Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla to address the valedictory function of the 3rd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) on 11th March
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur will address inaugural session of National round of NYPF tomorrow
Three national winners of the Festival will get an opportunity to express their views during the event
09 MAR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur will address the inaugural session of National round of NYPF 2022 on 10th March 2022. Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will address the valedictory function of the 3rd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) on 11th March, 2022 in the Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi. Minister of State of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will distribute the certificates to the participants. The top three National Winners will also get an opportunity to speak before the Lok Sabha Speaker during the valedictory function.
National Youth Parliament Festival
The objective of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is to hear the voice of the youth, who will join various careers in coming years, including public services. NYPF is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December, 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea, the 1st edition of NYPF was organised from 12th January to 27th February, 2019 with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy”. A total of 88,000 youth participated in the program.
The objectives of the National Youth Parliament are to provide a platform for the youth to voice their thoughts opinions and dreams for the country and enable the youth to voice their concerns and local problems on a platform to be heard. Also, to publicize the various schemes and activities of the government to the youth in an attractive interactive platform and to inculcate the spirit of democracy through civic engagement and dialogue. NYP encourages the youth to engage with public issues, understand the common man's point of view, form opinions and articulate efficiently and also promote informed and data backed decision making abilities among youth. Along with this to develop in youth a respect and tolerance for diverging perspectives from their own beliefs and to develop in youth an understanding that respect for rules is essential for conducting any discussion systematically and effectively. Another objective of NYP is to obtain and document the youth’s opinions on Vision of New India in 2022 and make available the prominent views and aspiration arising out of the deliberations to policy makers to take it forward.
2nd edition of NYPF was organized from 23rd December, 2020 to 12th January, 2022 with the theme “YUVAAH- Utsah Naye Bharat Ka” through virtual mode which was witnessed by more than 23 lakh youth and stakeholders across the country at District, State and National level.
3rd edition of NYPF was launched on 14th February 2022 at District level through virtual mode. More than 2.44 lakh youth across the country participated in the District Youth Parliaments followed by State Youth Parliaments through virtual mode from 23rd – 27th February, 2022. The finals of the 3rd edition of NYPF will be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 10th & 11th March, 2022. Eighty-Seven (87) winners (62 Female and 25 Male) from States/ UTs will get an opportunity to be present in the Central Hall of Parliament before the Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Hon’ble Minister of State of Youth Affairs & Sports and other dignitaries. Twenty-Nine (29) winners of State Youth Parliament (SYP) will get an opportunity to speak before the National Jury comprising of Sh. Bhartruhari Mahtab, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha, Dr. Satya Pal Singh, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha, Smt. Anu J Singh, IRS (Retd.) and Sh. Kanchan Gupta, Senior Adviser M/o Information & Broadcasting on 10th March, 2022. The top three National Winners will also get an opportunity to speak before the Speaker, Lok Sabha during the valedictory function on 11th March 2022.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા 11 માર્ચે રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ મહોત્સવ (NYPF)ની 3જી આવૃત્તિના સમાપન સમારોહને સંબોધિત કરશે
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર આવતીકાલે એનવાયપીએફના રાષ્ટ્રીય રાઉન્ડના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રને સંબોધશે
ફેસ્ટિવલના 3 રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજેતાઓને કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન તેમના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કરવાની તક મળશે
09 MAR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ, શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા 11 માર્ચ, 2022 ના રોજ સંસદના સેન્ટ્રલ હોલમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ મહોત્સવ (NYPF)ની 3જી આવૃત્તિના સમાપન સમારોહને સંબોધિત કરશે. યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમતના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી, શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર 10 માર્ચ, 2022ના રોજ NYPF 2022ના રાષ્ટ્રીય રાઉન્ડના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રને સંબોધિત કરશે. યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમતના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી નિસિથ અધિકૃત સહભાગીઓને પ્રમાણપત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે. ટોચના ત્રણ રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજેતાઓને સમાપન સમારોહ દરમિયાન લોકસભાના અધ્યક્ષ સમક્ષ બોલવાની તક પણ મળશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ મહોત્સવ
નેશનલ યુથ પાર્લામેન્ટ ફેસ્ટિવલ (NYPF)નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એવા યુવાનોનો અવાજ સાંભળવાનો છે, જેઓ આગામી વર્ષોમાં જાહેર સેવાઓ સહિત વિવિધ કારકિર્દી અપનાવશે. NYPF 31 ડિસેમ્બર, 2017ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા તેમના મન કી બાત કાર્યક્રમમાં આપેલા વિચાર પર આધારિત છે. આ વિચારમાંથી પ્રેરણા લઈને, NYPFની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિ 12 જાન્યુઆરીથી 27 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2019 દરમિયાન "Be the Voice of New India and Find Solutions and Contribute to Policy" શીર્ષક સાથે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કુલ 88,000 યુવાનોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
NYPFની 2જી આવૃત્તિ વર્ચ્યુઅલ મોડમાં 23મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2020થી 12મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2022 દરમિયાન "યુવા - નવા ભારતનો ઉત્સાહ" થીમ સાથે હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી, જેનું સમગ્ર દેશમાં જિલ્લા, રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે 23 લાખથી વધુ યુવાનો અને હોદ્દેદારો જોડાયા હતા.
NYPFની ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિ 14 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2022ના રોજ જિલ્લા સ્તરે વર્ચ્યુઅલ મોડમાં શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. 23 થી 27 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2022 સુધીમાં, દેશભરમાંથી 2.44 લાખથી વધુ યુવાનોએ રાજ્યની યુવા સંસદોમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો અને ત્યારબાદ જિલ્લા યુવા સંસદમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. NYPFની 3જી આવૃત્તિની ફાઇનલ 10મી અને 11મી માર્ચ, 2022ના રોજ સંસદ ભવનની સેન્ટ્રલ સાઇડમાં યોજાશે. રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી 87 વિજેતાઓ (62 મહિલાઓ અને 25 પુરૂષો)ને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમતના માનનીય મંત્રી અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને રાજ્યના માનનીય મંત્રી અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો સમક્ષ સંસદના સેન્ટ્રલ હોલમાં હાજર રહેવાની તક મળશે. રાજ્ય યુવા સંસદ (SYP)ના 29 વિજેતાઓને 10મી માર્ચ, 2022ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય જ્યુરી સમક્ષ બોલવાની તક મળશે, જેમાં શ્રી ભર્તૃહરિ મહતાબ, લોકસભા સાંસદ, ડૉ. સત્ય પાલ સિંહ, IRS (નિવૃત્ત), શ્રીમતી અનુ જે સિંહ અને શ્રી કંચન ગુપ્તા, વરિષ્ઠ સલાહકાર, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ટોચના ત્રણ રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજેતાઓને 11 માર્ચ, 2022ના રોજ સમાપન સમારોહ દરમિયાન લોકસભાના અધ્યક્ષ સમક્ષ બોલવાની તક મળશે.