وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تھانے اور دیوا کے بیچ شروع ہوئی نئی ریل لائن کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری جی، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ادھو ٹھاکرے جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے رفقا اشونی ویشنو جی، راؤ صاحب دانوے جی، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اجیت پوار جی، مہاراشٹر کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس جی، اراکان پارلیمان اور ارکان اسمبلی ، بھائیو اور بہنو!
کل چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، میں بھارت کے فخر، بھارت کی شناخت اور ثقافت کے محافظ ملک کے مہانائک کےقدموں میں احترام کے ساتھ سلام کرتا ہوں۔ شیواجی مہاراج کی جینتی سے ایک دن پہلے، تھانے-دیوا کے بیچ نئی بنی پانچویں اور چھٹی ریل لائن کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ہر ممبئی کر کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
یہ نئی ریل لائنیں ممبئی کے باشندوں کی زندگی میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی لائیں گی، ان کی از آف لیوننگ بڑھائیں گی ۔ یہ نئی ریل لائن ممبئی کی کبھی نہ رکنے والی زندگی کو مزید رفتار دیں گی۔ ان دو دونوں لائنز کے شروع ہونے سے ممبئی کے لوگوں کو براہ راست چار فائدے ہوں گے۔
پہلا- اب لوکل اور ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے لیے الگ الگ لائنیں ہوجائیں گی۔
دوسرا- دوسری ریاستوں سے ممبئی آنے جانے والی ٹرینوں کو اب لوکل ٹرینوں کی پاسنگ کا انتظار نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔
تیسرا- کلیان سے کرلا سیکشن میں میل/ایکسپریس گاڑیاں اب بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے چلائی جا سکیں گی۔
اور چوتھا- ہر اتوار کو ہونے والے بلاک کی وجہ سے کلاوا اور ممبرا کے ساتھیوں کی پریشانی بھی اب دور ہو گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج سے سنٹرل ریلوے لائن پر 36 نئی لوکل چلنے جارہی ہیں ۔ ان میں سے بھی بیشتر اے سی ٹرینیں ہیں۔ یہ لوکل کی سہولت کو توسیع دینے ، لوکل کو جدید بنانے کے مرکزی حکومت کے کمٹمینٹ کا حصہ ہے۔ گزشتہ 7 سال میں ممبئی میں میٹرو کی بھی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ ممبئی سے ملحق سب- اربن سنٹرز میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک کو تیزی سے پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
دہائیوں سےممبئی کی خدمت کررہی لوکل کی توسیع کرنے، اس کو جدید بنانے کی مانگ کا فی پرانی تھی ۔ 2008 میں اس 5ویں اور چھٹی لائن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا۔ اس کو 2015 میں پورا ہونا تھا ،لیکن بدقسمتی یہ ہے کہ 2014 تک یہ پروجیکٹ الگ الگ اسباب کی بنا پر لٹکتا رہا۔ اس کے بعد ہم نے اس پر تیزی سے کام کرنا شروع کیا، مسائل کو حل کیا۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ 34 مقام تو ایسے تھے جہاں نئی ​​ریل لائن کو پرانی ریل لائن سے جوڑا جانا تھا۔ کئی چیلنجز کے باوجود، ہمارے مزدوروں، ہمارے انجینئرز نے اس پروجیکٹ کو پورا کیا۔ درجنوں پل بنائے ، فلائی اوور بنائے، سرنگ تیار کی۔ ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے ایسے کمٹمینٹ کو میں تہ دل سے سلام بھی کرتا ہوں ، مبارکباد بھی دیتا ہوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ممبئی مہانگر نے آزاد بھارت کی ترقی میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔ اب کوشش ہے کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں بھی ممبئی کی استطاعات کئی گنا بڑھے۔ اس لئے ممبئی میں 21ویں صدی کے انفرااسٹرکچر کی تعمیر پر ہماری خصوصی توجہ ہے۔ ریلوے کنکٹوٹی کی ہی بات کریں گو یہاں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ ممبئی سب- اربن ریل نظام کو جدید اور اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ابھی جو ممبئی سب اربن کی صلاحیت ہے اس میں تقریباً 400 کلومیٹر کا مزید اضافہ کیا جائے۔ سی بی ٹی سی جیسے جدید سگنل نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ 19 اسٹیشنوں کی جدید کاری کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ممبئی کے اندر ہی نہیں بلکہ ملک کی دوسری ریاستوں سے ممبئی کی ریل کنکٹیوٹی میں بھی اسپیڈ کی ضرورت ہے، جدید بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اسی لیے احمد آباد-ممبئی ہائی اسپیڈ ریل آج ممبئی کی، ملک کی ضرورت ہے۔یہ ممبئی کی صلاحیت کو ، سپنوں کے شہر کے طور پر ممبئی کی شناخت کو مستحکم کرے گی ۔یہ پروجیکٹ تیزی سے مکمل ہو ، یہ ہم سبھی کی ترجیح ہے۔ اسی طرح ویسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور بھی ممبئی کو نئی طاقت دینے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ جتنے لوگ بھارتی ریلوے میں ایک دن میں سفر کرتے ہیں ، اتنی تو کئی ملکوں کی آبادی بھی نہیں ہے۔ بھارتی ریل کو محفوظ، سہولت سے آراستہ اور جدید بنانا ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہماری اس عہدبستگی کو کورونا عالمی وبا بھی متزلزل نہیں کرپائی ہے۔ گزشتہ 2 برسوں میں ریلوے نے فریٹ ٹرانسپورٹیشن میں نئے ریکارڈ بنائے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 8000 کلومیٹر ریل لائنوں کا الیکٹریفکیشن بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ تقریباً ساڑھے ہزار کلومیٹر نئی لائن بنانے یا ڈبل ​​کرنے کا کام بھی ہوا ہے۔ کورونا کے دور میں ہی ہم نے کسان ریل کے ذریعے ملک کے کسانوں کو ملک بھر کے بازاروں سے جوڑا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سبھی یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ ریلوے میں اصلاح ہمارے ملک کے لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں انقلابی تبدیلی لا سکتی ہے۔ اسی لیے گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں مرکزی حکومت ریلوے میں ہر طرح کے ری فارمس کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ ماضی میں، انفرااسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ سالہ سال تک اس لئے چلتے تھے کیونکہ پلاننگ سے لے کر ایگزیکیوشن تک تال میل کی کمی تھی۔ اس اپروچ سے 21ویں صدی کے بھارت کے انفرااسٹرکچر کی تعمیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔
اسی لیے ہم نے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان بنایا ہے۔ اس میں مرکزی حکومت کےہر محکمہ ، ریاستی حکومت، مقامی بلدیاتی ادارے اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سبھی کو ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کی کوشش ہے۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ انفرااسٹرکچر کے کسی بھی پروجیکٹ سے جڑی ہر جانکاری ، ہرفریق کے پاس پہلے سے ہو۔ تبھی سبھی اپنے اپنے حصہ کا کام م اس کا پلان صحیح طریقہ سے کرسکیں گے۔ ممبئی اور ملک کے دیگر ریلوے پروجیکٹز کے لیے بھی ہم گتی شکتی کے جذبے سے ہی کام کرنے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
برسوں سے ہمارے یہاں ایک سوچ حاوی رہی کہ جو ذرائع -وسائل غریب استعمال کرتا ہے ، مڈل کلاس استعمال کرتا ہے ، اس میں سرمایہ کاری نہ کرو۔ اس وجہ سے بھارت کے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کی چمک ہمیشہ پھیکی ہی رہی ۔ لیکن اب بھارت اس پرانی سوچ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ آج گاندھی نگر اور بھوپال کے جدید ریلوے اسٹیشن ریلوے کی شناخت بن رہے ہیں۔ آج 6000 سے زیادہ ریلوے اسٹیشن وائی فائی سہولت سے جڑ چکے ہیں۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں ملک کی ریل کو رفتار اور جدید سہولت فراہم کررہی ہیں۔ آنے والے برسوں میں 400 نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ملک کے باشندوں کی خدمت کرنا شروع کریں گی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ایک اور پرانی اپروچ جو ہماری حکومت نے تبدیل کی ہے، وہ ہے ریلوے کی اپنی صلاحیت پر بھروسہ۔ 8-7 سال پہلے تک ملک کی جوریل کوچ فیکٹریاں تھیں، ان کے تعلق سے کافی بے حسی تھی۔ان فیکٹریوں کی جو حالت تھی ، ان کو دیکھتے ہوئے کوئی تصور بھی نہیں کرسکتا تھا کہ یہ فیکٹریاں اتنی جدید ٹرینیں بناسکتی ہیں۔ لیکن آج وندے بھارت ٹرینیں اور گھریلو وسٹاڈوم کوچ انہی فیکٹریوں میں بن رہے ہیں۔ آج ہم اپنے سنگلنگ سسٹم کو سودیشی سمادھان سے جدید بنانے پر بھی مسلسل کام کررہے ہیں۔ سودیشی سمادھان چاہئے، ہمیں غیرملکی انحصار سے نجات چاہئے۔
ساتھیو،
نئی سہولیات کو فروغ دینے کی ان کوششوں کا بہت بڑا فائدہ ، ممبئی اور آس پاس کے شہروں کو ہونے والا ہے۔ غریب اور مڈل کلاس خاندانوں کو ان نئی سہولیات سے آسانی بھی ہوگی اور آمدنی کے نئے وسائل بھی ملیں گے۔ ممبئی کی مسلسل ترقی کے کمٹمینٹ کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر سبھی ممبئی کروں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
بہت -بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of newly commissioned rail line between Thane and Diva
18 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Maharashtra Governor Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari ji, Chief Minister Shri Uddhav Thackeray ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and Raosaheb Danve ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Ajit Pawar ji, former Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis ji, MPs and MLAs, brothers and sisters!
Tomorrow is the birth anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. First of all, I bow respectfully at the feet of the great hero, the protector of India's pride, identity and culture. Many congratulations to every Mumbaikar on the inauguration of the newly constructed fifth and sixth railway line between Thane and Diva, a day before the birth anniversary of Shivaji Maharaj.
This new rail line will bring an important change in the lives of the people of Mumbai, improving their ease of living. This new railway line will give further impetus to the never-ending life of Mumbai. With the start of these two lines, the people of Mumbai will get four direct benefits.
First- Now there will be separate lines for local and express trains.
Second- Trains going to and from Mumbai for other states will no longer have to wait for the passage of local trains.
Third- Mail/Express trains will now be able to run without any interruption in the Kalyan to Kurla section.
And fourth- Friends in Kalwa and Mumbra have been relieved of the block every Sunday.
Friends,
Thirty-six new local trains will run on the Central Railway line from today. Most of these are AC trains. This is part of the central government's commitment to expand the facilities of the local trains and modernize them. Metro (rail) has also been expanded in Mumbai in the last seven years. The metro network is being expanded rapidly in the suburban centers adjacent to Mumbai.
Brothers and sisters,
The demand to expand and modernize the local trains that have been serving Mumbai for decades was very old. The foundation stone of this fifth and sixth line was laid in 2008. It was to be completed in 2015, but, unfortunately, the project kept hanging in balance due to different reasons till 2014. After that, we started working on it and sorted out the problems.
I am told that there were 34 places where the new railway line was to be connected with the old one. Our workers and engineers completed this project despite many challenges. Dozens of bridges, flyovers and tunnels were built. I heartily acknowledge and congratulate such commitment towards nation-building.
Brothers and sisters,
Mumbai metropolis has contributed significantly to the progress of independent India. Now efforts are being made to increase the potential of Mumbai manifold in building a self-reliant India. Therefore, we have a special focus on building 21st-century infrastructure in Mumbai. If we talk about railway connectivity, then thousands of crores of rupees are being invested here. The Mumbai suburban rail system is being equipped with modern and best technology. It is our endeavor to expand the Mumbai suburban’s capacity by about 400 kms. Along with a modern signaling system like CBTC, there are also plans to modernize 19 stations.
Brothers and sisters,
Not only within Mumbai, but the rail connectivity of Mumbai with other states of the country also requires speed and modernity. Therefore, Ahmedabad-Mumbai High-Speed ​​Rail is the need of Mumbai and the country today. This will strengthen Mumbai's potential, Mumbai's identity as the City of Dreams. It is the priority of all of us to complete this project rapidly. Similarly, the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor will also provide new impetus to Mumbai.
Friends,
We all know that the number of people travelling by Indian Railways in a day is much more than the population of many countries. Making Indian Railways safe, convenient and modern is one of the top priorities of our government. The Corona global pandemic also could not dent our commitment. In the last two years, the Railways created new records in freight transportation. Electrification of 8,000 km of railway lines has also been completed. About 4,500 kilometers of new lines or their doubling has also been completed. During the Corona period itself, we have connected the farmers with markets across the country through Kisan Rails.
Friends,
We are also aware that reforms in railways can bring revolutionary changes in the logistics sector of our country. Therefore, the central government has been encouraging all kinds of reforms in the railways for the last seven years. In the past, infrastructure projects continued for years because of a lack of coordination from planning to execution. It is not possible to build the infrastructure of 21st century India with this approach.
Therefore, we have developed the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. It is an endeavor to bring every department of the central government, state governments, local bodies and the private sector on a single digital platform so that every information related to any infrastructure project should be with every stakeholder in advance. Only then will everyone be able to execute their respective part of the work and plan it properly. For Mumbai and other railway projects in the country, we are going to work with the spirit of GatiShakti.
Friends,
A thinking has prevailed here for years that we need not invest in the resources being used by the poor and the middle-class people. As a result, the image of India's public transport has always suffered. But now India is moving ahead discarding that old approach. Today the modern railway stations of Gandhinagar and Bhopal are becoming the identity of the Railways. Today, more than 6000 railway stations have been connected with Wi-Fi facilities. Vande Bharat Express trains are giving speed and modern facilities to India’s railways. In coming years, 400 new Vande Bharat trains will start serving the countrymen.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government has changed another approach and that is the trust of the railways in its own potential. There was a lot of indifference about the rail coach factories in the country till 7-8 years ago. Given the condition of these factories, no one could imagine that these factories could also develop modern trains. But today Vande Bharat trains and indigenous Vistadome coaches are being made in the same factories. Today, we are also continuously working on modernizing our signaling system with indigenous solutions. We want indigenous solutions and we want freedom from foreign dependence.
Friends,
The endeavors to develop these new facilities will greatly benefit Mumbai and its surrounding cities. These new facilities will also provide convenience and new means of earning to the poor and middle-class families. With commitment to the relentless development of Mumbai, I once again heartily congratulate all Mumbaikars.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.