Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Hyderabad on 5th February
PM to dedicate to the nation 216-feet tall ‘Statue of Equality’ commemorating the 11th century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya
PM to kickstart 50th Anniversary Celebrations of ICRISAT and inaugurate two research facilities
03 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Hyderabad on 5th February 2022. At around 2:45 PM, Prime Minister will visit the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) campus in Patancheru, Hyderabad and kickstart the 50th Anniversary celebrations of ICRISAT. At around 5 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the ‘Statue of Equality’ in Hyderabad.
The 216-feet tall Statue of Equality commemorates the 11th century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya, who promoted the idea of equality in all aspects of living including faith, caste and creed. The Statue is made of ‘panchaloha’, a combination of five metals: gold, silver, copper, brass, and zync and is among one of the tallest metallic statues in sitting position, in the world. It is mounted on a 54-ft high base building, named ‘Bhadra Vedi’, has floors devoted for a Vedic digital library and research centre, ancient Indian texts, a theatre, an educational gallery detailing many works of Sri Ramanujacharya. The statue has been conceptualised by Sri Chinna Jeeyar Swami of Sri Ramanujacharya Ashram.
During the programme, 3D Presentation Mapping on the life journey and teaching of Sri Ramanujacharya will also be showcased. Prime Minister will also visit the identical recreations of 108 Divya Desams (ornately carved temples) that surround the Statue of Equality.
Sri Ramanujacharya worked tirelessly for the upliftment of people with the spirit of every human being equal regardless of nationality, gender, race, caste or creed. The inauguration of the Statue of Equality is a part of the 12-day Sri Ramanuja Sahasrabdi Samaroham, the ongoing 1000th birth anniversary celebrations of Sri Ramanujacharya.
Earlier during the visit, Prime Minister will kickstart the 50th Anniversary celebrations of ICRISAT. Prime Minister will also inaugurate ICRISAT’s Climate Change Research Facility on Plant Protection and ICRISAT’s Rapid Generation Advancement Facility. These two facilities are dedicated to the smallholder farmers of Asia and sub-Saharan Africa. Prime Minister will also unveil a specially designed logo of ICRISAT and launch a commemorative stamp issued on the occasion.
ICRISAT is an international organisation that conducts agricultural research for development in Asia & sub-Saharan Africa. It helps farmers by providing improved crop varieties and hybrids and also helps smallholder farmers in the drylands fight climate change.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে অহা ৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত হায়দৰাবাদ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব
একাদশ শতাব্দীৰ ভক্তিসাধক শ্রী ৰামানুজাচার্যৰ স্মৰণত ২১৬ ফুট উচ্চতা বিশিষ্ট ষ্টেচু অফ ইক্যুৱেলিটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্য উছৰ্গা কৰিব
আইচিআৰআইএছএটিৰ ৫০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ সূচনা আৰু দুটা গৱেষণা কেন্দ্রৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে
03 FEB 2022 3:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে অহা ৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী শনিবাৰে হায়দৰাবাদ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। তেওঁ দিনৰ ২:৪৫ বজাত হায়দৰাবাদত পতনচিৰুত ইন্টাৰনেচনেল ক্রপছ ৰিছার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট ফৰ ছেমি-এৰিড ট্রপিক্স (আইচিআৰআইএছএটি) প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ কেম্পাছলৈ যাব আৰু তাত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ ৫০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ সূচনা কৰিব। সেইদিনাই বিয়লি ৫ বজাত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে হায়দৰাবাদত ষ্টেচু অফ ইক্যুৱেলিটি বা সমতাৰ মূর্তি জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উছৰ্গা কৰিব। একাদশ শতাব্দীৰ ভক্তি সাধক শ্রী ৰামানুজাচার্যৰ স্মৰণত ২১৬ ফুট উচ্চতা বিশিষ্ট এই ষ্টেচুটি গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। উল্লেখ কৰিব পাৰি, সাধক ৰামানুজাচার্যই বিশ্বাস, ধর্ম আৰু জাতি সহ জীৱনৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্রত সমতাৰ আদর্শ প্রচাৰ কৰিছিল। পঞ্চলোহা বা পাঁচটি ধাতুৰে এই মূর্তি প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে সোণ, ৰূপ, তাম, পিতল আৰু জিঙ্ক। ৫৪ ফুট উচ্চতা বিশিষ্ট ভবনৰ ওপৰত মূর্তিটো বহুউৱা হৈছে। এই ভবনৰ নাম হৈছে ভাৰত বেদী। তাত কেইবাটাও ফ্লোৰ বা তল আছে। একো একোটা ফ্লোৰত বৈদিক ডিজিটেল গ্রন্থাগাৰ আৰু গৱেষণাকেন্দ্র, ভাৰতীয় প্রাচীন গ্রন্থ সংগ্রহালয়, থিয়েটাৰ, শ্রী ৰামানুজাচার্যৰ জীৱন আৰু কর্ম সম্পর্কিত শিক্ষামূলক গেলাৰী প্রভৃতি আছে। শ্রী ৰামানুজাচার্যৰ আশ্রমৰ শ্রী চিন্না জিয়াৰ স্বামীয়ে এই মূর্তিটো গঢ়াৰ ধাৰণা দিছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত শ্রী ৰামানুজাচার্যৰ জীৱনাদর্শক লৈ এটা থ্রিডি প্ৰেজেন্টেচন দেখুওৱা হ'ব। ইয়াৰ পাছত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ১০৮টা দিব্যদিসম বা অলঙ্কাৰ খোদাই কৰা মন্দিৰ ঘুৰি চাব। ষ্টেচু অফ ইক্যুৱেলিটিৰ কাষত ভাৰ্চুৱেল পদ্ধতিত এই মন্দিৰসমূহ তৈয়াৰ কৰা হৈছে।
শ্রী ৰামানুজাচার্যই মানুহৰ কল্যাণত নিৰলস কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ ভাবিছিল যে প্রত্যেক মানুহৰ জাতি, লিঙ্গ, ধর্ম, বর্ণ নির্বিশেষে সমান অধিকাৰ আছে। শ্রী ৰামানুজাচার্যৰ ১০০০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ১২ দিনৰ যি সহস্রাব্দ সমাৰোহৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে, তাৰ অংশ হিচাপে এই ষ্টেচুটোৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হ'ব।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত যোগ দিয়াৰ আগতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে আইচিআৰআইএছএটি প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ ৫০তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ সূচনা কৰিব। তেওঁ তাত বৃক্ষ সংৰক্ষণ সম্পর্কীয় জলবায়ু পৰিবর্তন মোকাবিলাত এটা গৱেষণা কেন্দ্র আৰু ৰেপিড জেনেৰেচন এডভান্সমেন্ট ফেচিলিটি চেন্টাৰৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই গৱেষণা কেন্দ্র দুটাই এছিয়া আৰু ছাব-সাহাৰা আফ্রিকাৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ কল্যাণত কাম কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে আইচিআৰআইএছএটি প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ এটা অভিনৱ নক্সা সম্বলিত প্রতীক আৰু স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট প্রকাশ কৰিব।
উল্লেখ কৰিব পাৰি, এছিয়া আৰু ছাব-সাহাৰা আফ্রিকা অঞ্চলত কৃষি গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ সৈতে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তৰৰ এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটো যুক্ত আছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটোৱে কৃষকসকলক অধিক ফলনশীল বীজ আৰু ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকসকলক শুষ্ক এলেকাত কৃষি কাৰ্যত সহায় কৰি থাকে।