Special Service and Features
India has become preeminent nation in using technology for governance and development, says MoS MeitY, Shri Rajeev Chandrashekar
25 FEB 2022 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
India has become a preeminent nation in using technology for governance and development, Shri Rajeev Chandrashekar, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), said during the Industry Consultation on Draft National Data Centre & Cloud Policy.
The objective of the policy is to encourage the usage of indigenous platforms/solutions in the Data Centre and Cloud operations, said the Minister. He said the policy intends to facilitate setting up of energy efficient, sustainable and green data centres.
He said apart from the need of the National Data Centre, we need India centric cloud space. He said the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is open for the ideas from the industries and ready to make changes for the development of the nation.
Draft policy on National Data Centre intends to accelerate the growth in the projected Data Centre capacity in the country with a capacity addition of 2000 MW by 2027, said Shri Amitesh Kumar Sinha, Joint Secretary, MeitY.
Presently, India has around 499 MW installed power capacity for Data Centres and is projected to grow to 1007 MW by 2023 he added.
Component wise cost breakup for setting up of 5 MW Data Centre (IT & Non-IT), and the list of common approvals along with the project phases required for setting up of Data Centres during pre-construction, construction and post construction phases were discussed.
Various suggestions including providing incentive for Local Value Addition were discussed. Around 300 industry representatives participated in this discussion in physical and virtual modes.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
بھارت گورننس اور ترقی کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں ایک ممتاز ملک بن گیا ہے: الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکر
25 FEB 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25 فروری،2022۔ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر اور کلاؤڈ پالیسی کے مسودے پر صنعتی مشاورت کے دوران کہا کہ بھارت حکمرانی اور ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں ایک ممتاز ملک بن گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پالیسی کا مقصد ڈیٹا سینٹر اور کلاؤڈ آپریشنز میں مقامی پلیٹ فارمز/حل کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پالیسی توانائی کے موثر، پائیدار اور گرین ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر کی ضرورت کے علاوہ ہمیں بھارت پر مرکوز کلاؤڈ اسپیس کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت صنعتوں کے خیالات کے لیے کھلی ہے اور قوم کی ترقی کے لیے تبدیلیاں لانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیتیش کمار سنہا نے کہا کہ نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر پر پالیسی کا مسودہ 2027 تک 2000 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے اضافے کے ساتھ ملک میں ڈیٹا سینٹر کی متوقع صلاحیت میں اضافے کو تیز کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
اس وقت بھارت میں ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے لیے لگ بھگ 499 میگاواٹ بجلی کی تنصیب کی گنجائش ہے اور 2023 تک اس کے بڑھ کر 1007 میگاواٹ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
5 میگاواٹ ڈیٹا سینٹر (آئی ٹی اور غیر آئی ٹی) کے قیام کے لیے اجزاء کے لحاظ سے لاگت کا بریک اپ اور مشترکہ منظوریوں کی فہرست کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے قیام کے لیے پہلے سے ما قبل تعمیراتی، تعمیراتی اور تعمیر کے بعد کے مراحل کے لیے درکار پروجیکٹ کے مراحل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
مقامی ویلیو ایڈیشن کے لیے ترغیب دینے سمیت مختلف تجاویز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ تقریباً 300 صنعتی نمائندوں نے اس بحث میں فزیکل اور ورچوئل طور پر حصہ لیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2005