உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு காவல்துறையை நவீனப்படுத்தும் திட்டம் தொடர ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் காவல் படை இயக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தி நவீனப்படுத்த ,மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மேற்கொண்ட முன்முயற்சியை இந்த ஒப்புதல் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும்
13 FEB 2022 11:02AM by PIB Chennai
திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு காவல்துறையை நவீனப்படுத்தும் திட்டம் தொடர ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரை, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் காவல் படை இயக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தி நவீனப்படுத்த ,மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மேற்கொண்ட முன்முயற்சியை இந்த ஒப்புதல் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் . மத்திய அரசின் ரூ.26,275 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு, சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பின்பற்றுதல், போதை மருந்து கடத்தலைத் தடுத்தல், வலுவான தடயவியல் நடைமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுதல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
மாநில காவல் படைகளை நவீனப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ரூ.4,846 கோடி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.
உயர்தரமான தடய அறிவியல் வசதிகளை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஏற்படுத்த ரூ.2,080.50 கோடி ஒதுக்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான செலவுகள், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் தீவிரவாதப் பாதிப்பு மற்றும் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் பாதித்த பகுதிகளில் பாதுகாப்புக்காக மத்திய அரசு ரூ.18,839 கோடி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் பாதித்த பகுதிகளில், தேசிய கொள்கை மற்றும் செயல் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த ரூ.8,689 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798015

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi approves continuation of umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF)
The approval moves forward the initiative of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah to modernize and improve the functioning of Police Forces of States and Union Territories
Approval for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 provides a total Central financial outlay of Rs. 26,275 crore
13 FEB 2022 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of umbrella scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF). The approval for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26, moves forward the initiative of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah to modernise and improve the functioning of Police Forces of States and Union Territories. This scheme comprises all relevant sub-schemes that contribute to modernization and improvement with a total Central financial outlay of Rs.26,275 crore.
Salient Features of the scheme are:
1. Provision has been made under the Scheme for internal security, law and order, adoption of modern technology by Police, assisting States for narcotics control and strengthening the criminal justice system by developing a robust forensic set-up in the country.
1. The Scheme for modernization of State police forces has a Central outlay of Rs.4,846 crore.
1. To develop operationally independent high-quality forensic sciences facilities in States/Union Territories for aiding scientific and timely investigation through modernization of resources. A central Scheme for Modernisation of Forensic Capacities with outlay of Rs.2,080.50 crore has been approved.
1. Central outlay of Rs.18,839 crore has been earmarked for security related expenditure for the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, insurgency affected North Eastern States and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas.
1. With the implementation of ‘National Policy and Action Plan’ for combating LWE, the LWE violence incidents have come down drastically. To further pursue this accomplishment, six LWE related schemes with Central outlay of Rs.8,689 crore have been approved. These schemes include Special Central Assistance (SCA) to Most LWE Affected Districts & Districts of Concern to consolidate the gains.
1. For raising of India Reserve Battalions/Specialised India Reserve Battalions, Central outlay of Rs.350 crore has been approved.
1. Central sector scheme of ‘Assistance to States & Union Territories for Narcotics Control with outlay of Rs.50 crore has been continued.