominees. The acquisition of equity shares of the Target falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002.
HSBC AMC / Acquirer
HSBC AMC is the asset management entity for operating the day-to-day functioning of HSBC Mutual Fund schemes (HSBC MF). It is responsible for managing investments of money pooled-in through investments in HSBC MF. HSBC AMC is a wholly-owned indirect subsidiary of HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBC Group) and belongs to the HSBC Group of companies.
L&T AMC / Target
L&T AMC is the asset management entity for operating the day-to-day functioning of L&T Mutual Fund schemes (L&T MF). It is responsible for managing investment of money pooled-in through investments made in L&T MF. L&T AMC is a wholly owned subsidiary of L&T Sponsor.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ایچ ایس بی سی ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ( انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کے ذریعے ایل اینڈ ٹی انوسٹمنٹ مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے 100فیصد سرمایہ حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی
10 MAR 2022 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا سی سی آئی نے ایچ ایس بی سی ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ( انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(ایچ ایس بی سی اے ایم سی/ محصل) کے ذریعے ایل اینڈ ٹی انوسٹمنٹ مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے 100فیصد سرمایہ حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی۔ انوسٹمنٹ مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ(ایل اینڈ ٹی/ اے ایم سی/ ہدف) کے 100فیصد سرمایہ حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ ایل اینڈ ٹی فائنانس ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ(ایل اینڈ ٹی اسپانسر/فروخت کنندہ) اور اس کے نامزد افراد سے ایچ ایس بی سی اے ایم سی کے ذریعے ایل اینڈ ٹی اے ایم سی کے 100فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔ ہدف کے مساوی حصص کا حصول مسابقتی ایکٹ، 2002 کے سیکشن 5(اے) کے تحت آتا ہے۔
ایچ ایس بی سی اے ایم سی / محصل
ایچ ایس بی سی اے ایم سی ایچ ایس بی سی میوچل فنڈ اسکیموں(ایچ ایس بی سی ایم ایف) کے روزمرہ کے کام کو چلانے کے لیے اثاثہ جات کا انتظام کرنے والا ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ایچ ایس بی سی ایم ایف میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے جمع شدہ رقم کی سرمایہ کاری کے انتظام کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ ایچ ایس بی سی اے ایم سی ایچ ایس بی سی ہولڈنگز پی ایل سی ایچ ایس بی سی گروپ کا مکمل ملکیتی بالواسطہ ذیلی ادارہ ہے اور اس کا تعلق ایچ ایس بی سی کمپنیوں کے اتحاد سے ہے۔
ایل اینڈ ٹی اے ایم سی / ہدف
ایل اینڈ ٹی اے ایم سی ایل اینڈ ٹی میوچل فنڈ سکیموں(ایل اینڈ ٹی ایف ایف) کے روز مرہ کے کام کو چلانے کے لیے اثاثہ جات کا انتظام کرنے والا ادارہ ہے۔ یہ ایل اینڈ ٹی ایم ایف میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے جمع شدہ رقم کی سرمایہ کاری کے انتظام کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ ایل اینڈ ٹی اے ایم سی، ایل اینڈ ٹی اسپانسر کا مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔