Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Post Budget Seminar: Fostering Strong Industry-Skill Linkage
20 FEB 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget 2022 for the education and skilling sector rightly focused on expanding reach, improving quality education, building capacity, and strengthening the digital skill ecosystem. Further, to brainstorm and discuss ways for effective implementation of initiatives announced in the Budget, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Ministry of Education, along with other ministries, is organising a session in Skill India webinar themed- ‘Towards Fostering Stronger Industry-Skill Linkage,’ on Monday, February 21, 2022 from 12:15 PM to 2:15 PM. The webinar will be attended by the government officials, industry experts and representatives of key associations. The session is a part of a series of seminars being inaugurated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He will be addressing the first webinar themed on ‘Digital University: Making World Class Higher Education Accessible for All.
The Skill India webinar will be co-chaired by Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, MSDE, and Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT. The panellists for the session are Shri N.S Kalsi, Chairman, National Council for Vocational Education & Training (NCVET); Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Shri Manish Sabharwal, Vice Chairman, Teamlease Services. The session will be moderated by Mr. Ved Mani Tiwari, COO, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC).
During the session, broader aspects on strengthening the skill ecosystem by enhancing digital skills will be discussed. The panellists will share their views on the recent announcements made by our finance minister in the Budget 2022 including deliberations on DESH stack that aims to empower citizens to skill, reskill or upskill themselves through digital training. Further, the session will cover aspects of successful implementation of National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) targeted to fulfil the dynamic industry needs, expansion of emerging technologies and training through Drone Shakti scheme, helping increase domestic manufacturing and creating employment. The facets related to PM Gati Shakti programme will also be discussed during the discourse. The session will also put spotlight on sectors like Tourism and Logistics.
The participants who will join the interactive mode of the session are:
1. Col Pankaj Fotedar, COO, Geokno
2. Dr. Shankar Goenka, Managing Director of WOW Factors India
3. Rachit Bhatnagar, CEO – Aerospace and Aviation SSC
4. Capt Gaurav Nath, CEO ClearSkies Aviation OPC Pvt Ltd
5. Smit Shah, Director of Partnerships, Drone Federation of India
6. Sujith Nair, Beckn Foundation
7. Anand Gautam, EkStep Foundation
8. Sujeet Suryawanshi, Protean eGov Technologies Limited
9. Abhay Karandikar, Director, IIT Kanpur
10. Dr. Satender Arya, CEO - Agriculture Skill Council of India
The participating ministries and departments in the webinar are- The Department of Higher Education under the Ministry of Education (MoE), Dept. of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Dept. of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade, Dept. of Telecom, Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N), Ministry of Tourism, Dept of Economic Affairs, Academia and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
To join the session please https://youtu.be/RAk0cgw8itY

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مابعد بجٹ سیمینار: صنعت-ہنر مندی کے درمیان مضبوط رابطے کو فروغ دینا
20 FEB 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20 فروری،2022۔ بجٹ 2022 میں تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے شعبے کے لیے بجا طور پر رسائی کو بڑھانے، معیاری تعلیم کو بہتر بنانے، صلاحیت بڑھانے اور ڈیجیٹل مہارت کے ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے طور طریقوں پر غور و خوض کرنے اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور وزارت تعلیم، دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ21 فروری 2021 بروز پیر دوپہر 12:15 بجے سے سہ پہر 2:15 بجے اسکل انڈیا ویبینار میں ایک سیشن کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے جس کا موضوع ہے: صنعت-ہنر مندی کے درمیان مضبوط رابطے کو فروغ دینا۔ ویبنار میں سرکاری افسران، صنعت کے ماہرین اور اہم انجمنوں کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ سیشن سیمیناروں کی ایک سیریز کا ایک حصہ ہے جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ ‘ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی: عالمی معیار کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا’ کے موضوع پر پہلے ویبینار سے خطاب کریں گے۔
اسکل انڈیا ویبینار کی مشترکہ صدارت جناب اروند سنگھ، سکریٹری، وزارت سیاحت، جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای، اور جناب انوراگ جین، سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کریں گے۔ سیشن کے پینل میں جناب این ایس کلسی، چیئرمین، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی)؛ جناب امبر دوبے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اور جناب منیش سبھروال، نائب چیئرمین، ٹیم لیز سروسز شامل ہیں۔ سیشن کی نظامت جناب وید منی تیواری، سی او او، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کریں گے۔
اجلاس کے دوران ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کو بڑھا کر مہارت کے ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے وسیع پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ پینل میں شامل افراد ہمارے وزیر خزانہ کی طرف سے بجٹ 2022 میں کیے گئے حالیہ اعلانات پر اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کریں گے جس میں ڈی ای ایس کے اسٹیک پر غور و خوض بھی شامل ہے جس کا مقصد شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل تربیت کے ذریعے ہنرمند، دوبارہ ہنر مند یا خود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ مزید برآں سیشن نیشنل اسکل کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے کامیاب نفاذ کے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرے گا جس کا ہدف متحرک صنعت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی توسیع اور ڈرون شکتی اسکیم کے ذریعے تربیت، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ گفتگو کے دوران پی ایم گتی شکتی پروگرام سے متعلق پہلوؤں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ سیشن سیاحت اور لاجسٹکس جیسے شعبوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالے گا۔
سیشن کے مذاکرے میں شامل شرکاء درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کرنل پنکج فوتیدار، سی او او، جیوکنو
2. ڈاکٹر شنکر گوئنکا، WOW Factors India کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر
3. رچیت بھٹناگر، سی ای او – ایرو اسپیس اینڈ ایوی ایشن ایس ایس سی
4. کیپٹن گورو ناتھ،سی ای او ClearSkies Aviation OPC Pvt Ltd
5. اسمت شاہ، ڈائریکٹر آف پارٹنرشپس، ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا
6. سوجیت نائر، بیکن فاؤنڈیشن
7. آنند گوتم، ایک سٹیپ فاؤنڈیشن
8. سجیت سوریاونشی، پروٹین ای جی اوو ٹیکنالوجیز لمیٹڈ
9. ابھے کرندیکر، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور
10. ڈاکٹر ستیندر آریہ، سی ای او - ایگریکلچر سکل کونسل آف انڈیا
ویبینار میں حصہ لینے والی وزارتیں اور محکمے ہیں- وزارت تعلیم کے تحت اعلیٰ تعلیم کا محکمہ (ایم او ای) ، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، وزارت برائے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای)، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، وزارت برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کا شعبہ، ٹیلی مواصلات کا شعبہ، بھاسکراچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس اپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیو انفارمیٹکس (بی آئی ایس اے جی- این)، سیاحت کی وزارت، اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ، اکیڈمی اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات۔
سیشن میں شامل ہونے کے لیے براہ کرم اس لنک پر جائیںhttps://youtu.be/RAk0cgw8itY
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1825