Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 1348.10 crore released to Six States for Urban Local Bodies
Total grant of Rs. 10,699.33 crore has been released to Urban Local bodies so far in 2021-22
25 FEB 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released an amount of Rs. 1348.10 crore to 6 States for providing grants to Urban Local Bodies. The States to which grants were released on Friday are Jharkhand (Rs. 112.20 crore), Karnataka (Rs. 375 crore), Kerala (Rs. 168 crore), Odisha (Rs.411 crore), Tamil Nadu (Rs.267.90 crore) and Tripura (Rs.14 crore). The grants released are meant for Non-Million Plus cities (NMPCs) including Cantonment Boards.
The 15th Finance Commission in its report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has divided the Urban Local Bodies into two categories: (a) Million-Plus urban agglomerations/cities (excluding Delhi and Srinagar), and (b) all other cities and towns with less than one million population (Non-Million Plus cities). The 15th FC has recommended separate grants for them. Out of the total grants recommended by the Commission for Non-Million Plus cities, 40% is basic (untied) grant and the remaining 60% is tied grant. Basic grants (untied) are utilised for location specific felt needs, except for payment of salary and incurring other establishment expenditure.
On the other hand, tied grants for the Non-Million Plus cities are released for supporting and strengthening the delivery of basic services. Out of the total tied grant, 50% is earmarked for ‘Sanitation Solid Waste Management and attainment of star ratings as developed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MOH&UA). The remaining 50% is tied to ‘Drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling’.
The tied grants are meant to ensure availability of additional funds to urban local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and provide quality services to citizens.
In the current financial year, the Government of India has released a total amount of Rs.10,699.33 crore so far to the States as grants to the Non-Million Plus cities. These grants are released by the Ministry of Finance on the recommendations of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Annexure-I
S. No.
State
Amount of ULB grant released in 2021-22 (Rs in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
873.00
2
Bihar
759.00
3
Chhattisgarh
369.90
4
Goa
13.50
5
Gujarat
660.00
6
Haryana
193.50
7
Himachal Pradesh
98.55
8
Jharkhand
299.20
9
Karnataka
750.00
10
Kerala
336.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
499.00
12
Maharashtra
461.00
13
Mizoram
17.00
14
Odisha
822.00
15
Punjab
185.00
16
Rajasthan
490.50
17
Sikkim
10.00
18
Tamil Nadu
1188.25
19
Telangana
209.43
20
Tripura
72.00
21
Uttar Pradesh
1592.00
22
Uttarakhand
104.50
23
West Bengal
696.00
Total
10699.33

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सहा राज्यांमधल्या शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी 1348.10 कोटी रूपयांचे अनुदान जारी
2021-22 मध्ये आत्तापर्यंत शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी एकूण 10,699.33 कोटी रूपये अनुदान जारी
25 FEB 2022 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने आज सहा राज्यांमधल्या स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी 1380.10 कोटी रूपयांचे अनुदान जारी केले. यामध्ये झारखंड (112.20 कोटी रूपये), कर्नाटक (375 कोटी रूपये), केरळ (168 कोटी रूपये), ओडिशा (411 कोटी रूपये), तामिळनाडू (267.90 कोटी रूपये) आणि त्रिपुरा (14 कोटी रूपये) या राज्यातल्या स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांचा समावेश आहे. आज शुक्रवारी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या अनुदानामध्ये कॅन्टोन्मेंट बोर्ड म्हणजेच छावणी मंडळांचाही समावेश असून हे अनुदान नॉन-मिलियन प्लस शहरांसाठी (एनएमपीसी) आहे.
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीसाठी तयार केलेल्या अहवालामध्ये शहरी स्थानिक संस्थांना दोन श्रेणीमध्ये विभागले आहे. यामध्ये अ- मिलियन-प्लस म्हणजे दहा लाखांहून अधिक लोकसंख्या असलेले शहरी समूह (यामधून दिल्ली आणि श्रीनगर यांना वगळण्यात आले आहे) आणि ब- इतर सर्व दहा लाखांपेक्षा कमी लोकसंख्या असलेली शहरे (नॉन मिलियन प्लस शहरे). 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने या शहरांसाठी स्वतंत्र अनुदानाची शिफारस केली आहे. नॉन मिलियन प्लस शहरांसाठी आयोगाने शिफारस केलेल्या एकूण अनुदानापैकी 40 टक्के हे मुलभूत (अनटाईड)अनुदान आहे आणि उर्वरित 60 टक्के (टाईड) अनुदान आहे. मूलभूत अनुदानातून वेतन देयके आणि इतर आस्थापन खर्च वगळता विशिष्ट गरजांच्या पूर्तीसाठी निधी वापरण्यात येणार आहे.
दुसरीकडे, टाईड म्हणजेच बंधनकारकअनुदानातून नॉन मिलियन प्लस शहरांसाठी मूलभूत सेवांची वितरण व्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी निधी दिला जातो. एकूण बंधनकारक अनुदानापैकी 50 टक्के घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने (एमओएचअँडयूए) विकसित केलेल्या क्रमवारी पद्धतीनुसार कामे करण्यात येणार आहेत. तसेच पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर करणे, पेयजल, जलशेती, जल पुनर्भरण यासाठी उर्वरित 50 टक्के निधी वापरण्यात येणार आहे.
केंद्र सरकार पुरस्कृत विविध योजना अंतर्गत स्वच्छता आणि पेयजल यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्यांव्दारे वितरीत होत असलेल्या निधींपेक्षा शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्या संस्थांना अतिरिक्त निधीची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि नागरिकांना दर्जेदार सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी बंधनकारक अनुदानाचा विनियोग करण्यात येणार आहे.
चालू आर्थिक वर्षामध्ये केंद्र सरकारने नॉन-मिलियन प्लस शहरांना अनुदान म्हणून राज्यांसाठी आत्तापर्यंत 10,699.33 कोटी रूपये वितरीत केले आहेत. हे अनुदान गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या शिफारशींनुसार अर्थ मंत्रालयाने जारी केले आहे.
कोणत्या राज्यासाठी किती अनुदान देण्यात आले आहे, याचा तपशील परिशिष्ट -1 मध्ये देण्यात आला आहे.
परिशिष्ट-1
S. No.
State
Amount of ULB grant released in 2021-22 (Rs in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
873.00
2
Bihar
759.00
3
Chhattisgarh
369.90
4
Goa
13.50
5
Gujarat
660.00
6
Haryana
193.50
7
Himachal Pradesh
98.55
8
Jharkhand
299.20
9
Karnataka
750.00
10
Kerala
336.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
499.00
12
Maharashtra
461.00
13
Mizoram
17.00
14
Odisha
822.00
15
Punjab
185.00
16
Rajasthan
490.50
17
Sikkim
10.00
18
Tamil Nadu
1188.25
19
Telangana
209.43
20
Tripura
72.00
21
Uttar Pradesh
1592.00
22
Uttarakhand
104.50
23
West Bengal
696.00
Total
10699.33