Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports approves appointment of Tan Kim Her as India’s badminton doubles coach
25 FEB 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has approved the appointment of ace Malaysian badminton coach, Tan Kim Her, as India’s Doubles Coach till the Asian Games in 2026. The 50-year-old’s return to India will raise the stock of the double’s combinations in the country.
The 24-year-old Chirag Shetty, who is ranked World No. 8 with Satwiksairaj Rankireddy in men’s doubles, welcomed the announcement. “Satwik and I are happy that Tan coach will be back with us. We always look up to him as he paired us together despite our early hesitation because while we were similar, neither of us was confident of playing the front court,” he said.
“Tan coach’s conviction helped us reach the level we did. He got us from nowhere to the top 16 by the time he left India. We are thankful to the Badminton Association of India and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for getting him onboard," Chirag said.
“Coach Tan Kim Her is well aware of the Indian Badminton ecosystem and his inclusion will strengthen the doubles contingent even more. I am glad that BAI and SAI could come together to execute his appointment which will not only help our leading doubles pairs, Chirag (Shetty) and Satwik (Rankireddy) but also help to groom the next in line doubles bench strength." said Ajay K Singhania, General Secretary, BAI
In his first stint (2015-2019) as Doubles Coach in India, Tan trained Satwiksairak Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty to the top 10 in the Badminton World Federation men’s doubles ranking and Ashwini Ponappa and Sikki Reddy to a top 20 spot in the women’s doubles ranking. Besides, six pairs were ranked among the top 50 across different pairs.
Tan, who coached the Japanese men’s doubles team to victory in the 2021 World Championships and the mixed doubles team to a silver medal in the World Championships and bronze medal in the Tokyo Olympic Games, will also be responsible for putting in place an overall coaching system and plan besides oversee coach education.
Among other things, he will identify Indian coaches with potential and assist in their skill development by holding four workshops each year. This will ensure that the nation will have a number of doubles coaches with the skill sets to take the Indian teams to greater heights in the future.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ব্যাডমিন্টনে ভারতীয় ডাবলস্ দলের প্রশিক্ষক হিসাবে তান কিম হার – এর নিয়োগে যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের অনুমোদন
25 FEB 2022 3:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক ২০২৬ সালে এশিয়ান গেমস্‌ পর্যন্ত ব্যাডমিন্টনে ভারতীয় ডাবলস্‌ দলের প্রশিক্ষক হিসাবে মালয়েশিয়ার বিশিষ্ট প্রশিক্ষক তান কিম হার-কে নিয়োগে অনুমতি দিয়েছে। ৫০ বছর বয়সী মালয়েশিয়ার প্রাক্তন এই ব্যাডমিন্টন তারকা দেশে ডাবলস্‌ দলের খেলোয়াড়দের মধ্যে আরও ভালো বোঝাপড়া গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবেন।
বর্তমানে ব্যাডমিন্টনে বিশ্ব ডাবলস্‌ ক্রমতালিকায় অষ্টম স্থানে থাকা ২৪ বছর বয়সী চিরাগ রেড্ডি এবং স্বাত্বিক রানকিরেড্ডি বিশিষ্ট এই প্রশিক্ষকের ভারতীয় দলে যোগদানকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। প্রশিক্ষক তান কিম হার আবার আমাদের সঙ্গে যোগ দেওয়ায় আমরা অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। ভারতের এই দুই ব্যাডমিন্টন তারকা আরও বলেছেন, আমরা এটাই চেয়েছিলাম যে, তিনি ফিরে আসুন। প্রকৃতপক্ষে আমাদের দু’জনের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া গড়ে তুলতে তিনি আগে অনেক সাহায্য করেছিলেন। তিনি আমাদের যাবতীয় সংশয় দূর করে প্রতিপক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে আস্থার সঙ্গে মোকাবিলা করার মানসিকতা গড়ে তুলেছিলেন। আমরা আজ যে পর্যায়ে পৌঁছেছি, তাতে তান কিম হার – এর বড় অবদান রয়েছে। তিনি আমাদের ডাবলস্-এ বিশ্বে প্রথম ১৬ নিয়ে আসতে সাহায্য করেছে। তাঁকে ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য আমরা ব্যাডমিন্টন অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং মন্ত্রকের কাছে অত্যন্ত কৃতজ্ঞ।