ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
തീരദേശ ജലപാതകൾ വഴിയുള്ള ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതം സംബന്ധിച്ച്
08 FEB 2022 2:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 08, 2022
ജലപാതകൾ വഴിയുള്ള ഗതാഗതം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി ഉൾനാടൻ ജലഗതാഗതത്തിലൂടെയും (IWT) തീരദേശ ജലപാതകളിലൂടെയും ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതം വർദ്ധിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. ദേശീയ ജലപാതകളുമായി (NWs) ബന്ധമുള്ള തീരദേശ ജലപാതകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ദേശീയ ജലപാതകളിലൂടെയുള്ള ചരക്ക് നീക്കം 2014-15 മുതൽ 2020-21 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 2.76 മടങ്ങ് വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
2009-10 മുതൽ 2013-14 വരെ ദേശീയ ജലപാതകളിലെ ഉൾനാടൻ ജലഗതാഗതം - IWT യുടെ വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക് 1.5% ആയിരുന്നു. 2020-21 ലെ വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക് 2019-20 നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 13.5% ആണ്.
കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ ഇന്ന് രാജ്യ സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Transportation of Goods Through Coastal Waterways
08 FEB 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The efforts made by the Government to promote the transportation through waterways have resulted in increase in transportation of goods through Inland Water Transport (IWT) and coastal waterways. Cargo movement through National Waterways including coastal waterways having linkage with National Waterways (NWs) has registered a growth of 2.76 times during the period 2014-15 to 2020-21.
Growth rate of IWT on National Waterways from 2009-10 to 2013-14 was at 1.5%. The growth rate in 2020-21 is 13.5% over that of 2019-20.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.