Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Hyderabad on 5th February
PM to dedicate to the nation 216-feet tall ‘Statue of Equality’ commemorating the 11th century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya
PM to kickstart 50th Anniversary Celebrations of ICRISAT and inaugurate two research facilities
03 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Hyderabad on 5th February 2022. At around 2:45 PM, Prime Minister will visit the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) campus in Patancheru, Hyderabad and kickstart the 50th Anniversary celebrations of ICRISAT. At around 5 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the ‘Statue of Equality’ in Hyderabad.
The 216-feet tall Statue of Equality commemorates the 11th century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya, who promoted the idea of equality in all aspects of living including faith, caste and creed. The Statue is made of ‘panchaloha’, a combination of five metals: gold, silver, copper, brass, and zync and is among one of the tallest metallic statues in sitting position, in the world. It is mounted on a 54-ft high base building, named ‘Bhadra Vedi’, has floors devoted for a Vedic digital library and research centre, ancient Indian texts, a theatre, an educational gallery detailing many works of Sri Ramanujacharya. The statue has been conceptualised by Sri Chinna Jeeyar Swami of Sri Ramanujacharya Ashram.
During the programme, 3D Presentation Mapping on the life journey and teaching of Sri Ramanujacharya will also be showcased. Prime Minister will also visit the identical recreations of 108 Divya Desams (ornately carved temples) that surround the Statue of Equality.
Sri Ramanujacharya worked tirelessly for the upliftment of people with the spirit of every human being equal regardless of nationality, gender, race, caste or creed. The inauguration of the Statue of Equality is a part of the 12-day Sri Ramanuja Sahasrabdi Samaroham, the ongoing 1000th birth anniversary celebrations of Sri Ramanujacharya.
Earlier during the visit, Prime Minister will kickstart the 50th Anniversary celebrations of ICRISAT. Prime Minister will also inaugurate ICRISAT’s Climate Change Research Facility on Plant Protection and ICRISAT’s Rapid Generation Advancement Facility. These two facilities are dedicated to the smallholder farmers of Asia and sub-Saharan Africa. Prime Minister will also unveil a specially designed logo of ICRISAT and launch a commemorative stamp issued on the occasion.
ICRISAT is an international organisation that conducts agricultural research for development in Asia & sub-Saharan Africa. It helps farmers by providing improved crop varieties and hybrids and also helps smallholder farmers in the drylands fight climate change.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிப்ரவரி 5-ந் தேதி பிரதமர் ஐதராபாத் செல்கிறார்
11 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் பக்த துறவி ஸ்ரீ ராமானுஜாச்சாரியாவை குறிக்கும் 216 அடி உயர சமத்துவச் சிலையை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார் பிரதமர்
இக்ரிசாட்டின் 50-வது ஆண்டு விழாவை தொடங்கி வைக்கும் பிரதமர் இரண்டு ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்புகளையும் துவக்கி வைக்கிறார்
03 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
2022 பி்ப்ரவரி 5-ந் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி ஐதராபாத் செல்கிறார். பிற்பகல் 2.45 மணியளவில் ஐதராபாத் பத்தன்செருவில் உள்ள சர்வதேச பயிர் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவன வளாகத்திற்கு (இக்ரிசாட்) பிரதமர் செல்கிறார். அங்கு அந்த நிறுவனத்தின் 50-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். மாலை 5 மணியளவில் ஐதராபாத்தில் சமத்துவச் சிலையை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்.
216 அடி உயர சமத்துவ சிலை 11 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் வாழ்ந்த பக்த துறவி ஸ்ரீ ராமானுஜாச்சாரியாவைக் குறிக்கும். நம்பிக்கை, சாதி, இனம் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் சமத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தங்கம், வெள்ளி, செம்பு, வெண்கலம், துத்தநாகம் ஆகிய 5 உலோகங்களைக் கொண்ட பஞ்சலோகத்தால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட அந்தச் சிலை உலகில் அமர்ந்த நிலையில் உள்ள உயரமான உலோகச் சிலைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இது 54 அடி உயர பத்ராவேதி என்னும் கட்டிடத்தின் மேல் அமைந்துள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் வேத நூலகம் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் பழமையான இந்திய உரைநடைகள், திரையரங்கு, ஸ்ரீ ராமானுஜாச்சாரியா படைப்புகளைக் கொண்ட கல்வி நிலையம் ஆகியவை அந்தக் கட்டிடத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளன. ஸ்ரீ ராமானுஜாச்சாரியா ஆசிரமத்தின் ஸ்ரீ சின்ன ஜீயர் ஸ்வாமியின் கருத்துப்படி இந்த சிலை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஸ்ரீ ராமானுஜாச்சாரியாவின் போதனைகள். வாழ்க்கைப் பயணம் ஆகியவை குறித்த முப்பரிமாண காட்சி இடம் பெறும். சமத்துவச் சிலையை சுற்றிலும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 108 திவ்யதேசங்களின் அடையாள அமைப்புகளை பிரதமர் பார்வையிடுவார்.
நாடு, இனம், ஜாதி, குல வேறுபாடு இல்லாமல் அனைவரும் சமமான மனிதர்கள் என்ற வகையில் மக்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக ஸ்ரீ ராமானுஜாச்சாரியா இடையறாது பாடுபட்டார். ஸ்ரீ ராமானுஜாசாரியாவின் ஆயிரமாவது பிறந்தநாளை கொண்டாடும் வகையிலான ஸ்ரீ ராமானுஜா சகஸ்ராப்தி சமரோகத்தின் 12 நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் சமத்துவச் சிலை தொடக்க விழாவும் ஒன்றாகும்.
பிரதமர் ஐதராபாத் பயணத்தின் போது இக்ரிசாட்டின் 50-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைப்பார். தாவர பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த இக்ரிசாட்டின் பருவநிலை மாற்ற ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், இக்ரிசாட்டின் அதிவிரைவு நவீன உருவாக்க வசதி ஆகிய இரண்டு நிறுவனங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். ஆசியா மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்க சகரான் உப பகுதி சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படுகின்றன. விசேஷமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இக்ரிசாட் லோகோவையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைப்பார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி தொடர்பான நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையையும் அவர் வெளியிடுவார்.
இக்ரிசாட் என்பது ஆசியா, ஆப்பிரிக்கா கண்டங்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி நடத்தும் சர்வதேச நிறுவனமாகும். மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பயிர் வகைகள் ,வீரிய வகை பயிர்கள் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்கி விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவுவதுடன் தரிசு நிலங்களில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கும் உதவி வருகிறது.