दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
ब्रॉडबँडमुळे खेड्यांत केवळ सुविधाच मिळणार नाहीत, तर यातून कुशल युवकांची फळी देखील निर्माण होईल : पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
23 FEB 2022 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2022
वर्ष 2022 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पावर चर्चा करण्यास नुकत्याच आयोजित वेबिनार मध्ये बोलताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणले, “ग्रामीण भागात डिजिटल संपर्क यंत्रणा आता केवळ एक आकांक्षा न राहता गरज बनली आहे.
या वेबिनारमध्ये बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, ब्रॉडबँड खेड्यांत केवळ सुविधाच पुरवणार नाही, तर ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेत कुशल युवकांची फळी देखील निर्माण करेल. ब्रॉडबँडमुळे ग्रामीण भागात सेवा क्षेत्राचा विस्तार होईल आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. देशभरात, विशेषतः आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांत मुलभूत पायाभूत सुविधा पुरविण्यात आजवर जमा केलेल्या माहितीचा पुरेपूर उपयोग करण्याची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. या डिजिटल संपर्क यंत्रणेच्या वापराबद्दल जनजागृती करण्याची तसेच लक्ष्य गाठण्यासाठी खेड्यांमध्ये आपापसात निकोप स्पर्धा निर्माण करण्याची गरज आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2022-23 मध्ये दूरसंवाद क्षेत्रावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला असून त्यात, युएसओएफ अंतर्गत,दरवर्षी या क्षेत्रांत संशोधन आणि विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, पाच टक्के निधी राखीव ठेवला जाईल, अशी घोषणाही करण्यात आली आहे. तसेच, तंत्रज्ञानाचे व्यावसायिकरण आणि त्यावर तोडगा काढून ग्रामीण तसेच दुर्गम भागात, परवडणाऱ्या ब्रॉडबँड आणि मोबाईल सेवा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठीही हा निधी खर्च केला जाणार आहे. त्याशिवाय,देशातील सर्व गावांना 2025 पर्यंत ऑप्टिकल फायबर नेटवर्कने जोडण्याचा प्रस्तावही मांडण्यात आला आहे.
विकास करण्यासाठी, विशेषतः ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागात, वित्तीय, सामाजिक किंवा आर्थिक अशा सर्व पैलूंचा विकास करण्यासाठी डिजिटली संकलित करण्यात आलेली माहिती, या विकासकामांसाठी मूलभूत स्त्रोत ठरू शकेल, असा विचार करण्यात आला.
ही माहिती संकलन परिपूर्ण म्हणजे 100 टक्के व्हावे, यासाठी, या सेवांशी संबंधित सर्व घटकांचे अभिसरण होणे आवश्यक आहे, ज्यातून कमी खर्चायात, प्रभावी सेवा देता येतील, असाही विचार यामागे आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या गतीशक्ती बृहद आरखड्यातही हेच अभिप्रेत आहे. यासाठी भारतनेट चा उपयोग केला जाणार असून यात, सर्व ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागात डिजिटल सेवा देण्यासह, मागणीच्या स्तरानुसार, उत्तम संपर्क सेवा, आणि एसएलए -म्हणजेच सेवेच्या पातळीवरील करार सुनिश्चित केला जात आहे.
सर्व सरकारी कार्यक्रम आणि योजनांमध्ये ‘साध्य काय होईल’ हे मुख्य ध्येय असावे याची गरज भासू लागली होती. नवोन्मेष परिषदा हा, ग्रामीण भागावर केंद्रित विकासासाठी नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचे संशोधन करण्याचा एक मार्ग असू शकतो.
हितसंबंधियांशी झालेल्या चर्चेच्या आधारावर महत्वाची आव्हाने म्हणून योग्य मुध्दे (RoW) ठरविण्यात आले आणि ते ‘एकल खिडकी’ मंजुरीद्वारे लवकरात लवकर सोडविण्यासाठी एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल तयार करून राज्य शासनाच्या विभागांना काम करण्यास चालना देण्याचे प्रयत्न करण्यात आले.
उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञांनी पुरवठा आणि मागणी या मुद्द्यांशी निगडीत दूरसंचार क्षेत्राची विजेची गरज, हरित दूरसंचार यावर विशेष लक्ष आणि सेवांवर असलेले कर आणि शुल्क आणि नियामक शुल्क याविषयी असलेले अडथळे दूर करण्याची गरज असल्याचे सांगितले. विविध हितसंबंधीयांनी दिलेली ही माहिती आणि सल्ले, ग्रामीण भागात ब्रॉडबँड सेवा सुरु करण्यासाठी विभागाची रणनीती राबविताना विचारात घेतले जातील.
हे वेबिनार बघण्यासाठी युट्युब लिंक -
Breakout Session 3 on ' Road and Infoway To all Rural Inhabitation': Leaving No Citizen Behind

Ministry of Communications
Broadband will not only provide facilities in the villages but will also create a big pool of skilled youth in the villages, PM Narendra Modi
23 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Rural digital connectivity is no longer mere aspiration but has become a necessity, said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while addressing a post-budget webinar on the recently announced Union Budget 2022. The theme of the webinar ‘Leaving No Citizen Behind’ was aimed at bringing industry leaders, policymakers and government officials together to deliberate upon the positive impact of the budget and identify sector specific actionable strategies to collectively work towards furthering the common goal of upliftment of everyone with saturation of each household and village, leaving no one behind.
Speaking at the webinar, Prime Minister said that Broadband will not only provide facilities in the villages but will also create a big pool of skilled youth in the village economy. He further emphasized that Broadband, will enable expanding the service sector to rural areas and help in boosting the economy. He stressed the need for a saturation approach to provision of basic infrastructure, especially in aspirational districts. He also emphasized the need for spreading awareness about the use of such connectivity and healthy competition between villages in achieving targets.
The Union Budget 2022-23 has provided an impetus to the telecom sector through a budget announcement which proposes to allocate 5% of annual collections under the USOF to promote R&D and commercialisation of technologies and solutions in order to enable affordable broadband and mobile services proliferation in rural and remote areas. In addition it has also been proposed to cover all villages on optical fiber network by 2025.
In order to carry forward and sustain the momentum of budget and to create a sense of ownership in budget implementation by all relevant stakeholders, a series of webinars were organised through various Ministries and Departments. One such post-budget webinar was organised by Department of Rural Development on the theme "Leaving No Citizen Behind". One of the break-away session was on "Road & Info way to all rural habitations". This session was moderated by Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary(T), Department of Telecommunications, and was co-moderated by Dr. Ashish Kumar Goel, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development. In this session various eminent speakers such as Shri P.K. Purwar, CMD, BSNL, Shri Gopal Vittal, CEO, Bharti Airtel, Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, ACS, Rural Development, Uttar Pradesh, Prof. A. Veeraraghavan, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras, and Shri V. Sriniwas, CEO, Vishwa Samudra Engineering, Hyderabad talked about various aspects of broadband connectivity and development in rural roads sector.
It was felt that digital saturation is the foundation for the achieving all facets of development including financial, social or economic development especially in rural and remote areas.
For achieving 100% saturation, it was indicated that convergence of all stakeholders is required to provide cost and technology efficient services which is also part of GatiShakti program of the Government of India. BharatNet shall be leveraged for the same and utilised for early saturation of all rural and remote areas including ensuring uptime and SLA as per norms for better demand.
A need was felt that Outcome Focus shall be the main objective in all government programs and schemes. Innovation conferences may be one of the activities to ensure new development of technologies apart from focussed development of rural specific content.
Based on discussion and inputs of stakeholders, RoW issues were identified as key challenges and efforts need to be made to mobilise the State government departments including creation of National Portal for early resolution through Single window clearance.
Industry experts also indicated the need for focus on supply side and demand side constraints including power requirement of telecom, focus on green telecom and reduction in tax and fees structure and regulatory fees for the services etc. The implementation strategy of the Department for rollout of broadband in rural areas will include this valuable feedback and inputs from various stakeholders.
The YouTube link for watching webinar- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=903od7dTxHs