Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NIESBUD signs an MoU with Ministry of Rural Development for implementing the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme
07 MAR 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) — an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) to develop a sustainable model for promoting entrepreneurship at the grass roots by initiating the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP).
SVEP is a sub-component of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) of the Ministry of Rural Development. It aims to support entrepreneurs in rural areas to set-up enterprises at the village-level in non-agricultural sectors. The partnership will enable the rural community by helping them set up their trades and provide complete support till they are stabilized. This pragmatic intervention will provide knowledge, advisory and financial support to the public and will help create village-level community cadre.
Under the partnership rural entrepreneurs will be able to access banking systems for receiving financial support for starting their enterprises, including support from MUDRA bank. Integrated ICT techniques and tools will also be provided for training and capacity building along with enterprise advisory services to augment the entrepreneurship ecosystem in India’s villages. The beneficiaries of the project are from the Self-Help Group (SHG) ecosystem of DAY-NRLM and the scheme not only supports existing enterprises but new enterprises as well.
On the partnership, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entreprenuership said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted that Indians should dream of becoming job creators from job seekers and in this regard, SVEP will help create an innovative ecosystem, accelerating economic and social gains at the community level. He informed that the scheme also aims at building an inclusive society by providing equal opportunities to all along with the required financial support. Shri Aggarwal highlighted that India is a land of opportunities and by helping our youth access these prospects, we are catering to their aspirations. He expressed his confidence that this partnership will help in training the rural community and will provide them with necessary resources for entrepreneurship to increase their income and will pave the way for building Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Aggarwal stressed that rural entrepreneurship can play a significant role in the overall economic development of India and a huge number of employment opportunities can be generated because of the rural entrepreneurship for the people who are living in rural or remote geographies. The old-age artistic heritage has also been conserved by protecting as well as promoting the rural entrepreneurship, he added. He informed that from past few years, Skill India has been working persistently to bridge the skill gap by giving entrepreneurs easy access to funding, providing the right mentorship, and improving ease of doing business in the country.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनआईईएसबीयूडी ने स्टार्ट-अप ग्राम उद्यमशीलता कार्यक्रम के क्रियान्वयन के लिये ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये
07 MAR 2022 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्तशासी संगठन राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) ने स्टार्ट-अप ग्राम उद्यमशीलता कार्यक्रम (एसवीईपी) पहल के जरिये मैदानी स्तर पर उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये एक सतत स्वरूप विकसित करने के वास्ते ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं।
एसवीईपी, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तहत संचालित होने वाले दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) का उप-घटक है। इसका उद्देश्य गैर-कृषि सेक्टर में ग्रामीण स्तर पर उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिये ग्रामीण इलाकों के उद्यमियों का समर्थन करना है। उपरोक्त साझेदारी से ग्रामीण समुदाय को सक्षम बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, ताकि वे अपने कारोबार स्थापित कर सकें। साथ ही कारोबार स्थापित होने तक उन्हें पूरा समर्थन दिया जायेगा। इस सटीक अंतःक्षेप से जन सामान्य को जानकारी, सलाह और वित्तीय समर्थन मिलेगा तथा गांवों में समुदाय स्तर पर संगठित लोगों का दल बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
साझेदारी के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण उद्यमियों को अपने कारोबार शुरू करने के सम्बंध में वित्तीय समर्थन हासिल करने के लिये बैंकिंग प्रणाली तक पहुंच मिल जायेगी। इसमें मुद्रा बैंक का समर्थन भी शामिल है। एकीकृत आईसीटी तकनीकों और उपकरणों से क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण मिलेगा। इसके तहत देश के गांवों में उद्यमशीलता इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ाने के लिये उपक्रम सलाहकार सेवायें भी दी जायेंगी। परियोजना के लाभार्थियों में डीएवाई-एनआरएलए का स्वसहायता समूह इको-सिस्टम से सम्बंधित हैं। योजना न सिर्फ मौजूदा उद्यमों की, बल्कि नये उद्यमों की भी सहायता करती है।
उपरोक्त साझेदारी पर कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उद्गार हैं कि भारतीयों को रोजगार खोजने वाले की बजाय रोजगार देने वाला बनने का स्वप्न देखना चाहिये। इस संदर्भ में एसवीईपी सामुदायिक स्तर पर नवोन्मेषी ईको-सिस्टम की रचना करने, आर्थिक तथा सामाजिक अर्जन में तेजी लाने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि योजना का लक्ष्य आवश्यक वित्तीय समर्थन सहित समान अवसर प्रदान करके एक समावेशी समाज की रचना करना है। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि भारत अवसरों की भूमि है और इन संभावनाओं तक अपने युवाओं की पहुंच बनाकर, हम उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस साझेदारी से ग्रामीण समुदाय को प्रशिक्षित करने में सहायता मिलेगी और उन्हें अपनी आय बढ़ाने से जुड़ी उद्यमशीलता के लिये आवश्यक संसाधन मिलेंगे। साथ ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
श्री अग्रवाल ने इस तथ्य पर बल दिया कि ग्रामीण उद्यमशीलता भारत के आमूल आर्थिक विकास में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है तथा ग्रामीण उद्यमशीलता के जरिये ग्रामीण या दूर-दराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिये रोजगार के अपार अवसर पैदा हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे युगों पुरानी कलात्मक धरोहर को भी बचाया जा रहा है और ग्रामीण उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा भी दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों से उद्यमियों की वित्त तक पहुंच बनाकर, सही परामर्श देकर और देश में व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ाकर स्किल इंडिया लगातार कौशल अंतराल को कम करने में लगा है।