Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Smart Cities have tendered out 6,721 projects worth ₹ 1,88,507 crore so far
07 FEB 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the Government of India launched Smart Cities Mission (SCM) on 25 June 2015. 100 Smart Cities have been selected through 4 rounds of competition from January 2016 to June 2018. As per SCM Guidelines, Central Government will provide financial support to the extent of ₹ 48,000 crore over five years i.e., on an average ₹ 100 crore per city per year. An equal amount on a matching basis will be contributed by the State Government/Urban Local Body (ULB).
As on 21 January 2022, these Smart Cities have tendered out 6,721 projects worth ₹ 1,88,507 crore; work orders have been issued in 6,124 projects worth ₹ 1,62,908 crore; 3,421 projects worth ₹ 58,735 crore have been completed. As on 21 January 2022, Government of India has released ₹ 28,413.60 crore for 100 Smart Cities, out of which ₹ 23,668.27 crore (83%) has been utilized. Presently, there is no proposal under consideration of the Government for adding more cities under SCM.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
স্মার্ট সিটি প্রকল্পে এ পর্যন্ত ১,৮৮,৫০৭ কোটি টাকার মোট ৬,৭২১টি প্রকল্পের দরপত্র চূড়ান্ত হয়েছে
07 FEB 2022 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্র ২০১৫র ২৫শে জুন থেকে স্মার্ট সিটিজ মিশন (এসসিএম) প্রকল্প শুরু করেছে। ২০১৬ এর জানুয়ারি থেকে ২০১৮র জুন পর্যন্ত চার পর্বের একটি প্রতিযোগিবের মধ্য দিয়ে ১০০টি শহরকে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য বাছাই করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র এই প্রকল্পে ৫ বছরে ৪৮হাজার কোটি টাকা দেবে। প্রতিটি শহর গড়ে প্রতি বছর ১০০ কোটি টাকা পাবে। সমপরিমাণ অর্থ রাজ্য সরকার বা স্থানীয় প্রশাসন দেবে।
২০২২-এর ২১শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত এসসিএম প্রকল্পে ১,৮৮,৫০৭ কোটি টাকার ৬৭২১টি প্রকল্পের জন্য দরপত্র চূড়ান্ত করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৬১২৪টি প্রকল্পের ওয়ার্ক অর্ডার বেরিয়ে গেছে। যার মোট আর্থিক পরিমাণ ১,৬২,৯০৮ কোটি টাকা। ইতিমধ্যেই ৫৮,৭৩৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৩৪২১টি প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র স্মার্ট সিটি প্রকল্পে ২৮, ৪১৩ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষ টাকা ১০০টি শহরের জন্য বরাদ্দ করেছে। এর মধ্যে ৮৩% কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। এর জন্য মোট ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ ২৩,৬৬৮ কোটি ২৭ লক্ষ টাকা। এসসিএম প্রকল্পে আরো শহরের নাম যুক্ত করার কোন প্রস্তাব কেন্দ্রের কাছে নেই।