Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Transportation of Goods Through Coastal Waterways
08 FEB 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The efforts made by the Government to promote the transportation through waterways have resulted in increase in transportation of goods through Inland Water Transport (IWT) and coastal waterways. Cargo movement through National Waterways including coastal waterways having linkage with National Waterways (NWs) has registered a growth of 2.76 times during the period 2014-15 to 2020-21.
Growth rate of IWT on National Waterways from 2009-10 to 2013-14 was at 1.5%. The growth rate in 2020-21 is 13.5% over that of 2019-20.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساحل آبی گذر گاہوں کے ذریعہ سامان کانقل و حمل
08 FEB 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8فروری 2022/
حکومت کی طرف سے آبی گذرگاہوں کے ذریعہ نقل وحمل کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کے نتیجہ میں اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) اور ساحلی آبی گذر گاہوں کے ذریعہ سامان کی نقل وحمل میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ قومی آبی گذر گاہوں کے ذریعہ کارگو کی نقل و حمل بشمول ساحلی آبی گذر گاہوں جو قومی آبی گذرگاہوں (این ڈبلیو) سےمنسلک ہیں اور 15-2014 سے 21-2020 کے دوران 2.76 گنا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
10-2009 سے 14-2013 تک قومی آبی گذرگاہوں پر آئی ڈبلیو ٹی کی شرح نمو 1.5فی صد تھی ۔ 21-2020 میں ترقی کی شرح 20-2019 کے مقابلے میں 13.5 فی صد ہے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی، اور آبی گذرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔