যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জানিয়েছেন, গ্রামে ব্রডব্যান্ডের মাধ্যমে শুধু সুযোগ-সুবিধাই পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে না, এর সাহায্যে গ্রামীণ স্তরে দক্ষ যুব শক্তি গড়ে তোলা হবে
23 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
গ্রামীণ ডিজিটাল সংযোগ আর কোন নিছক চাহিদা নয়, বরং এটি একটি আবশ্যিক হয়ে উঠেছে । কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২২-এ সম্প্রতি ঘোষিত গ্রামনোন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব নিয়ে আয়োজিত ওয়েবিনারে একথা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী । ওয়েবিনারের বিষয় ভাবনা ছিল ‘কোন নাগরিক যাতে পেছনের সারিতে না পড়ে থাকেন’ । এর মূল লক্ষ্য হল কাউকে পিছিয়ে না রেখে প্রতিটি পরিবার এবং গ্রামীণ ক্ষেত্রে নানান চাহিদা পূরণের সঙ্গে সকলের উন্নতির অভিন্ন লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যাওয়া । এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে দেশের শিল্প সংস্থার প্রতিনিধি, নীতি নির্ধারক এবং সরকারি আধিকারিকরা বাজেটের ইতিবাচক প্রভাব সম্পর্কে ওয়েবিনারে মতামত জানিয়েছেন ।
ওয়েবিনারের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, গ্রামে ব্রডব্যান্ডের মাধ্যমে শুধু সুযোগ-সুবিধাই পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে না, এর সাহায্যে গ্রামীণ স্তরে দক্ষ যুব শক্তি গড়ে তোলা হবে । তিনি বলেন, ব্রডব্যান্ড গ্রামীণ এলাকায় পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রকে প্রসারিত এবং অর্থনীতিকে চাঙ্গা করতে সাহায্য করবে । এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে গ্রামীণ স্তরে এধরণের সংযোগ গড়ে তোলা ও সুস্থ প্রতিযোগিতার বিষয়ে সচেতনতা ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার প্রয়জনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ।
২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে টেলিকম ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদানে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে সরকার । গ্রামীণ ও প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ব্রডব্যান্ড এবং মোবাইল পরিষেবার কীভাবে বিস্তার ঘটানো যায় তা নিয়েও উদ্যোগী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার । ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে দেশের সমস্ত গ্রামকে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবার নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে জোড়ার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে এবারের বাজেটে ।
তাই বাজেটে ঘোষিত পরিকল্পনাগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এবং এরসঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনা চালানোর জন্য যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রক একাধিক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছে । এদিনের এই ওয়েবিনারটির সঞ্চালনা করেন টেলি যোগাযোগ দফতরের সচিব শ্রী কে রাজারমন । উপস্থিত ছিলেন বিএসএনএল-এর সিএমডি শ্রী পি কে পুরওয়ার, ভারতী এয়ারটেলের সিইও শ্রী গোপাল ভিত্তল সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ । ডিজিটাল মাপকাঠি আর্থিক, সামাজিক উন্নয়ন সহ গ্রামীণ এবং প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে উন্নয়নের প্রধান ভিত্তি । তাই ১০০ শতাংশ এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সকল পক্ষকে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে । এদিন ওয়েবিনারে এই ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবার সমস্যার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয় । গ্রামীণ এলাকায় কীভাবে দ্রুত ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় তা নিয়েও অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত একাধিক ব্যক্তি মত প্রকাশ করেন ।

Ministry of Communications
Broadband will not only provide facilities in the villages but will also create a big pool of skilled youth in the villages, PM Narendra Modi
23 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Rural digital connectivity is no longer mere aspiration but has become a necessity, said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while addressing a post-budget webinar on the recently announced Union Budget 2022. The theme of the webinar ‘Leaving No Citizen Behind’ was aimed at bringing industry leaders, policymakers and government officials together to deliberate upon the positive impact of the budget and identify sector specific actionable strategies to collectively work towards furthering the common goal of upliftment of everyone with saturation of each household and village, leaving no one behind.
Speaking at the webinar, Prime Minister said that Broadband will not only provide facilities in the villages but will also create a big pool of skilled youth in the village economy. He further emphasized that Broadband, will enable expanding the service sector to rural areas and help in boosting the economy. He stressed the need for a saturation approach to provision of basic infrastructure, especially in aspirational districts. He also emphasized the need for spreading awareness about the use of such connectivity and healthy competition between villages in achieving targets.
The Union Budget 2022-23 has provided an impetus to the telecom sector through a budget announcement which proposes to allocate 5% of annual collections under the USOF to promote R&D and commercialisation of technologies and solutions in order to enable affordable broadband and mobile services proliferation in rural and remote areas. In addition it has also been proposed to cover all villages on optical fiber network by 2025.
In order to carry forward and sustain the momentum of budget and to create a sense of ownership in budget implementation by all relevant stakeholders, a series of webinars were organised through various Ministries and Departments. One such post-budget webinar was organised by Department of Rural Development on the theme "Leaving No Citizen Behind". One of the break-away session was on "Road & Info way to all rural habitations". This session was moderated by Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary(T), Department of Telecommunications, and was co-moderated by Dr. Ashish Kumar Goel, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development. In this session various eminent speakers such as Shri P.K. Purwar, CMD, BSNL, Shri Gopal Vittal, CEO, Bharti Airtel, Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, ACS, Rural Development, Uttar Pradesh, Prof. A. Veeraraghavan, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras, and Shri V. Sriniwas, CEO, Vishwa Samudra Engineering, Hyderabad talked about various aspects of broadband connectivity and development in rural roads sector.
It was felt that digital saturation is the foundation for the achieving all facets of development including financial, social or economic development especially in rural and remote areas.
For achieving 100% saturation, it was indicated that convergence of all stakeholders is required to provide cost and technology efficient services which is also part of GatiShakti program of the Government of India. BharatNet shall be leveraged for the same and utilised for early saturation of all rural and remote areas including ensuring uptime and SLA as per norms for better demand.
A need was felt that Outcome Focus shall be the main objective in all government programs and schemes. Innovation conferences may be one of the activities to ensure new development of technologies apart from focussed development of rural specific content.
Based on discussion and inputs of stakeholders, RoW issues were identified as key challenges and efforts need to be made to mobilise the State government departments including creation of National Portal for early resolution through Single window clearance.
Industry experts also indicated the need for focus on supply side and demand side constraints including power requirement of telecom, focus on green telecom and reduction in tax and fees structure and regulatory fees for the services etc. The implementation strategy of the Department for rollout of broadband in rural areas will include this valuable feedback and inputs from various stakeholders.
The YouTube link for watching webinar- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=903od7dTxHs