Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports approves appointment of Tan Kim Her as India’s badminton doubles coach
25 FEB 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has approved the appointment of ace Malaysian badminton coach, Tan Kim Her, as India’s Doubles Coach till the Asian Games in 2026. The 50-year-old’s return to India will raise the stock of the double’s combinations in the country.
The 24-year-old Chirag Shetty, who is ranked World No. 8 with Satwiksairaj Rankireddy in men’s doubles, welcomed the announcement. “Satwik and I are happy that Tan coach will be back with us. We always look up to him as he paired us together despite our early hesitation because while we were similar, neither of us was confident of playing the front court,” he said.
“Tan coach’s conviction helped us reach the level we did. He got us from nowhere to the top 16 by the time he left India. We are thankful to the Badminton Association of India and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for getting him onboard," Chirag said.
“Coach Tan Kim Her is well aware of the Indian Badminton ecosystem and his inclusion will strengthen the doubles contingent even more. I am glad that BAI and SAI could come together to execute his appointment which will not only help our leading doubles pairs, Chirag (Shetty) and Satwik (Rankireddy) but also help to groom the next in line doubles bench strength." said Ajay K Singhania, General Secretary, BAI
In his first stint (2015-2019) as Doubles Coach in India, Tan trained Satwiksairak Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty to the top 10 in the Badminton World Federation men’s doubles ranking and Ashwini Ponappa and Sikki Reddy to a top 20 spot in the women’s doubles ranking. Besides, six pairs were ranked among the top 50 across different pairs.
Tan, who coached the Japanese men’s doubles team to victory in the 2021 World Championships and the mixed doubles team to a silver medal in the World Championships and bronze medal in the Tokyo Olympic Games, will also be responsible for putting in place an overall coaching system and plan besides oversee coach education.
Among other things, he will identify Indian coaches with potential and assist in their skill development by holding four workshops each year. This will ensure that the nation will have a number of doubles coaches with the skill sets to take the Indian teams to greater heights in the future.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने भारत के बैडमिंटन युगल कोच के रूप में टैन किम हर की नियुक्ति को मंजूरी दी
25 FEB 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने मलेशियाई बैडमिंटन कोच, टैन किम हर को 2026 के एशियाई खेलों तक भारत के युगल कोच के रूप में नियुक्त करने की मंजूरी दे दी है। इस 50 वर्षीय कोच की भारत वापसी से देश में युगल स्पर्धा के लिए संयोजनों का स्टॉक बढ़ेगा।
24 वर्षीय चिराग शेट्टी, जोकि सात्विकसाईराज रंकीरेड्डी के साथ पुरुष युगल की विश्व रैंकिंग में आठवें स्थान पर हैं, ने इस घोषणा का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा, “सात्विक और मैं इस बात से खुश हैं कि टैन कोच वापस हमारे साथ आयेंगे। हम हमेशा उनकी ओर देखते हैं क्योंकि उन्होंने हम दोनों को हमारी शुरुआती झिझक के बावजूद एक साथ जोड़ा जबकि हम दोनों एक जैसे थे, लेकिन हम दोनों में से कोई भी फ्रंट कोर्ट पर खेलने को लेकर आश्वस्त नहीं था।”
चिराग ने कहा, “टैन कोच के विश्वास ने हमें उस स्तर तक पहुंचने में मदद की जहां आज हम हैं। भारत छोड़ने के समय तक, उन्होंने हमें गुमनामी से उठाकर शीर्ष 16 में पहुंचा दिया। हम उन्हें वापस शामिल करने के लिए भारतीय बैडमिंटन संघ और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के आभारी हैं।”
भारतीय बैडमिंटन संघ (बीएआई) के महासचिव अजय के. सिंघानिया ने कहा, “कोच टैन किम हर भारतीय बैडमिंटन इकोसिस्टम से अच्छी तरह परिचित हैं और उनके शामिल होने से युगल दल को और भी अधिक मजबूती मिलेगी। मुझे खुशी है कि उनकी नियुक्ति को अंजाम देने के लिए बीएआई और साई एक साथ आए, जिससे न सिर्फ हमारी प्रमुख युगल जोड़ी, चिराग (शेट्टी) और सात्विक (रंकीरेड्डी) को मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि युगल स्पर्धा के लिए प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों की अगली पंक्ति को तैयार करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।”
भारत में युगल कोच के रूप में अपने पहले कार्यकाल (2015-2019) के दौरान, टैन ने सात्विकसाईराज रंकीरेड्डी और चिराग शेट्टी को बैडमिंटन वर्ल्ड फेडरेशन के पुरुष युगल रैंकिंग में शीर्ष 10 में और अश्विनी पोनप्पा और सिक्की रेड्डी को महिला युगल रैंकिंग में शीर्ष 20वें स्थान पर पहुंचाने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया था। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने छह जोड़ियों को अलग-अलग जोड़ियों की श्रेणी में शीर्ष 50 में स्थान दिलाया।
टैन, जिन्होंने 2021 के विश्व चैंपियनशिप में जापानी पुरुष युगल टीम को जीत दिलाई और मिश्रित युगल टीम को विश्व चैंपियनशिप में रजत पदक और टोक्यो ओलंपिक खेलों में कांस्य पदक दिलाया, के पास प्रशिक्षण से जुड़ी शिक्षा की देखरेख करने के अलावा एक समग्र कोचिंग प्रणाली और योजना की स्थापना का भी जिम्मा होगा।
अन्य बातों के अलावा, टैन संभावित भारतीय कोचों की पहचान करेंगे और प्रत्येक वर्ष चार कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करके उनके कौशल विकास में सहायता करेंगे। इससे भविष्य में भारतीय टीमों को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए देश में पर्याप्त कौशल से लैस कई युगल प्रशिक्षकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी।