Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 1348.10 crore released to Six States for Urban Local Bodies
Total grant of Rs. 10,699.33 crore has been released to Urban Local bodies so far in 2021-22
25 FEB 2022 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released an amount of Rs. 1348.10 crore to 6 States for providing grants to Urban Local Bodies. The States to which grants were released on Friday are Jharkhand (Rs. 112.20 crore), Karnataka (Rs. 375 crore), Kerala (Rs. 168 crore), Odisha (Rs.411 crore), Tamil Nadu (Rs.267.90 crore) and Tripura (Rs.14 crore). The grants released are meant for Non-Million Plus cities (NMPCs) including Cantonment Boards.
The 15th Finance Commission in its report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has divided the Urban Local Bodies into two categories: (a) Million-Plus urban agglomerations/cities (excluding Delhi and Srinagar), and (b) all other cities and towns with less than one million population (Non-Million Plus cities). The 15th FC has recommended separate grants for them. Out of the total grants recommended by the Commission for Non-Million Plus cities, 40% is basic (untied) grant and the remaining 60% is tied grant. Basic grants (untied) are utilised for location specific felt needs, except for payment of salary and incurring other establishment expenditure.
On the other hand, tied grants for the Non-Million Plus cities are released for supporting and strengthening the delivery of basic services. Out of the total tied grant, 50% is earmarked for ‘Sanitation Solid Waste Management and attainment of star ratings as developed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MOH&UA). The remaining 50% is tied to ‘Drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling’.
The tied grants are meant to ensure availability of additional funds to urban local bodies over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes and provide quality services to citizens.
In the current financial year, the Government of India has released a total amount of Rs.10,699.33 crore so far to the States as grants to the Non-Million Plus cities. These grants are released by the Ministry of Finance on the recommendations of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Annexure-I
S. No.
State
Amount of ULB grant released in 2021-22 (Rs in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
873.00
2
Bihar
759.00
3
Chhattisgarh
369.90
4
Goa
13.50
5
Gujarat
660.00
6
Haryana
193.50
7
Himachal Pradesh
98.55
8
Jharkhand
299.20
9
Karnataka
750.00
10
Kerala
336.00
11
Madhya Pradesh
499.00
12
Maharashtra
461.00
13
Mizoram
17.00
14
Odisha
822.00
15
Punjab
185.00
16
Rajasthan
490.50
17
Sikkim
10.00
18
Tamil Nadu
1188.25
19
Telangana
209.43
20
Tripura
72.00
21
Uttar Pradesh
1592.00
22
Uttarakhand
104.50
23
West Bengal
696.00
Total
10699.33

નાણા મંત્રાલય
રૂ. 1348.10 કરોડની ગ્રાન્ટ શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ માટે છ રાજ્યોને રિલીઝ કરાઈ
2021-22માં અત્યાર સુધીમાં શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓને કુલ ગ્રાન્ટ રૂ. 10,699.33 કરોડ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
25 FEB 2022 1:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણા મંત્રાલયના ખર્ચ વિભાગે આજે શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓને અનુદાન આપવા માટે 6 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 1348.10 કરોડ રિલીઝ કર્યા છે. જે રાજ્યોને શુક્રવારે અનુદાન જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું તે છે ઝારખંડ (રૂ. 112.20 કરોડ), કર્ણાટક (રૂ. 375 કરોડ), કેરળ (રૂ. 168 કરોડ), ઓડિશા (રૂ. 411 કરોડ), તમિલનાડુ (રૂ. 267.90 કરોડ) અને ત્રિપુરા (રૂ. 14 કરોડ). જાહેર કરાયેલ અનુદાન કેન્ટોનમેન્ટ બોર્ડ સહિત નોન-મિલિયન પ્લસ શહેરો (NMPCs) માટે છે.
15મા નાણાપંચે 2021-22 થી 2025-26ના સમયગાળા માટેના તેના અહેવાલમાં શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓને બે શ્રેણીઓમાં વિભાજિત કરી છે: (a) મિલિયન-પ્લસ શહેરી સમૂહ/શહેરો (દિલ્હી અને શ્રીનગર સિવાય) અને (b) તમામ 10 લાખથી ઓછી વસ્તી ધરાવતા અન્ય શહેરો અને નગરો (નોન-મિલિયન પ્લસ શહેરો). 15મી એફસીએ તેમના માટે અલગ અનુદાનની ભલામણ કરી છે. નોન-મિલિયન પ્લસ શહેરો માટે કમિશન દ્વારા ભલામણ કરાયેલ કુલ અનુદાનમાંથી, 40% મૂળભૂત (અનટાઇડ) ગ્રાન્ટ છે અને બાકીની 60% ટાઈ ગ્રાન્ટ છે. બેઝિક ગ્રાન્ટ્સનો ઉપયોગ સ્થાન ચોક્કસ અનુભવાયેલી જરૂરિયાતો માટે થાય છે, સિવાય કે પગારની ચુકવણી અને અન્ય સ્થાપના ખર્ચ હોય.
બીજી બાજુ, નોન-મિલિયન પ્લસ શહેરો માટે બાંધવામાં આવેલી અનુદાન મૂળભૂત સેવાઓના વિતરણને ટેકો આપવા અને મજબૂત કરવા માટે બહાર પાડવામાં આવે છે. કુલ બંધાયેલ અનુદાનમાંથી, 50% 'સ્વચ્છતા ઘન કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપન અને હાઉસિંગ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય (MOH&UA) દ્વારા વિકસિત સ્ટાર રેટિંગ્સ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવે છે. બાકીનો 50% 'ડ્રિંકિંગ વોટર, વરસાદી પાણીનો સંગ્રહ અને પાણી રિસાયક્લિંગ' સાથે જોડાયેલો છે.
બંધાયેલ અનુદાનનો હેતુ વિવિધ કેન્દ્રીય પ્રાયોજિત યોજનાઓ હેઠળ સ્વચ્છતા અને પીવાના પાણી માટે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય દ્વારા ફાળવવામાં આવેલા ભંડોળની ઉપર અને ઉપર શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓને વધારાના ભંડોળની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને નાગરિકોને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે છે.
ચાલુ નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં, ભારત સરકારે બિન-મિલિયન પ્લસ શહેરોને અનુદાન તરીકે રાજ્યોને અત્યાર સુધીમાં કુલ રૂ. 10,699.33 કરોડની રકમ જારી કરી છે. આ ગ્રાન્ટો નાણા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયની ભલામણો પર બહાર પાડવામાં આવે છે.
પરિશિષ્ટ 1
ક્રમ
રાજ્ય
2021-22માં મુક્ત કરાયેલ યુએલબી ગ્રાન્ટની રકમ
(રૂ. કરોડમાં)
1
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ
873.00
2
બિહાર
759.00
3
છત્તીસગઢ
369.90
4
ગોવા
13.50
5
ગુજરાત
660.00
6
હરિયાણા
193.50
7
હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ
98.55
8
ઝારખંડ
299.20
9
કર્ણાટક
750.00
10
કેરળ
336.00
11
મધ્યપ્રદેશ
499.00
12
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
461.00
13
મિઝોરમ
17.00
14
ઓડિશા
822.00
15
પંજાબ
185.00
16
રાજસ્થાન
490.50
17
સિક્કિમ
10.00
18
તમિલનાડુ
1188.25
19
તેલંગણા
209.43
20
ત્રિપુરા
72.00
21
ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ
1592.00
22
ઉત્તરાખંડ
104.50
23
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
696.00
કુલ
10699.33