Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for Detailed Accident Report and incorporation of validated mobile number in Certificate of Insurance
03 MAR 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued notification dated 25 Feb 2022 to mandate the procedure for detailed investigation of road accidents, the Detailed Accident Report (DAR) and its reporting ,along with timelines for different stakeholders, for quick settlements of claims by the Motor Accident Claim Tribunal ( MACT). Further, it has mandated incorporation of validated mobile number in the Certificate of Insurance.
Click here to see mandating mobile number and DAR rules

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
দুর্ঘটনার বিশদ বিবরণ এবং বিমা শংসাপত্রে বৈধ মোবাইল নম্বর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে
03 MAR 2022 12:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ মার্চ, ২০২২
মোটর অ্যাক্সিডেন্ট ক্লেইম ট্রাইব্যুনাল (এমএসিটি)-এর মাধ্যমে দ্রুত দাবি নিষ্পত্তির জন্য বিভিন্ন পক্ষের নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনার বিশদ বিবরণ, তদন্তের বিশদ তথ্য অনুযায়ী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ বাধ্যতামূলক করে চলতি বছরের ২৫শে ফেব্রুয়ারি সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। এছাড়াও, বিমা শংসাপত্রে বৈধ মোবাইল নম্বর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/mar/doc20223321601.pdf