Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NIESBUD signs an MoU with Ministry of Rural Development for implementing the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme
07 MAR 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) — an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) to develop a sustainable model for promoting entrepreneurship at the grass roots by initiating the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP).
SVEP is a sub-component of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) of the Ministry of Rural Development. It aims to support entrepreneurs in rural areas to set-up enterprises at the village-level in non-agricultural sectors. The partnership will enable the rural community by helping them set up their trades and provide complete support till they are stabilized. This pragmatic intervention will provide knowledge, advisory and financial support to the public and will help create village-level community cadre.
Under the partnership rural entrepreneurs will be able to access banking systems for receiving financial support for starting their enterprises, including support from MUDRA bank. Integrated ICT techniques and tools will also be provided for training and capacity building along with enterprise advisory services to augment the entrepreneurship ecosystem in India’s villages. The beneficiaries of the project are from the Self-Help Group (SHG) ecosystem of DAY-NRLM and the scheme not only supports existing enterprises but new enterprises as well.
On the partnership, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entreprenuership said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted that Indians should dream of becoming job creators from job seekers and in this regard, SVEP will help create an innovative ecosystem, accelerating economic and social gains at the community level. He informed that the scheme also aims at building an inclusive society by providing equal opportunities to all along with the required financial support. Shri Aggarwal highlighted that India is a land of opportunities and by helping our youth access these prospects, we are catering to their aspirations. He expressed his confidence that this partnership will help in training the rural community and will provide them with necessary resources for entrepreneurship to increase their income and will pave the way for building Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Aggarwal stressed that rural entrepreneurship can play a significant role in the overall economic development of India and a huge number of employment opportunities can be generated because of the rural entrepreneurship for the people who are living in rural or remote geographies. The old-age artistic heritage has also been conserved by protecting as well as promoting the rural entrepreneurship, he added. He informed that from past few years, Skill India has been working persistently to bridge the skill gap by giving entrepreneurs easy access to funding, providing the right mentorship, and improving ease of doing business in the country.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
این آئی ای ایس بی یوڈی نے اسٹارٹ اپ ولیج صنعت کاری کے پروگرام کے نفاذکی
غرض سے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں
07 MAR 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعت کاری کی وزارت ،(ایم ایس ڈی ای ) کے تحت ایک خودمختارادارے ،صنعت کاری اورچھوٹے کاروبار کے فروغ کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی ) نے اسٹارٹ اپ ویلیج صنعت کاری کے پروگرام (ایس وی ای پی ) کی پہل کرکے، زمینی سطح پرصنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ایک پائیدار ماڈل تیارکرنے کے مقصد سے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم اوآرڈی ) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پردستخط کئے ہیں ۔
ایس وی ای پی ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے دیہی روزگار سے متعلق قومی مشن (ڈی اے وائی –این آرایل ایم ) –دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا کا ایک ذیلی پروگرام ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد، غیرزرعی شعبوں میں گاؤوں کی سطح پرصنعتوں کے قیام کے لئے دیہی علاقوں میں صنعت کاری کی معاؤنت کرنا ہے۔اس ساجھیداری کی بدولت دیہی عوام کو اپنی تجارتوں کاآغاز کرنے میں مددفراہم کی جائےگی اوران لوگوں کے اقتصادی اعتبار سے مستحکم ہونے تک ان کی مکمل معاونت کی جائے گی۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت کئے جانے والے اقدامات کی بدولت عوام کومعلومات ، مشاورت اورمالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی اوراس سے گاؤوں کی سطح پرکاڈ رتیارکرنے میں بھی مددملے گی ۔
اس ساجھیداری کے تحت ، دیہی صنعتکاروں کو اپنا کاروبارشروع کرنے کے مقصد سے مالی امداد کی حصولیابی کے لئے بینکنگ نظام تک رسائی حاصل ہوسکے گی۔ اس میں مُدرا بینک سے حاصل ہونے والی امداد بھی شامل ہے۔ بھارت کے گاؤوں میں صنعت کاری سے متعلق ایکونظام کو تقویت پہنچانے کی غرض سے صنعت سے متعلق مشاورتی خدمات کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ تربیت اورصلاحیت سازی کی خاطر، مربوط آئی سی ٹی تکنیک اورمتعلقہ آلات اوروسیلے بھی فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے مستفدین ڈی اے وائی ۔ این آرایل ام کے خود اپنی مدد کرنے والے گروپ (ایس ایچ جی ) کے افراد ہیں اوراس اسکیم سے نہ صرف موجودہ صنعتکاروں کی بلکہ نئے صنعتکاروں کی بھی معاونت کی جائے گی ۔
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعتکاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے اس ساجھیداری کے بارے میں کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے اس بات کواجاگرکیاہے کہ بھارت کے عوام کو روزگار کے متلاشی افراد کے بجائے روزگار فراہم کرنے والے افراد بننے کا خواب دیکھنا چاہیئے اوراس سلسلے میں ، ایس وی ای پی ایک اختراعی ایکونظام تیارکرنے ، اورعوام کی سطح پراقتصادی اورسماجی فائدوں اورثمرات میں اضافہ کرنے میں معاون ہوگا۔ انھوں نے مطلع کیاکہ سبھی لوگوں کو مساوی مواقع اورمطلوبہ مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ایک برمبنی شمولیت معاشرے کا قیام بھی اس اسکیم کے مقاصد میں شامل ہے ۔ جناب اگروال نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیاکہ بھارت مواقع اورامکانات کی سرزمین ہے اورہمارے نوجوانوں کی ان مواقع تک رسائی میں مدد کرکے ، ہم ان کی امنگوں اورخواہشات کی تکمیل میں معاونت کررہے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے اپنے اس اعتماد کا اظہارکیا کہ یہ ساجھیداری ، دیہی عوام کی تربیت میں معاون ثابت ہوگی اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافے کی غرض سے صنعت کاری کے لئے ضروری وسائل فراہم کرے گی ، جس کی بدولت آتم نربھربھارت کی تعمیر کی راہ ہموارہوسکے گی ۔
جناب اگروال نے زوردے کر کہاکہ دیہی صنعتکاری ، بھارت کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک اہم کرداراداکرسکتی ہے اور اس کے علاوہ دیہی اوردور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لئے دیہی صنعتکاری کی وجہ سے بڑی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیداکئے جاسکتے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ دیہی صنعتکاری کو فروغ دے کر اوران کو تحفظ فراہم کرکے صدیوں پرانی فن کارانہ وراثت کو بھی محفوظ بنایاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے مطلع کیاکہ گذشتہ چند سالوں سے ، ہنرمندی سے متعلق خامیوں کو دورکرنے کی غرض سے اسکل انڈیا پرمسلسل کام ہورہاہے ۔ اوراس کے لئے صنعتکاروں کو مالی وسائل تک رسائی میں سہولت اور درست سرپرستی فراہم کی جارہی ہے اورملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی سے متعلق صورت حال کو بھی بہتربنایاجارہاہے ۔