Ministry of Civil Aviation
3000 Indians airlifted today by special flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries
More than 13 thousand 7 hundred Indians have been brought back by special flights
05 MAR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘Operation Ganga’ to rescue Indian citizens, about 3000 Indians have been airlifted today by 15 special flights from Ukraine’s neighbouring countries. These included 12 special civilian and 3 IAF flights. With this, more than 13 thousand 7 hundred Indians have been brought back since the special flights began on 22ndFebruary, 2022.The number of Indians brought back by 55 special civilian flights goes up to 11728. Till date, the IAF has flown 10 sorties to bring back 2056 passengers, while taking 26 tonnes of relief load to these countries, as part of Op Ganga.
Three C-17 heavy lift transport aircraft of the IAF, which had taken off yesterday from the Hindan air base, landed back at Hindan today morning. These flights evacuated 629 Indian nationals from Romania, Slovakia and Poland. These flights also carried 16.5 tonnes of relief load from India to these countries. All Civilian flights, except one, had landed during morning today, while flight from Kosice to New Delhi is expected to arrive late in the evening. Today’s civilian flights included 5 from Budapest, 4 from Suceva, 1 from Kosice and 2 from Rzeszow.
Tomorrow, 11 special flights are expected to operate from Budapest, Kosice, Rzeszow and Bucharest, bringing in more than 2200 Indians back home.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
3000 ہندوستانیوں کو آج یوکرین کے پڑوسی ممالک سے خصوصی پروازوں کے ذریعہ واپس لایا گیا
اب تک13 ہزار 7 سو سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کو خصوصی پروازوں کے ذریعہ واپس لایا جا چکا ہے
05 MAR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 5 مارچ ہندوستانی شہریوں کو بچانے کے لیے 'آپریشن گنگا' کے تحت، تقریباً 3000 ہندوستانیوں کو آج یوکرین کے پڑوسی ممالک سے 15 خصوصی پروازوں کے ذریعہ ایئر لفٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں 12 خصوصی سویلین اور 3 آئی اے ایف پروازیں شامل تھیں۔ اس کے ساتھ 22 فروری 2022 کو خصوصی پروازیں شروع ہونے کے بعد سے اب تک 13 ہزار 7 سو سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کو واپس لایا جا چکا ہے۔ 55 خصوصی سویلین پروازوں کے ذریعہ واپس لائے جانے والے ہندوستانیوں کی تعداد 11728 ہو گئی ہے۔ اب تک ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے 2056 مسافروں کو واپس لانے کے لیے 10 پروازیں کی ہیں جبکہ 'آپریشن گنگا' کےتحت ان ممالک کو 26 ٹن امدادی سامان پہنچائے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے تین سی – 17 ہیوی لفٹ ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے، جنہوں نے کل ہنڈن ایئر بیس سے اڑان بھری تھی، آج صبح واپس ہنڈن پہنچے ۔ ان پروازوں نے رومانیہ، سلوواکیہ اور پولینڈ سے 629 ہندوستانی شہریوں کوبحفاظت نکالا۔ ان پروازوں نے ہندوستان سے 16.5 ٹن امدادی سامان بھی ان ممالک تک پہنچایا۔ ایک کو چھوڑ کر تمام شہری پروازیں آج صبح کے وقت پہنچی تھیں، جبکہ کوسائس سے نئی دہلی کی پرواز شام کو دیر سے آنے کی امید ہے۔ آج کی شہری پروازوں میں بڈاپسٹ سے 5، سوسیوا سے 4، کوسیس سے 1 اور ریززو سے 2 شامل ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ 11 خصوصی پروازیں بڈاپسٹ، کوسیس، ریززو اور بخارسٹ سے کل روانہ ہوں گی، جس سے 2200 سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کو وطن واپس لایا جائے گا۔