प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ठाणे और दिवा के बीच नई चालू हुई रेल लाइन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
18 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार!
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्रीमान भगत सिंह कोशियारी जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान उद्धव ठाकरे जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, रावसाहब दानवे जी, महाराष्ट्र के उप-मुख्यमंत्री अजीत पवार जी, महाराष्ट्र के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फणनवीस जी, सांसद और विधायकगण, भाइयों और बहनों !
कल छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की जन्मजयंती है। सबसे पहले मैं भारत के गौरव, भारत की पहचान और संस्कृति के रक्षक देश के महान महानायक के चरणों में आदरपूर्वक प्रणाम करता हूँ। शिवाजी महाराज की जयंती के एक दिन पहले ठाणे-दिवा के बीच नई बनी पांचवीं और छठी रेल लाइन के शुभारंभ पर हर मुंबईकर को बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
ये नई रेल लाइन, मुंबई वासियों के जीवन में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाएंगी, उनकी Ease of Living बढ़ाएगी। ये नई रेल लाइन, मुंबई की कभी ना थमने वाली जिंदगी को और अधिक रफ्तार देगी। इन दोनों लाइंस के शुरू होने से मुंबई के लोगों को सीधे-सीधे चार फायदे होंगे।
पहला- अब लोकल और एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों के लिए अलग-अलग लाइनें हो जाएंगी।
दूसरा- दूसरे राज्यों से मुंबई आने-जाने वाली ट्रेनों को अब लोकल ट्रेनों की पासिंग का इंतजार नही करना पड़ेगा।
तीसरा- कल्याण से कुर्ला सेक्शन में मेल/एक्‍सप्रेस गाड़ियां अब बिना किसी अवरोध के चलाई जा सकेंगी।
और चौथा- हर रविवार को होने वाले ब्लॉक के कारण कलावा और मुंब्रा के साथियों की परेशानी भी अब दूर हो गई है।
साथियों,
आज से सेंट्रल रेलवे लाइन पर 36 नई लोकल चलने जा रही हैं। इनमें से भी अधिकतर AC ट्रेनें हैं। ये लोकल की सुविधा को विस्तार देने, लोकल को आधुनिक बनाने के केंद्र सरकार के कमिटमेंट का हिस्सा है। बीते 7 साल में मुंबई में मेट्रो का भी विस्तार किया गया है। मुंबई से सटे सबअर्बन सेंटर्स में मेट्रो नेटवर्क को तेज़ी से फैलाया जा रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
दशकों से मुंबई की सेवा कर रही लोकल का विस्तार करने, इसको आधुनिक बनाने की मांग बहुत पुरानी थी। 2008 में इस 5वीं और छठी लाइन का शिलान्यास हुआ था। इसको 2015 में पूरा होना था, लेकिन दुर्भाग्य ये है कि 2014 तक ये प्रोजेक्ट अलग-अलग कारणों से लटकता रहा। इसके बाद हमने इस पर तेज़ी से काम करना शुरु किया, समस्याओं को सुलझाया।
मुझे बताया गया है कि 34 स्थान तो ऐसे थे, जहां नई रेल लाइन को पुरानी रेल लाइन से जोड़ा जाना था। अनेक चुनौतियां के बावजूद हमारे श्रमिकों ने, हमारे इंजीनीर्यस ने, इस प्रोजेक्ट को पूरा किया। दर्जनों पुल बनाए, फ्लाईओवर बनाए, सुरंग तैयार कीं। राष्ट्रनिर्माण के लिए ऐसे कमिटमेंट को मैं हृदय से नमन भी करता हूं, अभिनंदन भी करता हूं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मुंबई महानगर ने आज़ाद भारत की प्रगति में अपना अहम योगदान दिया है। अब प्रयास है कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में भी मुंबई का सामर्थ्य कई गुणा बढ़े। इसलिए मुंबई में 21वीं सदी के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण पर हमारा विशेष फोकस है। रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी की ही बात करें तो यहां हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए का निवेश किया जा रहा है। मुंबई sub-urban रेल प्रणाली को आधुनिक और श्रेष्ठ टेक्नॉलॉजी से लैस किया जा रहा है। हमारा प्रयास है कि अभी जो मुंबई sub-urban की क्षमता है उसमें करीब-करीब 400 किलोमीटर की अतिरिक्त वृद्धि की जाए। CBTC जैसी आधुनिक सिग्नल व्यवस्था के साथ-साथ 19 स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण की भी योजना है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मुंबई के भीतर ही नहीं, बल्कि देश के दूसरे राज्यों से मुंबई की रेल कनेक्टिविटी में भी स्पीड की ज़रूरत है, आधुनिकता की ज़रूरत है। इसलिए अहमदाबाद-मुंबई हाई स्पीड रेल आज मुंबई की, देश की आवश्यकता है। ये मुंबई की क्षमता को, सपनों के शहर के रूप में मुंबई की पहचान को सशक्त करेगी। ये प्रोजेक्ट तेज़ गति से पूरा हो, ये हम सभी की प्राथमिकता है। इसी प्रकार वेस्टर्न डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर भी मुंबई को नई ताकत देने वाला है।
साथियों,
हम सभी जानते हैं कि जितने लोग भारतीय रेलवे में एक दिन में सफर करते हैं, उतनी तो कई देशों की जनसंख्या भी नहीं है। भारतीय रेल को सुरक्षित, सुविधायुक्त और आधुनिक बनाना हमारी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। हमारी इस प्रतिबद्धता को कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी भी डिगा नहीं पाई है। बीते 2 सालों में रेलवे ने फ्रेट ट्रांसपोर्टेशन में नए रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं। इसके साथ ही 8 हज़ार किलोमीटर रेल लाइनों का electrification भी किया गया है। करीब साढ़े 4 हज़ार किलोमीटर नई लाइन बनाने या उसके दोहरीकरण का काम भी हुआ है। कोरोना काल में ही हमने किसान रेल के माध्यम से देश के किसानों को देशभर के बाज़ारों से जोड़ा है।
साथियों,
हम सभी ये भी जानते हैं कि रेलवे में सुधार हमारे देश के logistic sector में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला सकता है। इसीलिए बीते 7 सालों में केंद्र सरकार रेलवे में हर प्रकार के रिफॉर्म्स को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। अतीत में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स सालों-साल तक इसलिए चलते थे क्योंकि प्लानिंग से लेकर एग्जीक्यूशन तक, तालमेल की कमी थी। इस अप्रोच से 21वीं सदी भारत के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण संभव नहीं है।
इसलिए हमने पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टरप्लान बनाया है। इसमें केंद्र सरकार के हर विभाग, राज्य सरकार, स्थानीय निकाय और प्राइवेट सेक्टर सभी को एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाने का प्रयास है। कोशिश ये है कि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के किसी भी प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़ी हर जानकारी, हर स्टेकहोल्डर के पास पहले से हो। तभी सभी अपने-अपने हिस्से का काम, उसका प्लान सही तरीके से कर सकेंगे। मुंबई और देश के अन्य रेलवे प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए भी हम गतिशक्ति की भावना से ही काम करने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
बरसों से हमारे यहां एक सोच हावी रही कि जो साधन-संसाधन गरीब इस्तेमाल करता है, मिडिल क्लास इस्तेमाल करता है, उस पर निवेश नहीं करो। इस वजह से भारत के पब्लिक ट्रांसपोर्ट की चमक हमेशा फीकी ही रही। लेकिन अब भारत उस पुरानी सोच को पीछे छोड़कर आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज गांधीनगर और भोपाल के आधुनिक रेलवे स्टेशन रेलवे की पहचान बन रहे हैं। आज 6 हज़ार से ज्यादा रेलवे स्टेशन Wi-Fi सुविधा से जुड़ चुके हैं। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें देश की रेल को गति और आधुनिक सुविधा दे रही है। आने वाले वर्षों में 400 नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनें, देशवासियों को सेवा देना शुरू करेंगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
एक और पुरानी अप्रोच जो हमारी सरकार ने बदली है, वो है रेलवे के अपने सामर्थ्य पर भरोसा। 7-8 साल पहले तक देश की जो रेलकोच फैक्ट्रियां थीं, उनको लेकर बहुत उदासीनता थी। इन फैक्ट्रियों की जो स्थिति थी उनको देखते हुए कोई कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकता था कि ये फैक्ट्रियां इतनी आधुनिक ट्रेनें बना सकती हैं। लेकिन आज वंदे भारत ट्रेनें और स्वदेशी विस्टाडोम कोच इन्हीं फैक्ट्रियों में बन रहे हैं। आज हम अपने signaling system को स्वदेशी समाधान से आधुनिक बनाने पर भी निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं। स्‍वदेशी समाधान चाहिए, हमें विदेशी निर्भरता से मुक्ति चाहिए।
साथियों,
नई सुविधाएं विकसित करने के इन प्रयासों का बहुत बड़ा लाभ, मुंबई और आसपास के शहरों को होने वाला है। गरीब और मिडिल क्लास परिवारों को इन नई सुविधाओं से आसानी भी होगी और कमाई के नए साधन भी मिलेंगे। मुंबई के निरंतर विकास के कमिटमेंट के साथ एक बार फिर सभी मुंबईकरों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of newly commissioned rail line between Thane and Diva
18 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Maharashtra Governor Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari ji, Chief Minister Shri Uddhav Thackeray ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Ashwini Vaishnaw ji and Raosaheb Danve ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Ajit Pawar ji, former Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis ji, MPs and MLAs, brothers and sisters!
Tomorrow is the birth anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. First of all, I bow respectfully at the feet of the great hero, the protector of India's pride, identity and culture. Many congratulations to every Mumbaikar on the inauguration of the newly constructed fifth and sixth railway line between Thane and Diva, a day before the birth anniversary of Shivaji Maharaj.
This new rail line will bring an important change in the lives of the people of Mumbai, improving their ease of living. This new railway line will give further impetus to the never-ending life of Mumbai. With the start of these two lines, the people of Mumbai will get four direct benefits.
First- Now there will be separate lines for local and express trains.
Second- Trains going to and from Mumbai for other states will no longer have to wait for the passage of local trains.
Third- Mail/Express trains will now be able to run without any interruption in the Kalyan to Kurla section.
And fourth- Friends in Kalwa and Mumbra have been relieved of the block every Sunday.
Friends,
Thirty-six new local trains will run on the Central Railway line from today. Most of these are AC trains. This is part of the central government's commitment to expand the facilities of the local trains and modernize them. Metro (rail) has also been expanded in Mumbai in the last seven years. The metro network is being expanded rapidly in the suburban centers adjacent to Mumbai.
Brothers and sisters,
The demand to expand and modernize the local trains that have been serving Mumbai for decades was very old. The foundation stone of this fifth and sixth line was laid in 2008. It was to be completed in 2015, but, unfortunately, the project kept hanging in balance due to different reasons till 2014. After that, we started working on it and sorted out the problems.
I am told that there were 34 places where the new railway line was to be connected with the old one. Our workers and engineers completed this project despite many challenges. Dozens of bridges, flyovers and tunnels were built. I heartily acknowledge and congratulate such commitment towards nation-building.
Brothers and sisters,
Mumbai metropolis has contributed significantly to the progress of independent India. Now efforts are being made to increase the potential of Mumbai manifold in building a self-reliant India. Therefore, we have a special focus on building 21st-century infrastructure in Mumbai. If we talk about railway connectivity, then thousands of crores of rupees are being invested here. The Mumbai suburban rail system is being equipped with modern and best technology. It is our endeavor to expand the Mumbai suburban’s capacity by about 400 kms. Along with a modern signaling system like CBTC, there are also plans to modernize 19 stations.
Brothers and sisters,
Not only within Mumbai, but the rail connectivity of Mumbai with other states of the country also requires speed and modernity. Therefore, Ahmedabad-Mumbai High-Speed ​​Rail is the need of Mumbai and the country today. This will strengthen Mumbai's potential, Mumbai's identity as the City of Dreams. It is the priority of all of us to complete this project rapidly. Similarly, the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor will also provide new impetus to Mumbai.
Friends,
We all know that the number of people travelling by Indian Railways in a day is much more than the population of many countries. Making Indian Railways safe, convenient and modern is one of the top priorities of our government. The Corona global pandemic also could not dent our commitment. In the last two years, the Railways created new records in freight transportation. Electrification of 8,000 km of railway lines has also been completed. About 4,500 kilometers of new lines or their doubling has also been completed. During the Corona period itself, we have connected the farmers with markets across the country through Kisan Rails.
Friends,
We are also aware that reforms in railways can bring revolutionary changes in the logistics sector of our country. Therefore, the central government has been encouraging all kinds of reforms in the railways for the last seven years. In the past, infrastructure projects continued for years because of a lack of coordination from planning to execution. It is not possible to build the infrastructure of 21st century India with this approach.
Therefore, we have developed the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. It is an endeavor to bring every department of the central government, state governments, local bodies and the private sector on a single digital platform so that every information related to any infrastructure project should be with every stakeholder in advance. Only then will everyone be able to execute their respective part of the work and plan it properly. For Mumbai and other railway projects in the country, we are going to work with the spirit of GatiShakti.
Friends,
A thinking has prevailed here for years that we need not invest in the resources being used by the poor and the middle-class people. As a result, the image of India's public transport has always suffered. But now India is moving ahead discarding that old approach. Today the modern railway stations of Gandhinagar and Bhopal are becoming the identity of the Railways. Today, more than 6000 railway stations have been connected with Wi-Fi facilities. Vande Bharat Express trains are giving speed and modern facilities to India’s railways. In coming years, 400 new Vande Bharat trains will start serving the countrymen.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government has changed another approach and that is the trust of the railways in its own potential. There was a lot of indifference about the rail coach factories in the country till 7-8 years ago. Given the condition of these factories, no one could imagine that these factories could also develop modern trains. But today Vande Bharat trains and indigenous Vistadome coaches are being made in the same factories. Today, we are also continuously working on modernizing our signaling system with indigenous solutions. We want indigenous solutions and we want freedom from foreign dependence.
Friends,
The endeavors to develop these new facilities will greatly benefit Mumbai and its surrounding cities. These new facilities will also provide convenience and new means of earning to the poor and middle-class families. With commitment to the relentless development of Mumbai, I once again heartily congratulate all Mumbaikars.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.