વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
દરિયાકાંઠાના જળમાર્ગો દ્વારા નૂર પરિવહન
08 FEB 2022 2:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકાર દ્વારા જળમાર્ગ પરિવહનની સુવિધા આપવાના પ્રયાસોને કારણે આંતરદેશીય જળમાર્ગો (IWT) અને દરિયાકાંઠાના જળમાર્ગો દ્વારા નૂર પરિવહનમાં વધારો થયો છે. 2014-15 થી 2020-21 ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, રાષ્ટ્રીય જળમાર્ગો (NWs) સાથે જોડાયેલા દરિયાકાંઠાના જળમાર્ગો સહિત રાષ્ટ્રીય જળમાર્ગો દ્વારા નૂર 2.76 ગણો વધ્યો છે.
2009-10 થી 2013-14 સુધી, રાષ્ટ્રીય જળમાર્ગો પર આંતરદેશીય જળમાર્ગ વૃદ્ધિનો દર 1.5% હતો. 2019-20ની સરખામણીમાં 2020-21માં વૃદ્ધિ દર 13.5% છે.
કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, જહાજ નિર્માણ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Transportation of Goods Through Coastal Waterways
08 FEB 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The efforts made by the Government to promote the transportation through waterways have resulted in increase in transportation of goods through Inland Water Transport (IWT) and coastal waterways. Cargo movement through National Waterways including coastal waterways having linkage with National Waterways (NWs) has registered a growth of 2.76 times during the period 2014-15 to 2020-21.
Growth rate of IWT on National Waterways from 2009-10 to 2013-14 was at 1.5%. The growth rate in 2020-21 is 13.5% over that of 2019-20.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.