நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஆறு மாநிலங்களின் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மானியமாக ரூ.1348.10 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
25 FEB 2022 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
ஆறு மாநிலங்களின் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மானியம் வழங்க நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினத் துறை இன்று ரூ.1348.10 கோடி விடுவித்துள்ளது. தமிழ்நாடு (ரூ.267.90 கோடி), ஜார்க்கண்ட் (ரூ.112.20கோடி), கர்நாடகா (ரூ.375கோடி), கேரளா (ரூ.168 கோடி), ஒடிசா (ரூ.411 கோடி), திரிபுரா (ரூ.14 கோடி) ஆகியவை மானியங்கள் விடுவிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களாகும். கன்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதிகள் உட்பட ஒரு மில்லியன் மக்கள் தொகைக்கும் குறைவான நகரங்களுக்கு இந்த மானியம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
15-வது நிதி ஆணையம் 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரையுள்ள காலத்திற்கான அறிக்கையில் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளை 2 வகைகளாக பிரித்துள்ளது. 1. ஒரு மில்லியன் மக்கள் தொகைக்கும் கூடுதலாக உள்ள நகரங்கள் (தில்லி, ஸ்ரீநகர் தவிர), 2. ஒரு மில்லியன் மக்கள் தொகைக்கும் குறைவான இதர நகரங்கள் (இவற்றுக்கு தனியாக மானியங்கள் வழங்க 15-வது நிதி ஆணையம் பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது) ஆணையம் பரிந்துரை செய்த மானியத்தில் 40 சதவீதம் அவசர தேவைக்கானவை. எஞ்சிய 60 சதவீதம் துப்புரவு, குடிநீர் விநியோகம், மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு போன்ற பணிகளுக்கானவை.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் ஒரு மில்லியனுக்கும் குறைவான மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நகரங்களுக்காக மாநிலங்களுக்கு இதுவரை மொத்தம் ரூ.10,699.33 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது. இதில் தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தொகையின் அளவு ரூ.1188.25 கோடி. வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் பரிந்துரைகள் அடிப்படையில் நிதியமைச்சகத்தால் இந்த மானியங்கள் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1801026

Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 1348.10 crore released to Six States for Urban Local Bodies
Total grant of Rs. 10,699.33 crore has been released to Urban Local bodies so far in 2021-22
25 FEB 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released an amount of Rs. 1348.10 crore to 6 States for providing grants to Urban Local Bodies. The States to which grants were released on Friday are Jharkhand (Rs. 112.20 crore), Karnataka (Rs. 375 crore), Kerala (Rs. 168 crore), Odisha (Rs.411 crore), Tamil Nadu (Rs.267.90 crore) and Tripura (Rs.14 crore). The grants released are meant for Non-Million Plus cities (NMPCs) including Cantonment Boards.
The 15th Finance Commission in its report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has divided the Urban Local Bodies into two categories: (a) Million-Plus urban agglomerations/cities (excluding Delhi and Srinagar), and (b) all other cities and towns with less than one million population (Non-Million Plus cities). The 15th FC has recommended separate grants for them. Out of the total grants recommended by the Commission for Non-Million Plus cities, 40% is basic (untied) grant and the remaining 60% is tied grant. Basic grants (untied) are utilised for location specific felt needs, except for payment of salary and incurring other establishment expenditure.
On the other hand, tied grants for the Non-Million Plus cities are released for supporting and strengthening the delivery of basic services. Out of the total tied grant, 50% is earmarked for ‘Sanitation Solid Waste Management and attainment of star ratings as developed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MOH&UA). The remaining 50% is tied to ‘Drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling’.
The tied grants are meant to ensure availability of additional funds to urban local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and provide quality services to citizens.
In the current financial year, the Government of India has released a total amount of Rs.10,699.33 crore so far to the States as grants to the Non-Million Plus cities. These grants are released by the Ministry of Finance on the recommendations of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Annexure-I
S. No.
State
Amount of ULB grant released in 2021-22 (Rs in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
873.00
2
Bihar
759.00
3
Chhattisgarh
369.90
4
Goa
13.50
5
Gujarat
660.00
6
Haryana
193.50
7
Himachal Pradesh
98.55
8
Jharkhand
299.20
9
Karnataka
750.00
10
Kerala
336.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
499.00
12
Maharashtra
461.00
13
Mizoram
17.00
14
Odisha
822.00
15
Punjab
185.00
16
Rajasthan
490.50
17
Sikkim
10.00
18
Tamil Nadu
1188.25
19
Telangana
209.43
20
Tripura
72.00
21
Uttar Pradesh
1592.00
22
Uttarakhand
104.50
23
West Bengal
696.00
Total
10699.33