Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI appoints 398 coaches, assistant coaches in preparation of Olympics 2024, 2028; ex-international athletes, Arjuna awardees among those appointed
16 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step that will strengthen the coaching backbone of India, the Sports Authority of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India has extended offers of employment to 398 coaches at various levels in 21 disciplines. Many among the total number of 398 are ex-international athletes and Arjuna awardees who have competed or won medals in elite competitions such as the World Championships and Olympics. Of the total number of 398, 101 coaches are joining on deputation from PSUs and other government bodies.
The recruitment comes in the wake of the effort of the Ministry of Youth Affairs of Sports to provide 360 degree support to athletes as they prepare for important national and international competitions, including Olympic 2024, 2028. “I am happy that a number of ex-athletes who have competed at the highest international level of competition and won medals have applied for these posts and have been selected,” said Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, adding, “Their (the ex-international athletes) inclusion in the system will mean that besides training athletes in the sport itself, they will be able to train them for mental toughness which is the key to success when competing at the world stage.”
The new batch of coaches and assistant coaches has a host of eminent names, including Padma Shri awardee and Arjuna Awardee Bajrang Lal Thakar who is a gold medallist at the Asian Games and joins as a Rowing coach, Shilpi Sheoran who has won the gold in the Commonwealth Games in 2011 and joins as an assistant coach in wrestling, Olympian Jincy Phillip who joins as an athletics coach, Pranamika Borah multiple medallist in leading international championships who joins as a boxing coach. Speaking about what he looks forward to in the new assignment, Arjuna Awardee Bajrang Lal Thakar said, "I am grateful to the Sports Authority of India for giving me a chance to give back to sports as a coach especially at a time when water sports in India has a great chance of making an impact at international competitions. I am training the team for the Asian Games and I am confident that by fielding athletes in maximum number of disciplines we will be able to add to the country's medal tally in the upcoming Asian Games." Thakar added that water sports in India has got an added push with SAI's National Centers of Excellence in Jagatpura and Alleppey which are world class infrastructure for water sports training.
There are 4 Arjuna Awardees, 1 Dhyanchand Awardee and 1 Dhronacharya Awardee among those who have been selected for the positions. Besides ex-international athletes, those who have completed their Diploma in Sports Coaching from NSNIS Patiala or a recognized Indian or foreign University have also been inducted. Several SAI coaches who were previously on contract, but whose contracts had ended, have been recruited back in service, as per their eligibility.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2024, 2028 ஒலிம்பிக் தயாரிப்புக்கு 398 பயிற்சியாளர்களையும், உதவிப் பயிற்சியாளர்களையும் இந்திய விளையாட்டுக்கள் ஆணையம் நியமித்துள்ளது
16 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தி்யாவின் விளையாட்டுப் பயிற்சியை வலுப்படுத்தும் மாபெரும் முயற்சியாக மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகமும் இந்திய விளையாட்டுக்கள் ஆணையமும் 21 பிரிவுகளின் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் 398 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் பணியை நீடித்துள்ளன. மொத்த எண்ணிக்கையில் பலர் உலக சாம்பியன் போட்டிகள் ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் போன்ற உயர்நிலைப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் அல்லது பதக்கம் வென்றவர்கள்; மேலும் முன்னாள் சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு ஆளுமைகள் மற்றும் அர்ஜுனா விருது பெற்றவர்கள் மொத்தம் உள்ள 398 பயிற்சியாளர்களில் 101 பேர் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இதர அரசு அமைப்புகளிலிருந்து மாற்றுப்பணியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
2024, 2028 ஒலிம்பிக் உட்பட முக்கியமான தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச போட்டிகளுக்கு விளையாட்டு வீரர்களையும், வீராங்கனைகளையும் தயார்படுத்த பயிற்சியாளர்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். “முன்னாள் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களும், சர்வதேச நிலையில் போட்டியிட்டவர்களும், பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களும் இந்தப் பதவிகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பம் செய்து தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்” என்று மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் உதவிப் பயிற்சியாளர்களின் புதிய தொகுப்பில் பத்மஸ்ரீ விருதும், அர்ஜுனா விருதும் பெற்ற பஜ்ரங் லால் தக்கார் ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்றவர். இவர் படகு செலுத்தும் போட்டியின் பயிற்சியாளராக சேர்ந்துள்ளார்.
2011-ல் காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுக்களில் தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்ற ஷில்பி ஷோரன் மல்யுத்தப் போட்டியின் உதவிப் பயிற்சியாளராக சேர்ந்துள்ளார்.
ஒலிம்பிக் வீராங்கனை ஜின்சி பிலிப் தடகள போட்டிகளுக்கான பயிற்சியாளராக தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
சர்வதேச சாம்பியன் பட்டப் போட்டிகளில் பல பதக்கங்கள் வென்ற முன்னணி வீரர் பிரணாமிகா போரா குத்துச்சண்டை பயிற்சியாளராக இணைந்துள்ளார்.
இந்தப் பதவிகளுக்கு தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களில் 4 அர்ஜுனா விருது பெற்றவர்களும். ஒரு தியான்சந்த் விருது பெற்றவரும் ஒரு துரோணாச்சாரியா விருது பெற்றவரும் உள்ளனர். இந்திய விளையாட்டுக்கள் ஆணையத்தில் ஏற்கனவே ஒப்பந்த அடிப்படையில் செயல்பட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் முடிந்த பல பயிற்சியாளர்கள் அவர்களின் தகுதி அடிப்படையில் மீண்டும் சேவையில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.