Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 1348.10 crore released to Six States for Urban Local Bodies
Total grant of Rs. 10,699.33 crore has been released to Urban Local bodies so far in 2021-22
25 FEB 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released an amount of Rs. 1348.10 crore to 6 States for providing grants to Urban Local Bodies. The States to which grants were released on Friday are Jharkhand (Rs. 112.20 crore), Karnataka (Rs. 375 crore), Kerala (Rs. 168 crore), Odisha (Rs.411 crore), Tamil Nadu (Rs.267.90 crore) and Tripura (Rs.14 crore). The grants released are meant for Non-Million Plus cities (NMPCs) including Cantonment Boards.
The 15th Finance Commission in its report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has divided the Urban Local Bodies into two categories: (a) Million-Plus urban agglomerations/cities (excluding Delhi and Srinagar), and (b) all other cities and towns with less than one million population (Non-Million Plus cities). The 15th FC has recommended separate grants for them. Out of the total grants recommended by the Commission for Non-Million Plus cities, 40% is basic (untied) grant and the remaining 60% is tied grant. Basic grants (untied) are utilised for location specific felt needs, except for payment of salary and incurring other establishment expenditure.
On the other hand, tied grants for the Non-Million Plus cities are released for supporting and strengthening the delivery of basic services. Out of the total tied grant, 50% is earmarked for ‘Sanitation Solid Waste Management and attainment of star ratings as developed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MOH&UA). The remaining 50% is tied to ‘Drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling’.
The tied grants are meant to ensure availability of additional funds to urban local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and provide quality services to citizens.
In the current financial year, the Government of India has released a total amount of Rs.10,699.33 crore so far to the States as grants to the Non-Million Plus cities. These grants are released by the Ministry of Finance on the recommendations of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Annexure-I
S. No.
State
Amount of ULB grant released in 2021-22 (Rs in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
873.00
2
Bihar
759.00
3
Chhattisgarh
369.90
4
Goa
13.50
5
Gujarat
660.00
6
Haryana
193.50
7
Himachal Pradesh
98.55
8
Jharkhand
299.20
9
Karnataka
750.00
10
Kerala
336.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
499.00
12
Maharashtra
461.00
13
Mizoram
17.00
14
Odisha
822.00
15
Punjab
185.00
16
Rajasthan
490.50
17
Sikkim
10.00
18
Tamil Nadu
1188.25
19
Telangana
209.43
20
Tripura
72.00
21
Uttar Pradesh
1592.00
22
Uttarakhand
104.50
23
West Bengal
696.00
Total
10699.33

وزارت خزانہ
شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے چھ ریاستوں کو 1348.10 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ جاری
22-2021 میں بلدیاتی اداروں کو اب تک 10,699.33 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی گرانٹ جاری کی گئی ہے
25 FEB 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 فروری 2022:
وزارت خزانہ نے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو گرانٹ فراہمی کے طور پر 6 ریاستوں کو آج 1348.10 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی۔ جن ریاستوں کو جمعہ کو گرانٹ جاری کی گئی ان میں جھارکھنڈ (112.20 کروڑ روپے)، کرناٹک (375 کروڑ روپے)، کیرالہ (168 کروڑ روپے)، اوڈیشہ (411 کروڑ روپے)، تمل ناڈو (267.90 کروڑ روپے) اور تری پورہ (14 کروڑ روپے) شامل ہیں۔ جاری کردہ گرانٹ کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز سمیت نان ملین پلس شہروں (این ایم پی سیز) کے لئے ہیں۔
15 ویں فنانس کمیشن نے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک کی مدت کے لئے اپنی رپورٹ میں شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو دو زمروں میں تقسیم کیا ہے: (الف) ایک ملین سے زائد شہری قصبات/شہر (دہلی اور سری نگر کو چھوڑ کر) اور (ب) دیگر تمام شہروں اور قصبوں میں جن کی آبادی دس لاکھ سے کم ہے (نان ملین پلس شہر)۔ 10 ویں ایف سی نے ان کے لئے علیحدہ گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے۔ کمیشن برائے نان ملین پلس شہروں کی سفارش کردہ کل گرانٹ میں سے 40 فیصد بنیادی (غیر منسلک) گرانٹ ہے اور باقی 60 فیصد منسلک گرانٹ ہے۔ بنیادی گرانٹ (غیر منسلک) کو مقام کی مخصوص ضروریات کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، سوائے تنخواہوں کی ادائیگیوں اور دیگر ادارہ جاتی اخراجات کے۔
دوسری جانب بنیادی خدمات کی فراہمی میں معاونت اور مضبوطی کے لئے نان ملین پلس شہروں کے لئے منسلک گرانٹ جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ کل منسلک گرانٹ میں سے 50 فیصد ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے حسب منصوبہ سینی ٹیشن سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور اسٹار ریٹنگ کے حصول کے لئے مختص کی گئی ہے۔ باقی 50 فیصد پینے کے پانی، بارش کے پانی کی کٹائی اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ' سے منسلک ہے۔
منسلک گرانٹ کا مقصد مرکز اور ریاست کی جانب سے مختلف مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیموں کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی اور پینے کے پانی کے لئے مختص فنڈز کے علاوہ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو اضافی فنڈز کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا اور شہریوں کو معیاری خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
رواں مالی سال میں حکومت نے نان ملین پلس شہروں کو گرانٹ کے طور پر ریاستوں کو اب تک مجموعی طور پر 10,699.33 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی ہے۔ یہ گرانٹ وزارت خزانہ کی جانب سے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی سفارشات پر جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ I-
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2021-22 میں جاری کی گئی یو ایل بی گرانٹ کی رقم (کروڑ میں)
1
آندھرا پردیش
873.00
2
بہار
759.00
3
چھتیس گڑھ
369.90
4
گوا
13.50
5
گجرات
660.00
6
ہریانہ
193.50
7
ہماچل پردیش
98.55
8
جھارکھنڈ
299.20
9
کرناٹک
750.00
10
کیرالہ
336.00
11
مدھیہ پردیش
499.00
12
مہاراشٹرا
461.00
13
میزورم
17.00
14
اوڈیشہ
822.00
15
پنجاب
185.00
16
راجستھان
490.50
17
سکم
10.00
18
تمل ناڈو
1188.25
19
تلنگانہ
209.43
20
تریپورہ
72.00
21
اتر پردیش
1592.00
22
اتراکھنڈ
104.50
23
مغربی بنگال
696.00
کل
10699.33