Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses post-budget webinar on ‘Financing for Growth & Aspirational Economy
“Government has taken many steps for maintaining the momentum of high growth in this budget”
“We have done many fundamental reforms and made new schemes to strengthen MSMEs. The success of these reforms is dependent on strengthening their financing”
“Our Financing Sector will also have to consider innovative financing and sustainable risk management of new futuristic ideas and initiatives”
“India’s aspirations are also linked with natural farming and organic farming”
“it is necessary to accelerate environment friendly projects. Study and implementation of green financing and such new aspects is the need of the hour today”
08 MAR 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed post-budget webinar on ‘Financing for Growth & Aspirational Economy. This is tenth such post-budget webinar addressed by the Prime Minister.
At the outset the Prime Minister greeted on International Women Day and noted that India has a woman Finance Minister who has given such a progressive budget.
The Prime Minister said that Indian economy is once again picking up momentum after once-in-a-century pandemic and this is reflection of our economic decisions and strong foundation of economy. He said that the government has taken many steps to maintain the momentum of high growth in this budget. “By encouraging foreign capital flows, reducing tax on infrastructure investment, creating institutions like NIIF, Gift City, new DFIs, we have tried to accelerate financial and economic growth”, he said. “The country's commitment to the widespread use of digital technology in finance is now reaching the next level. Be it 75 Digital Banking Units or Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDCs) in 75 districts, they reflect our vision”, he added.
Mentioning the Aatmnirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Prime Minister emphasized the need to mull over the ways of reducing dependence on other countries by exploring different models of financing the related projects. He gave example of PM Gatishakti National Masterplan as one such step.
In the direction of balanced development of the country, the Prime Minister reiterated priority of the schemes such as Aspirational Districts Programme or the development of eastern India and the North East.
The Prime Minister stressed the link between India’s aspirations and strength of MSME. “We have done many fundamental reforms and made new schemes to strengthen MSMEs. The success of these reforms is dependent on strengthening their financing”, he said.
The Prime Minister insisted that Industry 4.0 is not possible till the country moves ahead in the fields like fintech, agritech, meditech and skill development. Help of financial institutions in such areas will take India to new heights in industry 4.0, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister talked at length about the vision of finding sectors where India can figure in top 3 countries. He asked whether India can emerge among top 3 countries in the sectors like constructions, startups, recently opened up sectors like drones, space and geo-spatial data. For this, he said, it is imperative that our industry and start up get full support of the financial sector. The expansion of entrepreneurship, innovation and search for new markets among the startups will happen only when there is deep understanding of these ideas of future among those who finance them. “Our Financing Sector will also have to consider innovative financing and sustainable risk management of new futuristic ideas and initiatives”, Shri Modi emphasized.
The Prime Minister stressed that a big base of Indian economy is rural economy. Government is taking steps like strengthening SHGs, Kisan Credit Cards, Farmer Producer Organisations, and Common Service Centers. He asked the gathering to keep rural economy in the centre of their policies.
He said India’s aspirations are also linked with natural farming and organic farming. “If someone is coming forward to do new work in them, then it is necessary to think about how our financial institutions can help him”, he added.
Referring to the work and investment in the health sector, the Prime Minister emphasized that in order to tackle the challenges relating to medical education, it is critical to have more and more medical institutions. “Can our financial institutions and banks can prioritize this in their business planning”, the Prime Minister asked.
The Prime Minister touched upon environmental and ecological dimension of the budget. He reiterated India’s goal of net-zero by 2070 and said that the work in this direction has already started. “To speed up these works, it is necessary to accelerate environment friendly projects. Study and implementation of green financing and such new aspects is the need of the hour today”, he said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'विकास और आकांक्षी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए वित्तपोषण' विषय पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
“एमएसएमई को मजबूत बनाने के लिए हमने बहुत से फंडामेंटल रिफॉर्म किए हैं और नई योजनाएं बनाई हैं। इन रिफॉर्म की सक्सेस, इनकी फाइनेंसिंग को स्ट्रेंग्थेन करने पर निर्भर है”
"हमारे वित्तपोषण क्षेत्र को भविष्य की नई अवधारणाओं और पहलों के अभिनव वित्तपोषण और स्थायी जोखिम प्रबंधन पर भी विचार करना होगा"
"भारत की एस्पिरेशंस, नेचुरल फार्मिंग से, ऑर्गेनिक फार्मिंग से जुड़ी है"
“पर्यावरण अनुकूल परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने की जरूरत है। हरित वित्तपोषण और ऐसे नए पहलुओं का अध्ययन और कार्यान्वयन आज समय की आवश्यकता है।"
08 MAR 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज 'वित्‍ता और आकांक्षी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए वित्तपोषण' विषय पर बजट-उपरांत वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। यह प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा संबोधित बजट-उपरांत ऐसा दसवां वेबिनार है।
शुरुआत में प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की बधाई देते हुए कहा कि भारत में एक महिला वित्त मंत्री हैं, जिन्होंने इतना प्रगतिशील बजट दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सदी में एक बार आने वाली महामारी के बाद भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था एक बार फिर गति पकड़ रही है और यह हमारे आर्थिक निर्णयों और अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूत नींव को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बजट में सरकार ने तेज़ ग्रोथ के मोमेंटम को जारी रखने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "फॉरेन कैपिटल फ्लो को प्रोत्साहित करके, इन्फ्राट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट पर टैक्स कम करके, एनआईआईएफ, गिफ्ट सिटी, नए डीएफआईएस जैसे संस्थान बनाकर हमने फाइनेंसियल और इकनोमिक ग्रोथ को तेज गति देने का प्रयास किया है।" उन्होंने कहा, "वित्त में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यापक उपयोग के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता अब अगले स्तर पर पहुंच रही है। 75 जिलों में 75 डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयां हों या सेंट्रल बैंक डिजिटल करेंसी (सीबीडीसी), वे हमारी दृष्टि को दर्शाते हैं।"
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने संबंधित परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के विभिन्न मॉडलों की खोज करके अन्य देशों पर निर्भरता कम करने के तरीकों पर विचार करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने ऐसे ही एक कदम के तौर पर पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टरप्लान का उदाहरण दिया।
देश के संतुलित विकास की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री ने आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम या पूर्वी भारत और उत्तर पूर्व के विकास जैसी योजनाओं की प्राथमिकता को दोहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की आकांक्षाओं और एमएसएमई की ताकत के बीच की कड़ी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “एमएसएमई को मजबूत बनाने के लिए हमने बहुत से फंडामेंटल रिफॉर्म किए हैं और नई योजनाएं बनाई हैं। इन रिफॉर्म की सक्सेस, इनकी फाइनेंसिंग को स्ट्रेंग्थेन करने पर निर्भर है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि जब तक देश फिनटेक, एग्रीटेक, मेडिटेक और कौशल विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में आगे नहीं बढ़ता, तब तक उद्योग 4.0 संभव नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय संस्थानों की मदद से भारत उद्योग 4.0 में नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन क्षेत्रों को खोजने के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में विस्तार से बात की जहां भारत शीर्ष 3 देशों में शामिल हो सकता है। उन्होंने पूछा कि क्या भारत निर्माण, स्टार्टअप, हाल ही में खोले गए क्षेत्रों जैसे ड्रोन, अंतरिक्ष और भू-स्थानिक डेटा जैसे क्षेत्रों में शीर्ष 3 देशों में उभर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, इसके लिए जरूरी है कि हमारे उद्योग और स्टार्टअप को वित्तीय क्षेत्र का पूरा सहयोग मिले। स्टार्टअप्स के बीच एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप, इनोवेशन और नए बाजारों की तलाश का विस्तार तभी होगा, जब उन्हें फाइनेंस करने वालों में भविष्य के इन आइडियाज की गहरी समझ होगी। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "हमारे वित्तीय क्षेत्र को नए भविष्य के विचारों और पहलों के अभिनव वित्तपोषण और सतत जोखिम प्रबंधन पर भी विचार करना होगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का एक बड़ा आधार ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था है। सरकार एसएचजी, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, किसान उत्पादक संगठन और कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर को मजबूत करने जैसे कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को अपनी नीतियों के केंद्र में रखने के लिए कहा।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की एस्पिरेशंस, नेचुरल फार्मिंग से, ऑर्गेनिक फार्मिंग से जुड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा, “अगर कोई इनमें नया काम करने के लिए आगे आ रहा है, तो हमारे फाइनेंसियल इंस्टिट्यूशन उसे कैसे मदद करें, इसके बारे में सोचा जाना आवश्यक है।”
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में काम और निवेश का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चिकित्सा शिक्षा से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अधिक से अधिक चिकित्सा संस्थानों का होना जरूरी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा, "क्या हमारे वित्तीय संस्थान और बैंक अपनी व्यावसायिक योजना में इसे प्राथमिकता दे सकते हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बजट के पर्यावरण और सिस्टम के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने याद कराते हुए कहा कि भारत ने वर्ष 2070 तक नेट जीरो का लक्ष्य रखा है। देश में इसके लिए काम शुरू हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा, इन कार्यों को गति देने के लिए एनवायरमेंट फ्रेंडली प्रोजेक्ट को गति देना आवश्यक है। ग्रीन फाइनेंसिंग और ऐसे नए आस्पेक्ट की स्टडी और इंप्लीमेंटेशन आज समय की मांग है।"