नौवहन मंत्रालय
किनारी जलमार्गांद्वारे माल वाहतूक
08 FEB 2022 2:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 फेब्रुवारी 2022
जलमार्गाद्वारे वाहतुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे अंतर्देशीय जलवाहतूक (IWT) आणि किनारी जलमार्गाद्वारे माल वाहतूक वाढली आहे. वर्ष 2014-15 ते 2020-21 या कालावधीत राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गाशी (NWs) जोडलेल्या किनारी जलमार्गांसह राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गांद्वारे मालवाहतूक 2.76 पटीने वाढली आहे.
2009-10 ते 2013-14 पर्यंत राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गावरील अंतर्देशीय जलवाहतूक वाढीचा दर 1.5% होता. 2020-21 मधील वाढीचा दर 2019-20 च्या तुलनेत 13.5% आहे.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Transportation of Goods Through Coastal Waterways
08 FEB 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The efforts made by the Government to promote the transportation through waterways have resulted in increase in transportation of goods through Inland Water Transport (IWT) and coastal waterways. Cargo movement through National Waterways including coastal waterways having linkage with National Waterways (NWs) has registered a growth of 2.76 times during the period 2014-15 to 2020-21.
Growth rate of IWT on National Waterways from 2009-10 to 2013-14 was at 1.5%. The growth rate in 2020-21 is 13.5% over that of 2019-20.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.