Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, after a review of the pandemic situation, full office attendance shall be resumed from tomorrow
The Minister Says, employees at all levels, without any exemption, shall attend office on regular basis with effect from February 7, 2022
06 FEB 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh announced this evening that a review of the pandemic situation was done today and in view of the decline in the number of COVID cases as well as decline in positivity rate, it has been decided that full office attendance shall be resumed from tomorrow and employees at all levels, without any exemption, shall attend office on regular basis with effect from February 7, 2022.
The Minister further informed that the Head of Departments shall, however, ensure that employees wear face masks at all times and continue to follow the COVID appropriate behaviour.
This is in supersession of the earlier Circular according to which the 50% office attendance rule had been extended till 15th of February. But, after obtaining inputs from the relevant quarters and review of the situation, a fresh OM (Office Memorandum) is issued by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) informing that all the employees at all levels, without any exemption, will report to office from tomorrow, that is, 7th of February 2022. There will no more be "work from home" option for any employee.
Pertinent to mention that DoPT had issued certain guidelines through an Office Memorandum (OM) dated 3rd January 2022 and the same were being reviewed from time to time depending upon the pandemic situation.
In a subsequent review, it was considered appropriate to extend these guidelines up to 15th February. The physical attendance of government servants below the level of the Under Secretary was restricted to 50 percent of the actual strength and the remaining 50 percent were asked to work from home. In addition to this, the persons with disability and pregnant women employees were exempted from attending office. The officers and staff working from home were asked to remain available on telephone and other means of communication at all times.
Meanwhile, last month, Dr Jitendra Singh held a video conference and spoke to the employees working from home as well as those who had tested positive for COVID. He had enquired about their well-being and also sought their inputs and views.
However, now, in supersession of the earlier Circular according to which the 50% office attendance rule had been extended till 15th of February, a fresh OM (Office Memorandum) is issued by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) informing that all the employees at all levels, without any exemption, will report to office from tomorrow, that is , 7th of February 2022. There will no more be "work from home" option for any employee.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- महामारी की स्थिति की समीक्षा के बाद कल से कार्यालय में पूर्ण उपस्थिति शुरू हो जाएगी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- सभी स्तरों के कर्मचारी बिना किसी छूट के, 7 फरवरी, 2022 से नियमित आधार पर कार्यालय में उपस्थित होंगे
06 FEB 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज शाम घोषणा की कि महामारी की स्थिति की आज समीक्षा की गई और कोविड मामलों की संख्या में गिरावट के साथ-साथ सकारात्मकता दर में गिरावट को देखते हुए , यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि कल से कार्यालयों में पूर्ण उपस्थिति फिर से शुरू की जाएगी और सभी स्तरों पर कर्मचारी बिना किसी छूट के, 7 फरवरी, 2022 से नियमित आधार पर कार्यालय में उपस्थित होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने आगे बताया कि विभागाध्यक्ष, हालांकि, यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि कर्मचारी हर समय फेस मास्क पहनें और कोविड ​​​​उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करना जारी रखें।
यह पहले के सर्कुलर के अधिक्रमण में है जिसके अनुसार 50 प्रतिशत कार्यालय उपस्थिति नियम को 15 फरवरी तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। लेकिन, संबंधित पक्षों से जानकारी प्राप्त करने और स्थिति की समीक्षा के बाद, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा एक नया ओएम (कार्यालय ज्ञापन) जारी किया गया है। इस ज्ञापन में सूचित किया गया है कि सभी स्तरों पर सभी कर्मचारी बिना किसी छूट के कार्यालय में कल, यानी 7 फरवरी 2022 से उपस्थित होंगे। किसी भी कर्मचारी के लिए अब "घर से काम" का विकल्प नहीं होगा।
यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि डीओपीटी ने 3 जनवरी 2022 के एक कार्यालय ज्ञापन (ओएम) के माध्यम से कुछ दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे और महामारी की स्थिति के आधार पर समय-समय पर उनकी समीक्षा की जा रही थी।
बाद की समीक्षा में इन दिशानिर्देशों को 15 फरवरी तक बढ़ाना उचित समझा गया। अवर सचिव के स्तर से नीचे के सरकारी कर्मचारियों की वास्तविक उपस्थिति कुल संख्या के 50 प्रतिशत तक सीमित थी और शेष 50 प्रतिशत कर्मचारियों को घर से काम करने के लिए कहा गया था। इसके अलावा, विकलांग व्यक्तियों और गर्भवती महिला कर्मचारियों को कार्यालय में उपस्थित होने से छूट दी गई थी। घर से काम करने वाले अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को हर समय टेलीफोन और संचार के अन्य साधनों पर उपलब्ध रहने के लिए कहा गया था।
इस बीच, पिछले महीने, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की और घर से काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ उन लोगों से भी बात की, जो कोविड जांच में पॉज़िटिव पाए गए थे। उन्होंने उनकी कुशलक्षेम पूछी थी और उनकी जानकारी और विचार भी मांगे थे।
हालाँकि, अब, पहले के परिपत्र, जिसके अनुसार 50 प्रतिशत कार्यालय उपस्थिति नियम को 15 फरवरी तक बढ़ा दिया गया था, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा एक नया ओएम (कार्यालय ज्ञापन) जारी किया गया है जिसमें सूचित किया गया है कि सभी स्तरों पर कर्मचारी, बिना किसी छूट के, कल, यानी 7 फरवरी 2022 से कार्यालय में उपास्थित रहेंगे। किसी भी कर्मचारी के लिए "घर से काम" का कोई विकल्प नहीं होगा।