Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI appoints 398 coaches, assistant coaches in preparation of Olympics 2024, 2028; ex-international athletes, Arjuna awardees among those appointed
16 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step that will strengthen the coaching backbone of India, the Sports Authority of India, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India has extended offers of employment to 398 coaches at various levels in 21 disciplines. Many among the total number of 398 are ex-international athletes and Arjuna awardees who have competed or won medals in elite competitions such as the World Championships and Olympics. Of the total number of 398, 101 coaches are joining on deputation from PSUs and other government bodies.
The recruitment comes in the wake of the effort of the Ministry of Youth Affairs of Sports to provide 360 degree support to athletes as they prepare for important national and international competitions, including Olympic 2024, 2028. “I am happy that a number of ex-athletes who have competed at the highest international level of competition and won medals have applied for these posts and have been selected,” said Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, adding, “Their (the ex-international athletes) inclusion in the system will mean that besides training athletes in the sport itself, they will be able to train them for mental toughness which is the key to success when competing at the world stage.”
The new batch of coaches and assistant coaches has a host of eminent names, including Padma Shri awardee and Arjuna Awardee Bajrang Lal Thakar who is a gold medallist at the Asian Games and joins as a Rowing coach, Shilpi Sheoran who has won the gold in the Commonwealth Games in 2011 and joins as an assistant coach in wrestling, Olympian Jincy Phillip who joins as an athletics coach, Pranamika Borah multiple medallist in leading international championships who joins as a boxing coach. Speaking about what he looks forward to in the new assignment, Arjuna Awardee Bajrang Lal Thakar said, "I am grateful to the Sports Authority of India for giving me a chance to give back to sports as a coach especially at a time when water sports in India has a great chance of making an impact at international competitions. I am training the team for the Asian Games and I am confident that by fielding athletes in maximum number of disciplines we will be able to add to the country's medal tally in the upcoming Asian Games." Thakar added that water sports in India has got an added push with SAI's National Centers of Excellence in Jagatpura and Alleppey which are world class infrastructure for water sports training.
There are 4 Arjuna Awardees, 1 Dhyanchand Awardee and 1 Dhronacharya Awardee among those who have been selected for the positions. Besides ex-international athletes, those who have completed their Diploma in Sports Coaching from NSNIS Patiala or a recognized Indian or foreign University have also been inducted. Several SAI coaches who were previously on contract, but whose contracts had ended, have been recruited back in service, as per their eligibility.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
साई ने ओलंपिक 2024 तथा 2028 की तैयारी के लिए 398 कोच व सहायक कोच नियुक्त किये; नियुक्त किए गए लोगों में पूर्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एथलीट, अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता शामिल
16 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की कोचिंग-संरचना को मजबूत करने वाले एक बड़े कदम के रूप में, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 21 खेलों के लिए विभिन्न स्तरों पर 398 कोच की नियुक्ति के प्रस्ताव दिए हैं। कुल 398 में से कई पूर्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एथलीट और अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता हैं, जिन्होंने विश्व चैंपियनशिप और ओलंपिक जैसी विशिष्ट प्रतियोगिताओं में पदक जीते हैं या स्पर्धा की है। कुल 398 में से 101 कोच पीएसयू और अन्य सरकारी निकायों से प्रतिनियुक्ति पर शामिल हो रहे हैं।
यह भर्ती, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा एथलीटों को समग्र (360 डिग्री) सहायता प्रदान करने के प्रयास के तहत की गयी है, क्योंकि वे ओलंपिक 2024, 2028 समेत महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं की तैयारी कर रहे हैं। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा, “मुझे खुशी है कि कई पूर्व एथलीटों ने, जिन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में प्रतिस्पर्धा की है और पदक जीते हैं, इन पदों के लिए आवेदन किया है और वे चयनित भी हुए हैं। उनके (पूर्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एथलीट) प्रणाली में शामिल होने का मतलब यह होगा कि खेल में एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षण देने के अलावा, वे उन्हें मानसिक दृढ़ता के लिए प्रशिक्षित करने में सक्षम होंगे, जो विश्व स्तर की प्रतिस्पर्धा में सफलता की कुंजी मानी जाती है।”
कोच और सहायक कोच के इस नए बैच में कई प्रतिष्ठित नाम शामिल हैं। इनमें पद्म श्री एवं अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता बजरंग लाल ठक्कर हैं, जो एशियाई खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक विजेता रहे हैं और नौकायन (रोइंग) कोच के रूप में शामिल हुए हैं। शिल्पी श्योराण, जिन्होंने 2011 के राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीता है और कुश्ती में सहायक कोच के रूप में शामिल हुई हैं। ओलंपियन जिन्सी फिलिप एथलेटिक्स कोच के रूप में शामिल हुई हैं। विभिन्न प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में कई पदक जीत चुकी प्रणामिका बोरा मुक्केबाजी कोच के रूप में शामिल हुई हैं। अपने नए कार्यभार के बारे में बात करते हुए अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता बजरंग लाल ठक्कर ने कहा, “खासकर एक ऐसे समय में जब नौकायन की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भारत के पास एक प्रभाव छोड़ने का एक सुनहरा मौका है, एक कोच के रूप में खेल जगत में योगदान करने का मौका देने के लिए मैं भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण का आभारी हूं। मैं एशियाई खेलों के लिए नौकायन टीम को प्रशिक्षण दे रहा हूं और मुझे विश्वास है कि अधिक से अधिक स्पर्धाओं में एथलीटों को उतार कर हम आगामी एशियाई खेलों में देश की पदक तालिका में बढ़ोतरी कर सकेंगे।” श्री ठक्कर ने कहा कि जगतपुरा और एलेप्पी स्थित भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस, जहां वाटर स्पोर्ट्स के प्रशिक्षण से संबंधित विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं, की वजह से भारत में वाटर स्पोर्ट्स को एक अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
इन पदों के लिए चुने गए लोगों में चार अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता, एक ध्यानचंद पुरस्कार विजेता और एक द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार विजेता शामिल हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के भूतपूर्व एथलीटों के अलावा, एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला या किसी मान्यता प्राप्त भारतीय या विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय से खेल प्रशिक्षण (स्पोर्ट्स कोचिंग) में डिप्लोमा प्राप्त अभ्यर्थियों को भी चुना गया है। भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के कई कोच, जो पहले अनुबंध पर थे और जिनका अनुबंध समाप्त हो गया था, को उनकी पात्रता के अनुसार सेवा में वापस नियुक्त किया गया है।