Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla to address the valedictory function of the 3rd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) on 11th March
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur will address inaugural session of National round of NYPF tomorrow
Three national winners of the Festival will get an opportunity to express their views during the event
09 MAR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur will address the inaugural session of National round of NYPF 2022 on 10th March 2022. Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will address the valedictory function of the 3rd edition of National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) on 11th March, 2022 in the Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi. Minister of State of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik will distribute the certificates to the participants. The top three National Winners will also get an opportunity to speak before the Lok Sabha Speaker during the valedictory function.
National Youth Parliament Festival
The objective of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is to hear the voice of the youth, who will join various careers in coming years, including public services. NYPF is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December, 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea, the 1st edition of NYPF was organised from 12th January to 27th February, 2019 with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy”. A total of 88,000 youth participated in the program.
The objectives of the National Youth Parliament are to provide a platform for the youth to voice their thoughts opinions and dreams for the country and enable the youth to voice their concerns and local problems on a platform to be heard. Also, to publicize the various schemes and activities of the government to the youth in an attractive interactive platform and to inculcate the spirit of democracy through civic engagement and dialogue. NYP encourages the youth to engage with public issues, understand the common man's point of view, form opinions and articulate efficiently and also promote informed and data backed decision making abilities among youth. Along with this to develop in youth a respect and tolerance for diverging perspectives from their own beliefs and to develop in youth an understanding that respect for rules is essential for conducting any discussion systematically and effectively. Another objective of NYP is to obtain and document the youth’s opinions on Vision of New India in 2022 and make available the prominent views and aspiration arising out of the deliberations to policy makers to take it forward.
2nd edition of NYPF was organized from 23rd December, 2020 to 12th January, 2022 with the theme “YUVAAH- Utsah Naye Bharat Ka” through virtual mode which was witnessed by more than 23 lakh youth and stakeholders across the country at District, State and National level.
3rd edition of NYPF was launched on 14th February 2022 at District level through virtual mode. More than 2.44 lakh youth across the country participated in the District Youth Parliaments followed by State Youth Parliaments through virtual mode from 23rd – 27th February, 2022. The finals of the 3rd edition of NYPF will be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 10th & 11th March, 2022. Eighty-Seven (87) winners (62 Female and 25 Male) from States/ UTs will get an opportunity to be present in the Central Hall of Parliament before the Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Hon’ble Minister of State of Youth Affairs & Sports and other dignitaries. Twenty-Nine (29) winners of State Youth Parliament (SYP) will get an opportunity to speak before the National Jury comprising of Sh. Bhartruhari Mahtab, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha, Dr. Satya Pal Singh, Member of Parliament Lok Sabha, Smt. Anu J Singh, IRS (Retd.) and Sh. Kanchan Gupta, Senior Adviser M/o Information & Broadcasting on 10th March, 2022. The top three National Winners will also get an opportunity to speak before the Speaker, Lok Sabha during the valedictory function on 11th March 2022.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ 11 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ (ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
09 MAR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ 11 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ (ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ 10 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ 2022 ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ। ਟੌਪ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਬੋਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ (ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਸੁਣਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਨ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਚਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ “ਬੀ ਦ ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਂਡ ਫਾਇੰਡ ਸੌਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਸ ਐਂਡ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਟ ਟੂ ਪੌਲਿਸੀ” ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 27 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2019 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 88,000 ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ “ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ-ਉਤਸਾਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ 23 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਦਾ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ 14 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। 23 ਤੋਂ 27 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 2.44 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਟੇਟ ਯੂਥ ਪਾਰਲਿਆਮੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਫਾਈਨਲ 10 ਅਤੇ 11 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 87 ਜੇਤੂਆਂ (62 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ 25 ਪੁਰਸ਼) ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਸਟੇਟ ਯੂਥ ਪਾਰਲਿਆਮੈਂਟਸ (ਐੱਸਵਾਈਪੀ) ਦੇ 29 ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਬੋਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਰਤਰੁਹਰਿ ਮਹਿਤਾਬ, ਡਾ. ਸਤੱਯ ਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ, ਆਈਆਰਐੱਸ (ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁ ਜੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੰਚਨ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਤਿੰਨ ਟੌਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ 11 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਬੋਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।