Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research, India and the Oxford University, UK
09 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the Oxford University, the UK in November 2021 and in accordance with Rule 7(d)(i) of the Second Schedule of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) rules 1961.
Objectives of the MoU:
The Objectives under the MoU are Capacity building for Indian scientists and researchers, Collection of data compliant with international standards and regulatory requirements, Development of India towards becoming a regional hub for capacity development using its own funds and following the principles of equity and sovereignty, jointly raise and pool funds with time-bound hosting of IDDO secretariat towards achieving the outcomes at ICMR, and building partnership in and beyond data and skill-sharing with equity and transparency.
Both the parties have agreed to exchange and share ideas on three vector-borne diseases in the elimination phase (malaria, visceral leishmaniasis, filariasis) & emerging infections, Support and develop best practices for data management, data documentation, data sharing and the development of equitable governance frameworks, explore opportunities for collaboration on research programs and to develop a three-year work plan on capacity strengthening, exchange of research fellows, training on data management and statistical analysis.
Financial Implications:
The Parties shall each bear their own costs in relation to the collaboration envisaged by this MOU. If the Parties subsequently secure funding for an element of the activities envisaged by this MOU, and part of that funding is intended to be passed to the other Party, an Additional Agreement will be executed to govern the activity in question.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે ઈન્ડિયન કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ મેડિકલ રિસર્ચ, ભારત અને ઓક્સફોર્ડ યુનિવર્સિટી, યુકે વચ્ચે હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
09 MAR 2022 1:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળને નવેમ્બર 2021માં ભારતીય તબીબી સંશોધન પરિષદ (ICMR) અને ઓક્સફર્ડ યુનિવર્સિટી, UK વચ્ચે અને નિયમ 7(d) (i) ભારત સરકારની બીજી સૂચિ (વ્યવસાયનો વ્યવહાર) નિયમો 1961 અનુસાર હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ મેમોરેન્ડમ ઑફ અન્ડરસ્ટેન્ડિંગ (MoU) વિશે માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
એમઓયુના ઉદ્દેશ્યો:
એમઓયુ હેઠળના ઉદ્દેશ્યો ભારતીય વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને સંશોધકો માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણો અને નિયમનકારી આવશ્યકતાઓ સાથે સુસંગત ડેટાનો સંગ્રહ, તેના પોતાના ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ક્ષમતા વિકાસ માટે પ્રાદેશિક હબ બનવા તરફ ભારતનો વિકાસ અને ઇક્વિટી અને સાર્વભૌમત્વના સિદ્ધાંતોને સંયુક્ત રીતે અનુસરવાનો છે. ICMR પર પરિણામો હાંસલ કરવા માટે IDDO સચિવાલયની સમય-બાઉન્ડ હોસ્ટિંગ સાથે ભંડોળ ઊભું કરો અને પૂલ કરો, અને ડેટામાં અને તેની બહાર ભાગીદારી બનાવો અને ઇક્વિટી અને પારદર્શિતા સાથે કૌશલ્ય-શેરિંગ કરો.
બંને પક્ષો નાબૂદીના તબક્કામાં ત્રણ વેક્ટર-જન્ય રોગો (મેલેરિયા, વિસેરલ લીશમેનિયાસિસ, ફાઇલેરિયાસિસ) અને ઉભરતા ચેપ, ડેટા મેનેજમેન્ટ, ડેટા દસ્તાવેજીકરણ, ડેટા શેરિંગ અને વિકાસ માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રયાસોને ટેકો આપવા અને વિકસાવવા માટે વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવા અને શેર કરવા સંમત થયા છે. સમાન ગવર્નન્સ ફ્રેમવર્ક, સંશોધન કાર્યક્રમો પર સહયોગ માટેની તકોનું અન્વેષણ કરવા અને ક્ષમતા મજબૂત કરવા, સંશોધન ફેલોનું આદાનપ્રદાન, ડેટા મેનેજમેન્ટ અને આંકડાકીય વિશ્લેષણ પર ત્રણ વર્ષની કાર્ય યોજના વિકસાવવી.
નાણાકીય અસરો:
આ એમઓયુ દ્વારા પરિકલ્પિત સહયોગના સંબંધમાં દરેક પક્ષો પોતાનો ખર્ચ ઉઠાવશે. જો પક્ષો પછીથી આ એમઓયુ દ્વારા પરિકલ્પિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓના એક તત્વ માટે ભંડોળ સુરક્ષિત કરે છે, અને તે ભંડોળનો એક ભાગ અન્ય પક્ષને પસાર કરવાનો હેતુ છે, તો પ્રશ્નમાં રહેલી પ્રવૃત્તિને સંચાલિત કરવા માટે વધારાના કરારને અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે.