Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses post-budget webinar on ‘Financing for Growth & Aspirational Economy
“Government has taken many steps for maintaining the momentum of high growth in this budget”
“We have done many fundamental reforms and made new schemes to strengthen MSMEs. The success of these reforms is dependent on strengthening their financing”
“Our Financing Sector will also have to consider innovative financing and sustainable risk management of new futuristic ideas and initiatives”
“India’s aspirations are also linked with natural farming and organic farming”
“it is necessary to accelerate environment friendly projects. Study and implementation of green financing and such new aspects is the need of the hour today”
08 MAR 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed post-budget webinar on ‘Financing for Growth & Aspirational Economy. This is tenth such post-budget webinar addressed by the Prime Minister.
At the outset the Prime Minister greeted on International Women Day and noted that India has a woman Finance Minister who has given such a progressive budget.
The Prime Minister said that Indian economy is once again picking up momentum after once-in-a-century pandemic and this is reflection of our economic decisions and strong foundation of economy. He said that the government has taken many steps to maintain the momentum of high growth in this budget. “By encouraging foreign capital flows, reducing tax on infrastructure investment, creating institutions like NIIF, Gift City, new DFIs, we have tried to accelerate financial and economic growth”, he said. “The country's commitment to the widespread use of digital technology in finance is now reaching the next level. Be it 75 Digital Banking Units or Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDCs) in 75 districts, they reflect our vision”, he added.
Mentioning the Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to mull over the ways of reducing dependence on other countries by exploring different models of financing the related projects. He gave example of PM Gatishakti National Masterplan as one such step.
In the direction of balanced development of the country, the Prime Minister reiterated priority of the schemes such as Aspirational Districts Programme or the development of eastern India and the North East.
The Prime Minister stressed the link between India’s aspirations and strength of MSME. “We have done many fundamental reforms and made new schemes to strengthen MSMEs. The success of these reforms is dependent on strengthening their financing”, he said.
The Prime Minister insisted that Industry 4.0 is not possible till the country moves ahead in the fields like fintech, agritech, meditech and skill development. Help of financial institutions in such areas will take India to new heights in industry 4.0, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister talked at length about the vision of finding sectors where India can figure in top 3 countries. He asked whether India can emerge among top 3 countries in the sectors like constructions, startups, recently opened up sectors like drones, space and geo-spatial data. For this, he said, it is imperative that our industry and start up get full support of the financial sector. The expansion of entrepreneurship, innovation and search for new markets among the startups will happen only when there is deep understanding of these ideas of future among those who finance them. “Our Financing Sector will also have to consider innovative financing and sustainable risk management of new futuristic ideas and initiatives”, Shri Modi emphasized.
The Prime Minister stressed that a big base of Indian economy is rural economy. Government is taking steps like strengthening SHGs, Kisan Credit Cards, Farmer Producer Organisations, and Common Service Centers. He asked the gathering to keep rural economy in the centre of their policies.
He said India’s aspirations are also linked with natural farming and organic farming. “If someone is coming forward to do new work in them, then it is necessary to think about how our financial institutions can help him”, he added.
Referring to the work and investment in the health sector, the Prime Minister emphasized that in order to tackle the challenges relating to medical education, it is critical to have more and more medical institutions. “Can our financial institutions and banks can prioritize this in their business planning”, the Prime Minister asked.
The Prime Minister touched upon environmental and ecological dimension of the budget. He reiterated India’s goal of net-zero by 2070 and said that the work in this direction has already started. “To speed up these works, it is necessary to accelerate environment friendly projects. Study and implementation of green financing and such new aspects is the need of the hour today”, he said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ‘ترقی اور توقعاتی معیشت کے لیے فنانسنگ’ کے موضوع پر مابعد بجٹ ویبنار سے خطاب کیا
‘‘حکومت نے اس بجٹ میں بڑے پیمانےپر ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں’’
‘‘ہم نے بہت سی بنیادی اصلاحات کی ہیں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نئی اسکیمیں بنائی ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات کی کامیابی کا دارومدار ان کی مالی اعانت کو مضبوط کرنے پر ہے’’
‘‘ہمارے فنانسنگ شعبے کو جدید فنانسنگ اور نئے ترقی پسندانہ خیالات اور اقدامات کے پائیدار رسک مینجمنٹ پر بھی غور کرنا ہو گا’’
‘‘ہندوستان کی توقعات قدرتی کاشتکاری اور کھاد کی کاشتکاری سے بھی جڑی ہوئی ہیں’’
‘‘ماحول دوست منصوبوں کی رفتار کو تیز کرنا ضروری ہے۔ ماحول دوست مالی اعانت اور اس طرح کے نئے پہلوؤں کا مطالعہ اور ان پر عمل درآمد آج وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے’’
08 MAR 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ‘ ترقی اور پر اُمنگ معیشت کے لیے مالی اعانت’ کے موضوع پر ما بعد بجٹ ویبنار سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ دسواں ما بعد بجٹ ویبنار ہے جس سے وزیر اعظم نے خطاب کیا۔
خطاب کے آغاز میں وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کے عالمی دن پر مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایک خاتون وزیر خزانہ ہیں جنہوں نے اتنا ترقی پسندانہ بجٹ دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت ایک صدی کی وبائی بیماری کے بعد ایک بار پھر رفتار پکڑ رہی ہے اور یہ ہمارے معاشی فیصلوں اور معیشت کی مضبوط بنیاد کا عکاس ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس بجٹ میں اونچی شرح ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘غیر ملکی سرمائے کی آمد کی حوصلہ افزائی کر کے، انفراسٹرکچر کی سرمایہ کاری پر ٹیکس کم کر کے، این آئی آئی ایف ، گفٹ سٹی، نئے ڈی ایف آئیز جیسے ادارے بنا کر، ہم نے مالی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا۔ ‘‘فنانس کے میدان میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کے لیے ملک کا عزم اب بلندی کی اگلی سطح پر پہنچ رہا ہے۔ 75 اضلاع میں 75 ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ یونٹس ہوں یا سنٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی(سی بی ڈی سیز) ، وہ ہمارے وژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں’’۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے متعلقہ پروجیکٹوں کی مالی اعانت کے مختلف ماڈلز کو تلاش کرکے دوسرے ممالک پر انحصار کم کرنے کے طریقوں پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایسے ہی ایک قدم کے طور پر پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کی مثال دی۔
ملک کی متوازن ترقی پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نےخواستگار اضلاع پروگرام یا مشرقی ہندوستان اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی جیسی اسکیموں کی ترجیح دینے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی امنگوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی طاقت کے درمیان تعلق پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہم نے بہت سی بنیادی اصلاحات کی ہیں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نئی اسکیمیں بنائی ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات کی کامیابی کا انحصار ان کی مالی اعانت کو مضبوط بنانے پر ہے’’ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ انڈسٹری 4.0 اس وقت تک ممکن نہیں جب تک کہ ملک فنانشیل ٹیکنا لوجی ، زرعی ٹیکنا لوجی ، طبی ٹیکنا لوجی اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ جیسے شعبوں میں آگے نہیں بڑھتا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایسے شعبوں میں مالیاتی اداروں کی مدد ہندوستان کو صنعت 4.0 میں نئی ​​بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایسے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے کےتصور کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی جہاں ہندوستان سرفہرست 3 ممالک میں شامل ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے پوچھا کہ کیا ہندوستان تعمیرات، اسٹارٹ اپس، حال ہی میں کھولے گئے سیکٹر جیسے ڈرون، اسپیس اور سطح زمین کے موجودات کے اعداد وشمار جیسے شعبوں میں سرفہرست 3 ممالک میں ابھر سکتا ہے۔ اس کے لیے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہماری صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپ کو مالیاتی شعبے کی مکمل حمایت حاصل ہو۔ سٹارٹ اپ کے درمیان صنعت کاری ، اختراعات اور نئی منڈیوں کی تلاش میں توسیع اسی وقت ہو گی جب ان لوگوں کے درمیان ترقی پسندانہ نظریات کی گہری سمجھ ہو جو ان کی مالی معاونت کرتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیا۔ ‘‘ہمارے فنانسنگ سیکٹر کو جدید فنانسنگ اور نئے ترقی پسندانہ خیالات اور اقدامات کے پائیدار رسک مینجمنٹ پر بھی غور کرنا ہو گا’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت کی ایک بڑی بنیاد دیہی معیشت ہے۔ حکومت ایس ایچ جیز، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز، کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیموں اور مشترکہ خدمات مراکز کو مضبوط بنانے جیسے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اجتماع سے کہا کہ ان کی پالیسیوں میں دیہی معیشت کو مرکزی حیثیت دی جانی چاہئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی توقعات قدرتی کاشتکاری اور کھاد والی کاشت کاری سےبھی جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘اگر کوئی ان میں نیا کام کرنے کے لیے آگے آرہا ہے تو یہ سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہمارے مالیاتی ادارے اس کی مدد کیسے کر سکتے ہیں’’۔
صحت کے شعبے میں کام اور سرمایہ کاری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ طبی تعلیم سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، زیادہ سے زیادہ طبی اداروں کا ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے پوچھا ‘‘کیا ہمارے مالیاتی ادارے اور بینک اپنی کاروباری منصوبہ بندی میں اس کو ترجیح دے سکتے ہیں؟’’ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بجٹ کی فضائی اور ماحولیاتی جہتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے 2070 تک ہندوستان کے گیسوں کے صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو دہرایا اور کہا کہ اس سمت میں کام شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ ان کاموں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ماحول دوست منصوبوں کو تیز کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحول دوست مالی اعانت اور اس طرح کے نئے پہلوؤں کا مطالعہ اور ان پر عمل درآمد آج وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے"۔