Ministry of Commerce & Industry
OPERATIONAL SEZs
11 FEB 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there are 425 formally approved Special Economic Zones (SEZs) in the country. As on date, 376 SEZs are notified and 268 SEZs are operational. SEZs are primarily private investment driven initiatives. The delay in setting up of and operationalizing SEZs could be attributed to several reasons including adverse business climate due to changed global economic situation, changes in fiscal incentives, etc.
As per Section 30 of the SEZ Act, 2005, any goods removed from a SEZ to the Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) shall be chargeable to duties of customs including anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard duties under the Customs Tariff Act, 1975, where applicable, as leviable on such goods when imported.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമായ പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലകൾ (SEZs)
11 FEB 2022 3:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 11, 2022
നിലവിൽ, രാജ്യത്ത് 425 പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലകൾ (SEZ) ഔപചാരികമായി അംഗീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇന്നുവരെ, 376 SEZ-കൾ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുകയും 268 എണ്ണം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. SEZ-കൾ പ്രാഥമികമായി സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപത്താൽ നയിക്കപ്പെടുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങളാണ്.
SEZ-കൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിലുമുള്ള കാലതാമസം പല കാരണങ്ങളാൽ ആകാം. മാറിയ ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക സാഹചര്യം മൂലമുണ്ടായ പ്രതികൂലമായ ബിസിനസ്സ് കാലാവസ്ഥ, സാമ്പത്തിക ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളിലെ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പടെയുള്ളവ അവയിൽ ചിലതാണ്.
വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അനുപ്രിയ പട്ടേൽ ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ്‌ ഇക്കാര്യം.