Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 1348.10 crore released to Six States for Urban Local Bodies
Total grant of Rs. 10,699.33 crore has been released to Urban Local bodies so far in 2021-22
25 FEB 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released an amount of Rs. 1348.10 crore to 6 States for providing grants to Urban Local Bodies. The States to which grants were released on Friday are Jharkhand (Rs. 112.20 crore), Karnataka (Rs. 375 crore), Kerala (Rs. 168 crore), Odisha (Rs.411 crore), Tamil Nadu (Rs.267.90 crore) and Tripura (Rs.14 crore). The grants released are meant for Non-Million Plus cities (NMPCs) including Cantonment Boards.
The 15th Finance Commission in its report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has divided the Urban Local Bodies into two categories: (a) Million-Plus urban agglomerations/cities (excluding Delhi and Srinagar), and (b) all other cities and towns with less than one million population (Non-Million Plus cities). The 15th FC has recommended separate grants for them. Out of the total grants recommended by the Commission for Non-Million Plus cities, 40% is basic (untied) grant and the remaining 60% is tied grant. Basic grants (untied) are utilised for location specific felt needs, except for payment of salary and incurring other establishment expenditure.
On the other hand, tied grants for the Non-Million Plus cities are released for supporting and strengthening the delivery of basic services. Out of the total tied grant, 50% is earmarked for ‘Sanitation Solid Waste Management and attainment of star ratings as developed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MOH&UA). The remaining 50% is tied to ‘Drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling’.
The tied grants are meant to ensure availability of additional funds to urban local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and provide quality services to citizens.
In the current financial year, the Government of India has released a total amount of Rs.10,699.33 crore so far to the States as grants to the Non-Million Plus cities. These grants are released by the Ministry of Finance on the recommendations of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Annexure-I
S. No.
State
Amount of ULB grant released in 2021-22 (Rs in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
873.00
2
Bihar
759.00
3
Chhattisgarh
369.90
4
Goa
13.50
5
Gujarat
660.00
6
Haryana
193.50
7
Himachal Pradesh
98.55
8
Jharkhand
299.20
9
Karnataka
750.00
10
Kerala
336.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
499.00
12
Maharashtra
461.00
13
Mizoram
17.00
14
Odisha
822.00
15
Punjab
185.00
16
Rajasthan
490.50
17
Sikkim
10.00
18
Tamil Nadu
1188.25
19
Telangana
209.43
20
Tripura
72.00
21
Uttar Pradesh
1592.00
22
Uttarakhand
104.50
23
West Bengal
696.00
Total
10699.33

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಆರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 1348.10 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಅನುದಾನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
2021-22ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 10,699.33 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಒಟ್ಟು ಅನುದಾನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
25 FEB 2022 1:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಇಂದು ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುದಾನ ಒದಗಿಸಲು 6 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 1348.10 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಶುಕ್ರವಾರ ಅನುದಾನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ (112.20 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.), ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ (375 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.), ಕೇರಳ (168 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.), ಒಡಿಶಾ (411 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.), ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು (267.90 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.) ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ (14 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.). ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾದ ಅನುದಾನವು ಕಂಟೋನ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಅಧಿಕವಲ್ಲದ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎನ್.ಎಂ.ಪಿ.ಸಿ.ಗಳು) ಮೀಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
15ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗವು 2021-22ರಿಂದ 2025-26ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ತನ್ನ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎರಡು ಪ್ರವರ್ಗಗಳಾಗಿ ವಿಂಗಡಿಸಿದೆ: (ಎ) ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ನಗರಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು/ನಗರಗಳು (ದೆಹಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀನಗರವನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ), ಮತ್ತು (ಬಿ) ಒಂದು ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತಲೂ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಇತರ ನಗರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಟ್ಟಣಗಳು (ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ ನಗರಗಳು). ಅವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಅನುದಾನ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ 15ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಆಯೋಗ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ದಶಲಕ್ಷ-ವಲ್ಲದ ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಯೋಗವು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಿದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಅನುದಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಶೇ.40 ಮೂಲ (ಮುಕ್ತ) ಅನುದಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಉಳಿದ ಶೇ.60 ಅನುದಾನವು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೂಲ ಅನುದಾನಗಳನ್ನು (ಮುಕ್ತ) ಸಂಬಳದ ಪಾವತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ, ಸ್ಥಳ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮತ್ತೊಂದೆಡೆ, ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ದಶಲಕ್ಷ-ವಲ್ಲದ ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಅನುದಾನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶೇ. 50ನ್ನು 'ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ, ಘನತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂ.ಓ.ಎಚ್. & ಯು.ಎ) ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮೀಸಲಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಉಳಿದ ಶೇ.50ನ್ನು ‘ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು, ಮಳೆನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಮತ್ತು ನೀರಿನ ಮರುಬಳಕೆ’ಗೆ ತೆಗೆದಿರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿತ ಅನುದಾನಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಿತ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯವು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ನಿಧಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನಿಧಿಯ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 10,699.33 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುದಾನವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈ ಅನುದಾನವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅನುಬಂಧ-I
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ
ರಾಜ್ಯ
2021-22 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಯು.ಎಲ್.ಬಿ. ಅನುದಾನದ ಮೊತ್ತ
(ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ)
1
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ
873.00
2
ಬಿಹಾರ
759.00
3
ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢ
369.90
4
ಗೋವಾ
13.50
5
ಗುಜರಾತ್
660.00
6
ಹರಿಯಾಣ
193.50
7
ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
98.55
8
ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್
299.20
9
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ
750.00
10
ಕೇರಳ
336.00
11
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ
499.00
12
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ
461.00
13
ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ
17.00
14
ಒಡಿಶಾ
822.00
15
ಪಂಜಾಬ್
185.00
16
ರಾಜಾಸ್ಥಾನ
490.50
17
ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ
10.00
18
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು
1188.25
19
ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ
209.43
20
ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ
72.00
21
ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
1592.00
22
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ
104.50
23
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ
696.00
ಒಟ್ಟು
10699.33