Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Hyderabad on 5th February
PM to dedicate to the nation 216-feet tall ‘Statue of Equality’ commemorating the 11th century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya
PM to kickstart 50th Anniversary Celebrations of ICRISAT and inaugurate two research facilities
03 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Hyderabad on 5th February 2022. At around 2:45 PM, Prime Minister will visit the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) campus in Patancheru, Hyderabad and kickstart the 50th Anniversary celebrations of ICRISAT. At around 5 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the ‘Statue of Equality’ in Hyderabad.
The 216-feet tall Statue of Equality commemorates the 11th century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya, who promoted the idea of equality in all aspects of living including faith, caste and creed. The Statue is made of ‘panchaloha’, a combination of five metals: gold, silver, copper, brass, and zync and is among one of the tallest metallic statues in sitting position, in the world. It is mounted on a 54-ft high base building, named ‘Bhadra Vedi’, has floors devoted for a Vedic digital library and research centre, ancient Indian texts, a theatre, an educational gallery detailing many works of Sri Ramanujacharya. The statue has been conceptualised by Sri Chinna Jeeyar Swami of Sri Ramanujacharya Ashram.
During the programme, 3D Presentation Mapping on the life journey and teaching of Sri Ramanujacharya will also be showcased. Prime Minister will also visit the identical recreations of 108 Divya Desams (ornately carved temples) that surround the Statue of Equality.
Sri Ramanujacharya worked tirelessly for the upliftment of people with the spirit of every human being equal regardless of nationality, gender, race, caste or creed. The inauguration of the Statue of Equality is a part of the 12-day Sri Ramanuja Sahasrabdi Samaroham, the ongoing 1000th birth anniversary celebrations of Sri Ramanujacharya.
Earlier during the visit, Prime Minister will kickstart the 50th Anniversary celebrations of ICRISAT. Prime Minister will also inaugurate ICRISAT’s Climate Change Research Facility on Plant Protection and ICRISAT’s Rapid Generation Advancement Facility. These two facilities are dedicated to the smallholder farmers of Asia and sub-Saharan Africa. Prime Minister will also unveil a specially designed logo of ICRISAT and launch a commemorative stamp issued on the occasion.
ICRISAT is an international organisation that conducts agricultural research for development in Asia & sub-Saharan Africa. It helps farmers by providing improved crop varieties and hybrids and also helps smallholder farmers in the drylands fight climate change.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୫ ତାରିଖରେ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏକାଦଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭକ୍ତ ସନ୍ଥ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମାନୁଜାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସ୍ମରଣରେ ତାଙ୍କର ୨୧୬ ଫୁଟ ଉଚ୍ଚତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ "ଷ୍ଟାଚ୍ୟୁ ଅଫ୍ ଇକ୍ୱାଲିଟି” ଦେଶକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଇସିଆରଆଇଏସ୍‍ଏଟି ର ୫୦ ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଉତ୍ସବକୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ସହିତ ଦୁଇଟି ଗବେଷଣା ସୁବିଧାର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ
03 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୫ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ । ଅପରାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨.୪୫ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦର ପାଟାନଚେରୁ ସ୍ଥିତ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେସନାଲ କ୍ରପସ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଟ୍ୟୁଟ ଫର ଦି ସେମି-ଆରିଡ ଟ୍ରୋପିକ୍ସ (ଆଇସିଆରଆଇଏସ୍‍ଏଟି) ପରିସର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଆଇସିଆରଆଇଏସ୍‍ଏଟିର ୫୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଉତ୍ସବକୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଅପରାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫ଟା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦରେ " ଷ୍ଟାଚ୍ୟୁ ଅଫ୍ ଇକ୍ୱାଲିଟି “ ଦେଶକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ ।
୨୧୬ ଫୁଟ ଉଚ୍ଚର ଷ୍ଟାଚ୍ୟୁ ଅଫ୍ ଇକ୍ୱାଲିଟି ଏକାଦଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭକ୍ତ ସନ୍ଥ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମାନୁଜାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରେ, ଯିଏ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ଜାତି ଏବଂ ଧର୍ମ ସମେତ ଜୀବନର ସମସ୍ତ ଦିଗରେ ସମାନତାର ଧାରଣାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପଞ୍ଚଲୋହା ବା ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଧାତୁର ମିଶ୍ରଣ: ସୁନା, ରୂପା, ତମ୍ବା, ପିତ୍ତଳ, ଏବଂ ଜଙ୍କକୁ ମିଶାଇ ର୍ନିମିତ ଏବଂ ଏହା ବସିବା ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଧାତବ ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ଏହା ଏକ ଭଦ୍ର ବେଦୀ ନାମକ ଏକ ୫୪ ଫୁଟ ଉଚ୍ଚ କୋଠା ଉପରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଏକ ବୈଦିକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଲାଇବ୍ରେରୀ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥ, ଥିଏଟର, ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମାନୁଜାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବିବରଣୀ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମହଲା ରହିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତିକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମାନୁଜାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆଶ୍ରମର ଶ୍ରୀ ଚିନ୍ନା ଜିଆର ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଧାରଣା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମୟରେ, ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମାନୁଜାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଯାତ୍ରା ଉପରେ ୩ଡି ଉପସ୍ଥାପନା ମ୍ୟାପିଂ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାଚ୍ୟୁ ଅଫ୍ ଇକ୍ୱାଲିଟି ପରିସରରେ ଥିବା ୧୦୮ ଦିବ୍ୟ ଦେଶମର (ସମାନ ଭାବରେ ଖୋଦିତ ମନ୍ଦିର) ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମାନୁଜାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାତି, ଲିଙ୍ଗ, ଜାତି, କିମ୍ବା ଧର୍ମ ର୍ନିବିଶେଷରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମଣିଷର ଆବେଗ ସହିତ ସମାନ ହେବା ସହିତ ନିରନ୍ତର ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଷ୍ଟାଚ୍ୟୁ ଅଫ୍ ଇକ୍ୱାଲିଟିର ଉଦଘାଟନ ହେଉଛି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମାନୁଜାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କ ୧୦୦୦ ତମ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଇଁ ୧୨ ଦିନ ବ୍ୟାପି ପାଳନ ହେଉଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମାନୁଜ ସାହସ୍ରାବ୍ଦୀ ସମାରୋହମର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ବିଶେଷ ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଇସିଆରଆଇଏସ୍‍ଏଟି ର ୫୦ ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଇସିଆରଆଇଏସ୍‍ଏଟିର ଉଦ୍ଭିଦ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଗବେଷଣା ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ଆଇସିଆରଆଇଏସ୍‍ଏଟିର ରାପିଡ୍ ଜେନେରେସନ୍ ଆଡଭାନ୍ସମେଣ୍ଟ ଫାସିଲିଟିର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ।ଣ୍ଟ ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ସୁବିଧା ଏସିଆ ଏବଂ ସବ୍‍-ସାହରନ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ରଚାଷୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଇସିଆରଆଇଏସ୍‍ଏଟିର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲୋଗୋ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଏକ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକ ଟିକଟର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ ।
ଆଇସିଆରଆଇଏସ୍‍ଏଟି ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗଠନ ଯାହା ଏସିଆ ଏବଂ ସବ-ସାହାରାନ ଆଫ୍ରିକାରେ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କୃଷି ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହା ଉନ୍ନତ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍‍ ଫସଲ କିସମ ଯୋଗାଇ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରେ ଏବଂ ଶୁଷ୍କ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସହିତ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରେ ।