Ministry of Communications
Broadband will not only provide facilities in the villages but will also create a big pool of skilled youth in the villages, PM Narendra Modi
23 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Rural digital connectivity is no longer mere aspiration but has become a necessity, said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while addressing a post-budget webinar on the recently announced Union Budget 2022. The theme of the webinar ‘Leaving No Citizen Behind’ was aimed at bringing industry leaders, policymakers and government officials together to deliberate upon the positive impact of the budget and identify sector specific actionable strategies to collectively work towards furthering the common goal of upliftment of everyone with saturation of each household and village, leaving no one behind.
Speaking at the webinar, Prime Minister said that Broadband will not only provide facilities in the villages but will also create a big pool of skilled youth in the village economy. He further emphasized that Broadband, will enable expanding the service sector to rural areas and help in boosting the economy. He stressed the need for a saturation approach to provision of basic infrastructure, especially in aspirational districts. He also emphasized the need for spreading awareness about the use of such connectivity and healthy competition between villages in achieving targets.
The Union Budget 2022-23 has provided an impetus to the telecom sector through a budget announcement which proposes to allocate 5% of annual collections under the USOF to promote R&D and commercialisation of technologies and solutions in order to enable affordable broadband and mobile services proliferation in rural and remote areas. In addition it has also been proposed to cover all villages on optical fiber network by 2025.
In order to carry forward and sustain the momentum of budget and to create a sense of ownership in budget implementation by all relevant stakeholders, a series of webinars were organised through various Ministries and Departments. One such post-budget webinar was organised by Department of Rural Development on the theme "Leaving No Citizen Behind". One of the break-away session was on "Road & Info way to all rural habitations". This session was moderated by Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary(T), Department of Telecommunications, and was co-moderated by Dr. Ashish Kumar Goel, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development. In this session various eminent speakers such as Shri P.K. Purwar, CMD, BSNL, Shri Gopal Vittal, CEO, Bharti Airtel, Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, ACS, Rural Development, Uttar Pradesh, Prof. A. Veeraraghavan, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras, and Shri V. Sriniwas, CEO, Vishwa Samudra Engineering, Hyderabad talked about various aspects of broadband connectivity and development in rural roads sector.
It was felt that digital saturation is the foundation for the achieving all facets of development including financial, social or economic development especially in rural and remote areas.
For achieving 100% saturation, it was indicated that convergence of all stakeholders is required to provide cost and technology efficient services which is also part of GatiShakti program of the Government of India. BharatNet shall be leveraged for the same and utilised for early saturation of all rural and remote areas including ensuring uptime and SLA as per norms for better demand.
A need was felt that Outcome Focus shall be the main objective in all government programs and schemes. Innovation conferences may be one of the activities to ensure new development of technologies apart from focussed development of rural specific content.
Based on discussion and inputs of stakeholders, RoW issues were identified as key challenges and efforts need to be made to mobilise the State government departments including creation of National Portal for early resolution through Single window clearance.
Industry experts also indicated the need for focus on supply side and demand side constraints including power requirement of telecom, focus on green telecom and reduction in tax and fees structure and regulatory fees for the services etc. The implementation strategy of the Department for rollout of broadband in rural areas will include this valuable feedback and inputs from various stakeholders.
The YouTube link for watching webinar- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=903od7dTxHs

संचार मंत्रालय
ब्रॉडबैंड न सिर्फ गांवों में सुविधाएं देगा बल्कि गांवों में कौशल प्राप्त युवाओं का एक बड़ा पूल भी तैयार करेगा: प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
23 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हाल ही में घोषित केंद्रीय बजट 2022 पर एक बजट के बाद वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि ग्रामीण डिजिटल संपर्क अब केवल आकांक्षा नहीं है बल्कि एक आवश्यकता बन गई है। वेबिनार का विषय 'कोई भी नागरिक पीछे रह जाए' था। इसका उद्देश्य उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, नीति निर्माताओं और सरकारी अधिकारियों को एक साथ एक मंच पर लाकर बजट के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर विचार-विमर्श करना और प्रत्येक घर और गांव की संतृप्ति के साथ सभी के उत्थान के सामान्य लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से काम करने के लिए क्षेत्र विशिष्ट कार्रवाई योग्य रणनीतियों की पहचान करना और किसी को भी पीछे नहीं छोड़ना था।
वेबिनार में बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ब्रॉडबैंड केवल गांवों में सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा बल्कि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में कौशल प्राप्त युवाओं का एक बड़ा पूल भी तैयार करेगा। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि ब्रॉडबैंड, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सेवा क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से आकांक्षी जिलों में बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रावधान के लिए एक संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में गांवों के बीच इस तरह की कनेक्टिविटी और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 ने एक बजट घोषणा के माध्यम से दूरसंचार क्षेत्र को एक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया है, जिसमें ग्रामीण और दूर-दराज़ के इलाकों में सुलभ ब्रॉडबैंड और मोबाइल सेवाओं के प्रसार को सक्षम बनाने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास और प्रौद्योगिकियों और समाधानों के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यूएसओएफ के अंतर्गत वार्षिक संग्रह का 5 प्रतिशत आवंटित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इसके अलावा 2025 तक सभी गांवों को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क से जोड़ने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
बजट की गति को आगे बढ़ाने और इस गति को बनाए रखने के लिए तथा सभी संबंधित हितधारकों द्वारा बजट कार्यान्वयन में स्वामित्व की भावना पैदा करने के लिए, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के माध्यम से वेबिनार की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई। ऐसा ही एक बजट के बाद का वेबिनार ग्रामीण विकास विभाग द्वारा "कोई भी नागरिक पीछे रह जाए" विषय पर आयोजित किया गया था। ब्रेक-अवे सत्र में से एक सत्र "सभी ग्रामीण बस्तियों के लिए सड़क और सूचना मार्ग" विषय पर था। इस सत्र का संचालन श्री के. राजारमन, सचिव (टी), दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा किया गया था और डॉ. आशीष कुमार गोयल, अपर सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा सह-संचालन किया गया था। इस सत्र में विभिन्न प्रख्यात वक्ताओं जैसे श्री पी.के. पुरवार, मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक-सीएमडी, बीएसएनएल, श्री गोपाल विट्टल, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी-सीईओ, भारती एयरटेल, श्री मनोज कुमार सिंह, एसीएस, ग्रामीण विकास, उत्तर प्रदेश, प्रो. ए. वीरराघवन, सिविल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग, आईआईटी मद्रास, और श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, सीईओ, विश्व समुद्र इंजीनियरिंग, हैदराबाद ने ग्रामीण सड़कों के क्षेत्र में ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी और विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में बातचीत की।
यह माना गया कि प्रमुख रूप से ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में डिजिटल संतृप्ति वित्तीय, सामाजिक या आर्थिक विकास सहित विकास के सभी पहलुओं को प्राप्त करने का आधार है।
शत-प्रतिशत संतृप्ति प्राप्त करने के लिए, यह संकेत दिया गया था कि लागत और प्रौद्योगिकी कुशल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के अभिसरण की आवश्यकता है जो भारत सरकार के गतिशक्ति कार्यक्रम का भी हिस्सा है। इसके लिए भारतनेट का लाभ उठाया जाएगा और बेहतर मांग के लिए मानदंडों के अनुसार अपटाइम और एसएलए सुनिश्चित करने सहित सभी ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के शुरुआती संतृप्ति के लिए उपयोग किया जाएगा।
एक आवश्यकता महसूस की गई कि सभी सरकारी कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं में आउटकम फोकस मुख्य उद्देश्य होना चाहिए। ग्रामीण विशिष्ट सामग्री के केंद्रित विकास के अलावा प्रौद्योगिकियों के नए विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवाचार सम्मेलन गतिविधियों में से एक हो सकता है।
हितधारकों की चर्चा और इनपुट के आधार पर, आरओडब्ल्यू मुद्दों को प्रमुख चुनौतियों के रूप में पहचाना गया और एकल खिड़की मंजूरी के माध्यम से शीघ्र समाधान के लिए राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल के निर्माण सहित राज्य सरकार के विभागों को क्रियाशील बनाने के लिए प्रयास किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में बिजली की आवश्यकता, हरित दूरसंचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और सेवाओं के लिए कर और शुल्क संरचना और नियामक शुल्क में कमी सहित आपूर्ति पक्ष और मांग पक्ष की बाधाओं पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। ब्रॉडबैंड योजना को लागू करने के लिए विभाग की कार्यान्वयन रणनीति ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न हितधारकों से इस बारे में बहुमूल्य प्रतिक्रिया और सुझावों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
वेबिनार देखने के लिए यूट्यूब लिंक- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=903od7dTxHs पर क्लिक कीजिए