Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and the Oxford University, UK
09 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the Oxford University, the UK in November 2021 and in accordance with Rule 7(d)(i) of the Second Schedule of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) rules 1961.
Objectives of the MoU:
The Objectives under the MoU are Capacity building for Indian scientists and researchers, Collection of data compliant with international standards and regulatory requirements, Development of India towards becoming a regional hub for capacity development using its own funds and following the principles of equity and sovereignty, jointly raise and pool funds with time-bound hosting of IDDO secretariat towards achieving the outcomes at ICMR, and building partnership in and beyond data and skill-sharing with equity and transparency.
Both the parties have agreed to exchange and share ideas on three vector-borne diseases in the elimination phase (malaria, visceral leishmaniasis, filariasis) & emerging infections, Support and develop best practices for data management, data documentation, data sharing and the development of equitable governance frameworks, explore opportunities for collaboration on research programs and to develop a three-year work plan on capacity strengthening, exchange of research fellows, training on data management and statistical analysis.
Financial Implications:
The Parties shall each bear their own costs in relation to the collaboration envisaged by this MOU. If the Parties subsequently secure funding for an element of the activities envisaged by this MOU, and part of that funding is intended to be passed to the other Party, an Additional Agreement will be executed to govern the activity in question.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಿಟನ್‌ನ ಆಕ್ಸ್‌ಫರ್ಡ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
09 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್) ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಿಟನ್‌ನ ʻಆಕ್ಸ್‌ಫರ್ಡ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯʼದ ನಡುವೆ 2021ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ʻಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರದ ಎರಡನೇ ಅನುಸೂಚಿಯ (ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ವಹಿವಾಟು) ನಿಯಮಗಳು -1961ʼರ ನಿಯಮ 7(ಡಿ)(ಐ)ರ ಅನುಸಾರ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ (ಎಂಒಯು) ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು:
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧಕರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಸರಣೆಮಾಡುವ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ; ತನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಸಮಾನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮತ್ವದ ತತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ʻಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್ʼನಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ವರಿತ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ʻಐಡಿಡಿಒ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ, ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿಧಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ, ಸಮಾನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ-ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹಾಗೂ ಅದರಾಚೆಗಿನ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ಕೀಟಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹರಡುವ ರೋಗಗಳು (ಮಲೇರಿಯಾ, ವಿಸೆರಲ್ ಲಿಶ್ಮೇನಿಯಾಸಿಸ್, ಫೈಲೇರಿಯಾಸಿಸ್) ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಹರಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸೋಂಕುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯ; ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ದಾಖಲೀಕರಣ, ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯಸಮ್ಮತ ಆಡಳಿತ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟುಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಹಾಗು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುವುದು; ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು; ಸಂಶೋಧನಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆಯ ತರಬೇತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆ ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು:
ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಭಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳನ್ನು ತಾವೇ ಭರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ನಡೆಯುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಒಂದು ಅಂಶಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಕಡೆಯವರು ಧನಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದರೆ, ಆ ಧನಸಹಾಯದ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಕಡೆಯವರಿಗೆ ರವಾನಿಸಬೇಕು. ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.