Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses DPIIT webinar on 'Make in India for the World'
“Budget has many significant provisions for Aatmnirbhar Bharat and Make in India”
“Positive factors like demographic dividend of young and talented population, democratic set up, natural resources should encourage us to move towards Make in India with determination”
“Aatmnirbharta is all the more important if we see from the prism of national security”
“The world is looking at India as a manufacturing powerhouse”
“Take pride in the products your company makes and instil this sense of pride in your Indian customers as well”
“You will have to maintain global standards and you will also have to compete globally”
03 MAR 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed post-budget webinar organized by The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). This is eighth post-budget webinar addressed by the Prime Minister. Theme of the webinar was 'Make in India for the World'.
The Prime Minister said that the budget has many significant provisions for Aatmnirbhar Bharat and Make in India. He said that it is not acceptable that a country like India ends up merely as a market. He pointed towards supply chain disruptions during the pandemic and other uncertainties to underline the critical importance of Make in India. On the other hand, the Prime Minister continued, positive factors like demographic dividend of young and talented population, democratic set up, natural resources should also encourage us to move towards Make in India with determination. He also referred to his call for zero defect-zero effect manufacturing that he gave for the ramparts of Red Fort. Aatmnirbharta is all the more important if we see from the prism of national security, he said.
The Prime Minister said, that the world is looking at India as a manufacturing powerhouse. Manufacturing, he said, is the 15 per cent of India’s GDP, but there are infinite possibilities before Make in India and we should work with full strength to create a robust manufacturing base in India, he said.
The Prime Minister gave the examples of new demand and opportunities in sectors like semi-conductors and Electric Vehicles where manufacturers should move with a sense of removing dependencies on foreign sources. Similarly, areas like steel and medical equipment need to be focussed for indigenous manufacturing, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed the difference between availability of a product as opposed to availability of made in India product in the market. He reiterated his dismay that many of the supplies for India’s various festivals are seeing foreign providers whereas they have been and can be easily provided by local manufacturers. He also emphasized that ambit of ‘Vocal for Local’ goes well beyond buying ‘diyas’ on Diwali. He asked the private sector to push the factors of vocal for local and Aatmnirbhar Bharat in their marketing and branding efforts. “Take pride in the products your company makes and instil this sense of pride in your Indian customers as well. For this some common branding can also be considered”, he added.
The Prime Minister highlighted the need to find new destinations for the local products. He exhorted the private sector to enhance spending on R&D and to diversify and upgrade their product portfolio. Referring to declaration of 2023 as International Year of Millets, the Prime Minister said “The demand for millets is increasing in the world. By studying the world markets, we should prepare our mills in advance for maximum production and packaging.”
The Prime Minister mentioned new possibilities due to opening up of areas like mining, coal and defence, the Prime Minister asked the participants to prepare a new strategy. “You will have to maintain global standards and you will also have to compete globally”, he said.
This budget has given significant importance of MSME through credit facilitation and technology upgradation. The government has also announced a RAMP program of Rs 6,000 crore for MSMEs. The budget has also focused on developing new railway logistics products for farmers, for large industries and MSMEs. The integration of postal and railway networks will solve the problems of connectivity in small enterprises and remote areas. He said that regional manufacturing ecosystem can be strengthened by using the model of PM DevINE which has been announced for the North-East Region. Similarly, reforms in Special Economic Zone Act will provide a boost for the exports.
Shri Modi also elaborated on the impact of the reforms. He said that in PLI for large scale electronics manufacturing, target of 1 lakh crore rupees worth of production was achieved in December 2021. Many other PLI schemes are in the important stages of implementation.
The Prime Minister mentioned removal of 25 thousand compliances and auto renewal of licences, leading to significant reduction in the compliance burden. Similarly, digitization is bring speed and transparency in the regulatory framework. “From Common Spice Form to National Single Window System to set up a company, now you are feeling our development friendly approach at every step”, he added.
The Prime Minister called upon the captains of manufacturing to pick up some areas and work to remove foreign dependence in that. He reiterated that such webinars are unprecedented governance steps to include stakeholder voices in the policy implementation and developing a collaborative approach for proper, timely and seamless implementation of the budget provisions for better outcomes.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া ফৰ দ্য ৱৰ্ল্ড' বিষয়ত ডিপিআইআইটি ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ দিয়ে
"বাজেটত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত আৰু মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থা আছে"
"যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু প্ৰতিভাশালী জনসংখ্যাৰ জনগাঁথনিগত লাভাংশ, গণতান্ত্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থা, প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ দৰে ইতিবাচক কাৰকৰ জোৰত আমি দৃঢ়তাৰে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হ'বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত হোৱা উচিত"
"যদি আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশলৈ চাওঁ তেন্তে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতা অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ"
"সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীয়ে ভাৰতক মেনুফেকচাৰিং পাৱাৰহাউছৰ ৰূপত চাই আছে"
"নিজৰ কোম্পানীৰ সামগ্ৰীক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰক আৰু নিজৰ ভাৰতীয় গ্ৰাহকৰ মাজতো গৌৰৱৰ ভাব সৃষ্টি কৰক"
"আপোনালোকে বৈশ্বিক মানদণ্ড অটুট ৰাখিব লাগিব আৰু আপোনালোকে বিশ্ব স্তৰত প্ৰতিযোগিতাত আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব"
03 MAR 2022 11:35AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উদ্যোগ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্য সংবৰ্ধন বিভাগ (ডিপিআইআইটি)ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ দিয়ে। এয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা সম্বোধিত অষ্টম বাজেট-পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবিনাৰ। ৱেবিনাৰৰ থীম 'মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া ফৰ দ্য ৱৰ্ল্ড' আছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাজেটত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত আৰু মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই কথা স্বীকাৰ্য নহয় যে ভাৰতৰ দৰে দেশে কেৱল এখন বজাৰ হৈ থাকিব। তেওঁ মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অত্যধিক মহত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি মহামাৰী আৰু অন্য অনিশ্চয়তাৰ সময়ত যোগান শৃংখলাত ব্যৱধানৰ দিশে ইংগিত দিয়ে। আনহাতে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল আৰু প্ৰতিভাশালী জনসংখ্যাৰ জনগাঁথনিগত লাভাংশ, গণতান্ত্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থা, প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ দৰে ইতিবাচক কাৰকৰ জোৰত আমি দৃঢ়তাৰে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হ'বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত হোৱা উচিত। তেওঁ জিৰ' ডিফেক্ট-জিৰ' এফেক্ট মেনুফেকচাৰিঙৰ নিজৰ আহ্বানৰ কথাও দোহাৰে যাৰ ঘোষণা তেওঁ লাল কিলাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে যদি আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশলৈ চাওঁ তেন্তে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৃথিৱীয়ে ভাৰতক এক মেনুফেকচাৰিং পাৱাৰহাউছৰ ৰূপত চাই আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিনিৰ্মাণ, ভাৰতৰ সকলো ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনৰ ১৫ শতাংশ, কিন্তু মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ পূৰ্বে অনন্ত সম্ভাৱনা আছে আৰু আমি ভাৰতত এক মজবুত বিনিৰ্মাণ আধাৰ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে কাম কৰা উচিত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছেমি-কণ্ডাক্টৰ আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰিক বাহনৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন চাহিদা আৰু সুযোগৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে, য'ত নিৰ্মাতাসকল বিদেশী স্ৰোতৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰতা আঁতৰোৱাৰ ভাবনাৰে আগবঢ়া উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে এনেকৈয়ে, ষ্টিল আৰু চিকিৎসা উপকৰণৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰতো স্বদেশী বিনিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে মনোযোগ দিয়াৰ দৰকাৰ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বজাৰত সামগ্ৰীৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু তাৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতত হোৱা সামগ্ৰীৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ মাজত পাৰ্থক্যৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ নিজৰ নিৰাশাৰ কথা দোহাৰি কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন উৎসৱৰ সময়ত বিদেশী উৎপাদকৰ দ্বাৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান ধৰা হয়। যিবিলাক স্থানীয় নিৰ্মাতাসকলৰ দ্বাৰা সহজেই প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰা যায়। তেওঁ এই কথাৰ ওপৰতো জোৰ দিয়ে যে 'ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল'ৰ পৰিসৰ দীপাৱলীত 'চাকি' কিনিলে বহুত আগবাঢ়ি যায়। তেওঁ ব্যক্তিগত ক্ষেত্ৰক নিজৰ মাৰ্কেটিং আৰু ব্ৰেণ্ডিং প্ৰয়াসত ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দৰে কাৰকক আগবঢ়াই নিবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ কয়, "নিজৰ কোম্পানীৰ সামগ্ৰীক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰক আৰু নিজৰ ভাৰতীয় গ্ৰাহকৰ মাজতো গৌৰৱৰ ভাবনা সৃষ্টি কৰক। ইয়াৰ বাবে কিছুমান উমৈহতীয়া ব্ৰেণ্ডিঙৰ ওপৰতো চিন্তা কৰিব পাৰি।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে নতুন গন্তব্য সন্ধান কৰাৰ আৱশ্যকতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ ব্যক্তিগত ক্ষেত্ৰক গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশৰ ওপৰত খৰচ বঢ়োৱা আৰু নিজৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰ্টফলিঅ'ত বিবিধতা অনা আৰু আপগ্ৰেড কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। ২০২৩ক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰ বৰ্ষ ঘোষণা কৰাৰ বিষয়ে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "পৃথিৱীত বজাৰৰ চাহিদা বাঢ়ি আছে। বিশ্ব বজাৰৰ অধ্যয়ন কৰি, আমি নিজৰ মিলবিলাকক অধিকতম উৎপাদন আৰু পেকেজিঙৰ বাবে আগৰে পৰা সাজু কৰা দৰকাৰ।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খনন, কয়লা আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ মুকলি হোৱাত নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিযোগীসকলক নতুন ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ কয়, "আপোনালোকে বৈশ্বিক মানদণ্ড অটুট ৰাখিব লাগিব আৰু আপোনালোকে বিশ্ব স্তৰত প্ৰতিযোগিতাত আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।"
এই বাজেটত ঋণ সুবিধা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নয়নৰ মাধ্যমত এমএছএমইক অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। চৰকাৰে এমএছএমইৰ কাৰণে ৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰো ঘোষণা কৰিছে। বাজেটত বৃহৎ উদ্যোগ আৰু এমএছএমইৰ বাবে কৃষকৰ বাবে নতুন লজিষ্টিক সামগ্ৰীৰ বিকশিত কৰাৰ ওপৰতো ধ্যান দিয়া হৈছে। ডাক আৰু ৰে'লৱে নেটৱৰ্কৰ একীকৰণেৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যম আৰু দূৰ-দূৰণিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত কানেক্টিভিটীৰ সমস্যাৰ সমাধান হ'ব। তেওঁ কয় যে পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে ঘোষিত পিএম ডিভাইনৰ মডেলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ক্ষেত্ৰীয় বিনিৰ্মাণ ইকো-ছিষ্টেমক শক্তিশালী কৰিব পৰা যায়। এনেকৈ, বিশেষ অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্ৰ অধিনিয়মত সংশোধনৰ ফলত ৰপ্তানি উৎসাহিত হ'ব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সংশোধনৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়েও বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে পিএলআইত ব্যাপক হাৰত ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২১ত ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্য আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে। আন কেইবাটাও পিএলআই ৰূপায়নৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্যায়ত আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৫ হাজাৰ অনুপালনক আঁতৰোৱা আৰু লাইচেঞ্চৰ স্বতঃ নবীকৰণৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে, যাৰ ফলত অনুপালন সম্পৰ্কীয় বোজাত উল্লেখযোগ্য হ্ৰাস হৈছে। এনেকৈ, ডিজিটেলীকৰণ নিয়ামক আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত গতি আৰু পাৰদৰ্শিতা অনা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, "কমন স্পাইছ ফাৰ্মৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি নেচনেল ছিংগল উইণ্ড' ছিষ্টেমৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি কোম্পানী স্থাপন কৰালৈকে, এতিয়া আপুনি প্ৰতি খোজতে আমাৰ বিকাশৰ অনুকূল দৃষ্টিকোণ অনুভৱ কৰি আছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিনিৰ্মাণ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ দিগ্গজসকলক কিছুমান ক্ষেত্ৰক নিজৰ হাতত লৈ তাত বিদেশী নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ দোহাৰে যে এনেধৰণৰ ৱেবিনাৰ বাজেট ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ উন্নত পৰিণামৰ বাবে উচিত, সময়োপযোগী আৰু বাধাহীন ৰূপায়নৰ বাবে নীতিসমূহ বলৱৎ কৰাত হিতধাৰকৰ কণ্ঠ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা আৰু এক সামূহিক দৃষ্টিকোণ বিকশিত কৰাৰ দিশত চৰকাৰৰ এক অভূতপূৰ্ব পদক্ষেপ।