Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and the Oxford University, UK
09 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the Oxford University, the UK in November 2021 and in accordance with Rule 7(d)(i) of the Second Schedule of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) rules 1961.
Objectives of the MoU:
The Objectives under the MoU are Capacity building for Indian scientists and researchers, Collection of data compliant with international standards and regulatory requirements, Development of India towards becoming a regional hub for capacity development using its own funds and following the principles of equity and sovereignty, jointly raise and pool funds with time-bound hosting of IDDO secretariat towards achieving the outcomes at ICMR, and building partnership in and beyond data and skill-sharing with equity and transparency.
Both the parties have agreed to exchange and share ideas on three vector-borne diseases in the elimination phase (malaria, visceral leishmaniasis, filariasis) & emerging infections, Support and develop best practices for data management, data documentation, data sharing and the development of equitable governance frameworks, explore opportunities for collaboration on research programs and to develop a three-year work plan on capacity strengthening, exchange of research fellows, training on data management and statistical analysis.
Financial Implications:
The Parties shall each bear their own costs in relation to the collaboration envisaged by this MOU. If the Parties subsequently secure funding for an element of the activities envisaged by this MOU, and part of that funding is intended to be passed to the other Party, an Additional Agreement will be executed to govern the activity in question.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পর্ষদ এবং ব্রিটেনের অক্সফোর্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
09 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভাকে আজ ১৯৬১ সালের ভারত সরকারের (বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন) আইনের দ্বিতীয় তপশিলের ধারা ৭(ডি) (i) বিধির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে ২০২১ সালের নভেম্বরে ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পর্ষদ (আইসিএমআর) এবং ব্রিটেনের অক্সফোর্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র সম্পর্কে অবহিত করানো হয়। এই সমঝোতাপত্রটি মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
সমঝোতাপত্রের উদ্দেশ্য :
স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রের আওতায় মূল উদ্দেশ্যগুলি হল - ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানী ও গবেষকদের জন্য দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, আন্তর্জাতিক মান ও প্রয়োজনীয় নিয়ন্ত্রণ আনুসারে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ তথ্য সংগ্রহ, নিজস্ব তহবিল ব্যবহার করে দক্ষতা বিকাশের জন্য একটি আঞ্চলিক হাবের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে ভারতের উন্নয়ন, পক্ষপাত শূন্য ও সার্বভৌমত্বের নীতি অনুসরণ, আইসিএমআর-এর সাফল্য অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে সংক্রামক রোগ বিষয়ে তথ্য পর্যবেক্ষণাগার (আইডিডিও)-এর জন্য নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে তহবিলের ব্যবস্থা এবং ন্যায়সঙ্গতভাবে ও স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে তথ্য ভাগ করে নেওয়ার পাশাপাশি অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা।
উভয় পক্ষ ম্যালেরিয়া, ভিসারাল লেশম্যানিয়াসিস, ফাইলেরিয়াসিস এই তিনটি ভেক্টর-বাহিত রোগ নির্মূল ও তার সংক্রমণ, তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য সহায়তা, তথ্য সংগ্রহ, তথ্য বিনিময় এবং সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ সরকারি পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন, গবেষণামূলক কর্মসূচির সহযোগিতার জন্য সুযোগ অনুসন্ধান ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, গবেষকদের গবেষণার বিষয় আদান-প্রদান, তথ্য পরিচালন ও পরিসংখ্যান বিশ্লেষণের উপর প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য তিন বছরের কর্মপরিকল্পনা তৈরির বিষয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেছে।
আর্থিক দিক :
সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী পরিকল্পিত সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে উভয় পক্ষ তাদের নিজস্ব খরচ বহন করবে।